AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 26th May, 2008, 09:26 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 159

Asus p5k p35 dodgy bios

Hey guys.

A buddy of mine setup his brother`s machine with the following hardware,but the mb keeps losing its settings after removing the power cord from the psu.

asus p5k p35 motherboard
intel e6550 2.33
8600gt fatality silent
460 watt psu
250 hdd seagate sataII
liteon sata dvdrom
2x 1gig transcend memory (jm800qlj-1g)

A quote from him(motherboard keeps losing the bios settings, after the machine is switched off and pwr lead is removed.
have swopped out the cmos battery. does the same thing.

replaced psu.
replaced the motherboard, same result.
replaced cpu. same result.
removed hdd and dvd rom, same result
bios updated to the latest, same result.)

Can anyone give us some light on this,personally,I have not experienced this before,and this board was exchanged as the one before did the same thing.

Thanks in advance.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 27th May, 2008, 01:06 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

Does it keep the date and time or does that go back to default as well?

Does it do the same thing if only one stick of memory is installed and overclocked? May be undervolting the memory from a cold boot. I have a couple of sets of memory that refuse to boot in pairs in my p5k premium, I have to boot with 1 stick go into the bios and set voltage/timings then install the other stick.

How heavy is the 12 volt rail on the PSU? 460 watt can mean a bunch of different things these days.

I'll call a friend that has a p5k vanilla and ask him to test pulling the power cable as well.
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 28th May, 2008, 06:40 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 159

Hey ccperf721p.

It defaults everything.Machine boots ok,goes into Windows,we can stress test it,no probs,but as soon as the machine is shut down and the plug at the wall is switched off or the power cord is removed from psu,then it defaults.
Otherwise while the power is on,no issues,is that weird or what?
I seriuosly hope someone out there can give me some light on this.

Cheers and thanks.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 28th May, 2008, 04:39 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Try a new battery?
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 28th May, 2008, 11:51 PM
noob's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 1,639

You may want to upgrade the BIOS if possible - see if that fixes the problem.

If not:

Can you give the PSU brand and specs.

Also if possible, can you post high quality close pics of the motherboard, especially around the CMOS reset, and battery, and Power connectors.

It sounds like the CMOS reset is always on, or the battery isn't connected correctly - although usually you will get post errors with either.

It could be a dodgy PSU, but unlikely, and it could be bad power caps on the board. If that is the solid cap type you may not be able to tell.

Please attach the highest quality pics you can - as they will have to be looked at, at the component level.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Corsair AX650
Asus P8H77-M PRO
i7 3770 (non K series)
- Noctua NH-L12 Low Profile CPU Cooler
2x8GB G.Skill Ripjaws X
Sapphire 7970
2 x SanDisk Extreme 120GB RAID 0
Western Digital Green 3TB
Asus Xonar Essence STX
TP Link TL-WN881ND
Fractal Design Arc Mini
- 2x Noctua NF-P12 120mm, 2x Noctua NF-P14 FLX 140mm, NZXT Sentry 2 LCD Fan Controller
Asus ML249H

Last edited by noob; 28th May, 2008 at 11:52 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 29th May, 2008, 06:21 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 159

Thanks guys.

The psu is a Huntkey 460 W V2.01.
Weirdest thing,my buddy took his 500 W Huntkey and stuck it on this mb,problem solved.He could remove the power cable,wait a half hour,boot up and cmos was saved,how can a psu do this,im really confused.Surely if it boots the machine then its job is done,is that not so,its a different thing if it would not Post and go into Windows.
Thanks.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 29th May, 2008, 11:22 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 159

hey guys.

Sorry,the 460 w psu is a v2.3 atx and the 500 w is atx v2.2,both Huntkey.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 29th May, 2008, 12:17 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

PSU issues are hard to identify often. One possibility is that the PSU tells the PC the power lines are stable when they're not (either on power up or power down). Another possibility is that the PSU generates a spike on voltage rails when powering up or powering down.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2008, 05:18 AM
noob's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 1,639

Sorry haven't heard of that PSU brand either.

Don't really like the specs of it though. 200mV 'noise' 120mV ripple.

If the 500W worked, I would say that either the PSU is toast, or its not up to the task.

Looks like you are up for another one.

Personally I prefer Silverstone, but there are many others out there. PC P&C, Thermaltake, Hipper, etc. Other people here could give more and far better information. I personally say take a look at JonnyGURU.com - Power Supply Reviews and more! - News and at his reveiws.
A decent 400W PSU would be enough for your system, but it has to be rated at 400W at a decent operating temp.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Corsair AX650
Asus P8H77-M PRO
i7 3770 (non K series)
- Noctua NH-L12 Low Profile CPU Cooler
2x8GB G.Skill Ripjaws X
Sapphire 7970
2 x SanDisk Extreme 120GB RAID 0
Western Digital Green 3TB
Asus Xonar Essence STX
TP Link TL-WN881ND
Fractal Design Arc Mini
- 2x Noctua NF-P12 120mm, 2x Noctua NF-P14 FLX 140mm, NZXT Sentry 2 LCD Fan Controller
Asus ML249H
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 5th June, 2008, 08:27 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

JonnyGURU really puts PSU's through their paces. I like his site a lot.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Asus P5W-DH 1402 Bios bradmax57 Intel Motherboards & CPUs 27 6th October, 2006 05:59 AM
Asus P5W-DH 1403 Bios bradmax57 Intel Motherboards & CPUs 14 18th September, 2006 09:37 PM
Dodgy Textures MONKEYMAN Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 9 18th April, 2005 02:13 PM
Sorry for the dodgy photo's, but this is my main rig Rondog Case Modifications 12 8th April, 2005 05:40 AM
8rda+ dodgy bios? ham EPoX MotherBoards 2 8th February, 2004 07:27 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:12 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0