AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 16th September, 2008, 02:41 PM
IceRaptor's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 501
Send a message via MSN to IceRaptor

New Graphics card New problems

i recently bought a 9600gt, at first apperance it did very little to impress me, but i was hoping once plugged in it would do more. i was wrong atleast for now...

ever since i installed it, my CPU OC reset to normal. i didnt think much of it at first but now that i've purchased stalker i wanted my system back to 3.15

however everytime i change the fsb from auto to manual my system reboots and resets the bios, even if i dont alter the FSB.

any ideas?
__________________
E4300 @ 3.15Ghz ( Arctic Freezer Pro 7)
PowerColor 4830 512MB
2x pc6400 2Gb
320gb Seagate
500gb WD (external)
Gigabyte P965 S3
OCZ Stealth-X-Stream 600 Watt
Vista 32 bit
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 16th September, 2008, 03:37 PM
MUff1N's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2007
Location: Payson/AZ
Posts: 1,905

Arrow

The first thing I would have done was update the driver to Forceware v177.98. Try that & see if it stops the problem.
This are the drivers I use & they flat out Kickass! Great graphics rendering while keeping your FPS High!!!
My 3DMark 06/Vantage scores both went up & my Crysis benchmark gave me 70 FPS average on medium settings...highest average yet for Crysis.

Geforce Forceware 177.98 XP|Vista Graphics Drivers!

I'd also download & install Nvidia PhysX drivers while you're at it so you'll be set for any game out there!
You can download that here on AOA Files.

Nvidia PhysX v. 8.08.01
__________________



EVGA GTX 470 SC 37% OC (855/1710/2004) 160.5Gbs
3DMark Vantage: P24352
3DMark 11: P5119

Last edited by MUff1N; 16th September, 2008 at 03:42 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 16th September, 2008, 04:21 PM
IceRaptor's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 501
Send a message via MSN to IceRaptor

just also noticed that changing the pci-e speed from auto to 90 or 100mhz also cause reboot and reset.

my mobo is only pci-e and graphics cards is pci-e 2.0 . could that be causing any problems?

also this new card requires e a power cable to be plugged into it, my PSU came with the 6 pin plug so i have done that, but do you think its a power problem?

going to try the drivers now.
__________________
E4300 @ 3.15Ghz ( Arctic Freezer Pro 7)
PowerColor 4830 512MB
2x pc6400 2Gb
320gb Seagate
500gb WD (external)
Gigabyte P965 S3
OCZ Stealth-X-Stream 600 Watt
Vista 32 bit
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 16th September, 2008, 04:52 PM
IceRaptor's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 501
Send a message via MSN to IceRaptor

just tried those drivers, everything installed smoothly but still cant change my fsb

this really sucks my computer feels so much slower.
__________________
E4300 @ 3.15Ghz ( Arctic Freezer Pro 7)
PowerColor 4830 512MB
2x pc6400 2Gb
320gb Seagate
500gb WD (external)
Gigabyte P965 S3
OCZ Stealth-X-Stream 600 Watt
Vista 32 bit

Last edited by IceRaptor; 16th September, 2008 at 04:53 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 16th September, 2008, 04:56 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

That PSU should be OK.

Have you checked the volts after the install?

Make sure the card is seated in the slot well?

Switch back to the old card to see if the problem persists?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 16th September, 2008, 05:28 PM
IceRaptor's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 501
Send a message via MSN to IceRaptor

just tried upping the volts to:

fsb+0.3
ram:+0.2
pcei:+0.1
cpu:1.32

also tried disconnecting power and reattaching

card seems to be well fitted.

im about to retry my old card
__________________
E4300 @ 3.15Ghz ( Arctic Freezer Pro 7)
PowerColor 4830 512MB
2x pc6400 2Gb
320gb Seagate
500gb WD (external)
Gigabyte P965 S3
OCZ Stealth-X-Stream 600 Watt
Vista 32 bit
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 16th September, 2008, 05:53 PM
IceRaptor's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 501
Send a message via MSN to IceRaptor

old card worked fine with the CPU OC but as soon as i put the new one back in problems come back.

it gets to the part where it says memory testing and then reboots and resets.
im going to try and flash the motherboard bios now

EDIT: I just did a little research and found that changing the fsb cause the pci frequency to lock at 33mhz on gigabyte boards like mine, not quite sure what that means but thought it may be relevant.
__________________
E4300 @ 3.15Ghz ( Arctic Freezer Pro 7)
PowerColor 4830 512MB
2x pc6400 2Gb
320gb Seagate
500gb WD (external)
Gigabyte P965 S3
OCZ Stealth-X-Stream 600 Watt
Vista 32 bit

Last edited by IceRaptor; 16th September, 2008 at 06:33 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 16th September, 2008, 06:57 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Quote:
Originally Posted by IceRaptor View Post
just tried upping the volts to:

fsb+0.3
ram:+0.2
pcei:+0.1
cpu:1.32

also tried disconnecting power and reattaching

card seems to be well fitted.

im about to retry my old card

Do you have a meter?

If so, measure the +12 (yellow and black) on a molex to see what it actually is when that card is installed.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 16th September, 2008, 07:26 PM
IceRaptor's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 501
Send a message via MSN to IceRaptor

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samuknow View Post
Do you have a meter?

If so, measure the +12 (yellow and black) on a molex to see what it actually is when that card is installed.

nah i dont have a meter :/
i dont really understand how fitting a graphics card can mess with the OC of my CPU.

I might be forced to sell this card now and buy a 8800gt instead
__________________
E4300 @ 3.15Ghz ( Arctic Freezer Pro 7)
PowerColor 4830 512MB
2x pc6400 2Gb
320gb Seagate
500gb WD (external)
Gigabyte P965 S3
OCZ Stealth-X-Stream 600 Watt
Vista 32 bit
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 16th September, 2008, 08:37 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Let me see here. You already have a 9600GT and this is the second one?

If not, what is your old card?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 16th September, 2008, 08:52 PM
IceRaptor's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 501
Send a message via MSN to IceRaptor

my old card was a 8600gt and i have bought a new 9600gt

sorry for the confusion
__________________
E4300 @ 3.15Ghz ( Arctic Freezer Pro 7)
PowerColor 4830 512MB
2x pc6400 2Gb
320gb Seagate
500gb WD (external)
Gigabyte P965 S3
OCZ Stealth-X-Stream 600 Watt
Vista 32 bit
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 16th September, 2008, 09:46 PM
MUff1N's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2007
Location: Payson/AZ
Posts: 1,905

Arrow

Sorry, but I really don't know, but I have the feeling this has something to do with your mobo.
I don't know what though.
__________________



EVGA GTX 470 SC 37% OC (855/1710/2004) 160.5Gbs
3DMark Vantage: P24352
3DMark 11: P5119

Last edited by MUff1N; 16th September, 2008 at 09:49 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 16th September, 2008, 09:59 PM
IceRaptor's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 501
Send a message via MSN to IceRaptor

Quote:
Originally Posted by MUff1N View Post
Sorry, but I really don't know, but I have the feeling this has something to do with your mobo.
I don't know what though.
the thing is everything was working great with my old card and now with this card i cant even change the fsb to manual even if i leave it at the same speed.

edited so it makes sence: it seems in my frustration i cant even type properly.
__________________
E4300 @ 3.15Ghz ( Arctic Freezer Pro 7)
PowerColor 4830 512MB
2x pc6400 2Gb
320gb Seagate
500gb WD (external)
Gigabyte P965 S3
OCZ Stealth-X-Stream 600 Watt
Vista 32 bit

Last edited by IceRaptor; 17th September, 2008 at 02:32 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2008, 12:52 PM
MUff1N's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2007
Location: Payson/AZ
Posts: 1,905

I've been going over your mobo's specs & I have an idea.
If your PCI-E x16 slot is set to auto, set it manually to 100MHz and lock it.
As I don't have this bios I can't tell you how to do this.
If you don't know then download the mobo's manual for it to see where that adjustment is.
This way, it will be out of the picture of possible problems.
__________________



EVGA GTX 470 SC 37% OC (855/1710/2004) 160.5Gbs
3DMark Vantage: P24352
3DMark 11: P5119
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2008, 04:00 PM
IceRaptor's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 501
Send a message via MSN to IceRaptor

i already tried locking it to 100Mhz but it just reboots and resets to auto
__________________
E4300 @ 3.15Ghz ( Arctic Freezer Pro 7)
PowerColor 4830 512MB
2x pc6400 2Gb
320gb Seagate
500gb WD (external)
Gigabyte P965 S3
OCZ Stealth-X-Stream 600 Watt
Vista 32 bit
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2008, 04:35 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Is there a bios update that will help with pci-e 2.0?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2008, 05:21 PM
MUff1N's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2007
Location: Payson/AZ
Posts: 1,905

Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by IceRaptor View Post
i already tried locking it to 100Mhz but it just reboots and resets to auto
Then this is a Bios problem that's causing all of this...
See if you can get an updated bios version (What version are you using now?) for your mobo OR, find one that others stay is the best one for that mobo.
I'll take a look around an see what I can dig up on that OK.
But I'm positive now, that this is a Bios Problem...

I've found that there are good & bad bios versions for most mobos.
Right now, I'm using the one that works best for my mobo as the others I've tried SUCK & have
had the same problem as the one you're describing...setting won't "stick" & it just resets back to default! RRR
__________________



EVGA GTX 470 SC 37% OC (855/1710/2004) 160.5Gbs
3DMark Vantage: P24352
3DMark 11: P5119

Last edited by MUff1N; 17th September, 2008 at 05:25 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2008, 05:30 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Yea...what we said...LOl
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2008, 05:43 PM
IceRaptor's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 501
Send a message via MSN to IceRaptor

i updated the bios from F10 (pci-e fix's in this version) to F13(newest)
both gave no success.

ive decided to just buy a new card , either 8800GTS or 8800GT
8800GTS 320mb or 8800GT 256mb
__________________
E4300 @ 3.15Ghz ( Arctic Freezer Pro 7)
PowerColor 4830 512MB
2x pc6400 2Gb
320gb Seagate
500gb WD (external)
Gigabyte P965 S3
OCZ Stealth-X-Stream 600 Watt
Vista 32 bit
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2008, 09:24 PM
MUff1N's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2007
Location: Payson/AZ
Posts: 1,905

There has to be a setting on that mobo that's a failsafe.
On my mobo it's called Watchdog which had to be disabled.
I'm sure there's something similar on your mobo that also has to be disabled that's causing this problem...

What I'm afraid is going to happen with you, is after getting the next new graphics card is that you are still going to run into this problem...
I hope I'm wrong for your sake.
__________________



EVGA GTX 470 SC 37% OC (855/1710/2004) 160.5Gbs
3DMark Vantage: P24352
3DMark 11: P5119
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New graphics card. MONKEYMAN Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 23 8th December, 2005 07:38 PM
Need a graphics card for under £40 Got EpOx Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 1 22nd May, 2005 08:34 PM
What new graphics card should I buy ????? surgeon Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 17 5th September, 2004 12:38 AM
What Graphics card to get? Lazgoat Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 7 22nd March, 2003 03:44 PM
Graphics card for 100.00 thehandler Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 34 26th January, 2002 11:11 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:26 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0