AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #81 (permalink)  
Old 27th October, 2008, 04:53 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2008
Location: az,hi,afg,ca
Posts: 99
Send a message via AIM to bk2life Send a message via Yahoo to bk2life

Quote:
Originally Posted by ccperf721p View Post
The setting we are after is Sync Mode, this will bring the memory to 1:1.
i placed the board on sync, brought my ram speed down to 890Mhz

thelowest i can get my RAM timings are:

CL 5
tRCD 4
tRP 4
tRAS 10
tRC 27
CR 2T

i never hear of anyone messing with the Bank Cycle Time (tRC) mine is at 27, will there be or is there any reason to lower this one?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #82 (permalink)  
Old 27th October, 2008, 05:00 PM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,241

Quote:
Originally Posted by bk2life View Post
i placed the board on sync, brought my ram speed down to 890Mhz

thelowest i can get my RAM timings are:

CL 5
tRCD 4
tRP 4
tRAS 10
tRC 27
CR 2T

i never hear of anyone messing with the Bank Cycle Time (tRC) mine is at 27, will there be or is there any reason to lower this one?
I think you can leave tRC for later. From my experience, the settings that will give you the most "feel" are the first 4 and especially the last one, Command Rate. You can wait to see if Cliff confirms this for your particular setup, but I think it's pretty standard info.

OK, so you're at 1:1 now. That's good. What happens when you change the command rate to 1T? [leaving all else the same?]

BTW it would be a good idea to create a signature and put your system specs in it [MB, CPU, RAM, etc.] so we don't have to look back in the thread...it's really helpful
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com

Last edited by ThunderRd; 27th October, 2008 at 05:10 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #83 (permalink)  
Old 27th October, 2008, 06:07 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2008
Location: az,hi,afg,ca
Posts: 99
Send a message via AIM to bk2life Send a message via Yahoo to bk2life

testin sig
__________________
james
www.ifitsgotwheels.com

e8400 @3.6-4.0, EVGA 780i, 4Gb Corsair Dominator, Antec 900 Zalman 9500, GTX280, 26" LCD, 750w Thermaltake, SSD-raid0, windows 7, 1.5Tb back up
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #84 (permalink)  
Old 27th October, 2008, 06:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2008
Location: az,hi,afg,ca
Posts: 99
Send a message via AIM to bk2life Send a message via Yahoo to bk2life

tried 1T timing and got this super cool BSOD?

all the letters were of a flat non readable image.

was pretty neeto, i have never seen that before.
Attached Thumbnails
8400 @3.6 but wants 4.0-100_3776.jpg  
__________________
james
www.ifitsgotwheels.com

e8400 @3.6-4.0, EVGA 780i, 4Gb Corsair Dominator, Antec 900 Zalman 9500, GTX280, 26" LCD, 750w Thermaltake, SSD-raid0, windows 7, 1.5Tb back up
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #85 (permalink)  
Old 28th October, 2008, 02:39 AM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,241

Nor have I. Anyone else?

It would be good to find a way to run at 1T, but maybe the RAM/MB can't handle it.
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com

Last edited by ThunderRd; 28th October, 2008 at 02:41 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #86 (permalink)  
Old 28th October, 2008, 11:00 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

I run mine at 1T.

You have to up the volts a little if you tighten the timings.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #87 (permalink)  
Old 28th October, 2008, 12:20 PM
noob's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 1,639

The only times I have seen a BSOD like that are:
Old CRT monitors where the horizontal adjust position was way out of wack - sometimes caused by the card itself.
And where the clock speed for the bus was to high, but not high enough to cause complete failure.

Make sure your PCI and PCIe clock speeds are set correctly. You should have an option to lock them.
Should be ~33MHz for PCI and ~100MHz for PCIe.

As for the RAM speed and timings, what are they rated at for stock? Not what they are supposed to be good for, as every chip out there will have a different max speed.
That will give the guys something to go on.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Corsair AX650
Asus P8H77-M PRO
i7 3770 (non K series)
- Noctua NH-L12 Low Profile CPU Cooler
2x8GB G.Skill Ripjaws X
Sapphire 7970
2 x SanDisk Extreme 120GB RAID 0
Western Digital Green 3TB
Asus Xonar Essence STX
TP Link TL-WN881ND
Fractal Design Arc Mini
- 2x Noctua NF-P12 120mm, 2x Noctua NF-P14 FLX 140mm, NZXT Sentry 2 LCD Fan Controller
Asus ML249H
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #88 (permalink)  
Old 28th October, 2008, 07:05 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2008
Location: az,hi,afg,ca
Posts: 99
Send a message via AIM to bk2life Send a message via Yahoo to bk2life

foudn this write up @ Overclock3D.Net :: Review :: Kingston HyperX PC2-8500 DDR2 1GB Kit :: Specifications

Stock Settings (5-5-5-15 / 533mhz)



• Power supply : Vdd: 1.8V ± 0.1V, Vddq: 1.8V ± 0.1V
• Double-data-rate architecture; two data transfers per clock cycle
• Bidirectional data strobe(DQS)
• Differential clock inputs(CK and CK)
• DLL aligns DQ and DQS transition with CK transition
• Programmable Read latency 5 (clock)
• Burst Length: 4, 8 (Interleave/nibble sequential)
• Programmable Burst type (sequential & interleave)
• Timing Reference: 5-5-5-15 at +1.8V / 5-5-5-15 at +2.2V
• Edge aligned data output, center aligned data input
• Auto & Self refresh, 7.8us refresh interval (8K/64ms refresh)
• Serial presence detect with EEPROM
• High Performance Heat Spreader
• PCB : Height 1.180” (30.00mm), single sided component

To summarise (as the above will probably mean very little to most of us), the HyperX PC2-8500 runs at a stock speed of DDR-1066 with timings of 5-5-5-15 and requires 2.2v. Those of us with budget motherboards should check that they have the ability to provide the memory slots with 2.2v as during this review I found that the Abit board we used had a maximum of 2.3v selectable, which ended up being 2.25v effective.

Lowest Timings at Stock Frequency (4-4-4-8 / 533mhz)
Not everybody will be able to make full use of the extremely high frequencies that this memory is capable of, and for that reason it's always good to know you can reduce the timings of the memory to obtain a healthy performance increase.
For this test I ran the memory at stock speeds, but increased the voltage slightly to 2.3v to allow for a bit of extra headroom. After many resets of my system to find the optimal settings the HyperX PC2-8500 showed it was capable of an amazing 4-4-4-8 whilst running at DDR-1066 (PC2-8500).
__________________
james
www.ifitsgotwheels.com

e8400 @3.6-4.0, EVGA 780i, 4Gb Corsair Dominator, Antec 900 Zalman 9500, GTX280, 26" LCD, 750w Thermaltake, SSD-raid0, windows 7, 1.5Tb back up
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #89 (permalink)  
Old 29th October, 2008, 06:05 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2008
Location: az,hi,afg,ca
Posts: 99
Send a message via AIM to bk2life Send a message via Yahoo to bk2life

i have pics of all my current settings on another page of this thread.

there you can see my PCIe speeds and any other questionable items.
__________________
james
www.ifitsgotwheels.com

e8400 @3.6-4.0, EVGA 780i, 4Gb Corsair Dominator, Antec 900 Zalman 9500, GTX280, 26" LCD, 750w Thermaltake, SSD-raid0, windows 7, 1.5Tb back up
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #90 (permalink)  
Old 29th October, 2008, 04:19 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2008
Location: az,hi,afg,ca
Posts: 99
Send a message via AIM to bk2life Send a message via Yahoo to bk2life

what ram does anyone in here recommend getting for speed, reliable, timings, etc?

ram has come down in price so much these days
__________________
james
www.ifitsgotwheels.com

e8400 @3.6-4.0, EVGA 780i, 4Gb Corsair Dominator, Antec 900 Zalman 9500, GTX280, 26" LCD, 750w Thermaltake, SSD-raid0, windows 7, 1.5Tb back up
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #91 (permalink)  
Old 29th October, 2008, 11:25 PM
MUff1N's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2007
Location: Payson/AZ
Posts: 1,905

Arrow

This is something to keep in mind.
Not all memory (even though it's exactly the same) will produce the same results as bench tests that someone has done in a review.

Most of the time, the memory given to them (by the manufacturer) will be hand selected to have the best performance possible so that the review will look fantastic.

Review of my memory at Techzine...
"In terms of overclocking the Corsair Twin2X2048-6400C4 was also very good, the DIMMs tested were able to crack the 1000 MHz barrier while keeping 4-4-4-12 memory timings!
Loosening it up to 5-5-5-15 allowed the memory to hit 1104 MHz before the motherboard topped out, pretty impressive wouldn't you say?"

Real life performance with what I got...
4-4-4-12 = 960MHz
5-5-5-15 = 1000MHz

So with that said it's a hit or miss when it comes to the memory you get & if the chips are able to live up to what others have done with said memory.

I'm just glad the other set of memory I bought lived up to the rated specs & there weren't any DOA.
Btw, mine are also at Command rate 1T & so far Corsair has been good for me.
__________________



EVGA GTX 470 SC 37% OC (855/1710/2004) 160.5Gbs
3DMark Vantage: P24352
3DMark 11: P5119

Last edited by MUff1N; 30th October, 2008 at 06:39 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #92 (permalink)  
Old 30th October, 2008, 03:22 AM
noob's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 1,639

Ok I saw 3 things from your screenshots earlier.

1. Try disabling both HT and PCIe spread spectrums.

2. Change the SPP<->MCP Ref clock to 200MHz instead of auto.

3. HT link speed. Moving this down to 4x for both may have a positive effect on your overclock. But one of the other guys with more info will need to confirm that.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Corsair AX650
Asus P8H77-M PRO
i7 3770 (non K series)
- Noctua NH-L12 Low Profile CPU Cooler
2x8GB G.Skill Ripjaws X
Sapphire 7970
2 x SanDisk Extreme 120GB RAID 0
Western Digital Green 3TB
Asus Xonar Essence STX
TP Link TL-WN881ND
Fractal Design Arc Mini
- 2x Noctua NF-P12 120mm, 2x Noctua NF-P14 FLX 140mm, NZXT Sentry 2 LCD Fan Controller
Asus ML249H
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #93 (permalink)  
Old 1st November, 2008, 06:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2008
Location: az,hi,afg,ca
Posts: 99
Send a message via AIM to bk2life Send a message via Yahoo to bk2life

Quote:
Originally Posted by noob View Post

DONE: disabling both HT and PCIe spread spectrums.

DONE: Change the SPP<->MCP Ref clock to 200MHz instead of auto.

DID NOT SEE THIS ONE: HT link speed. Moving this down to 4x for both may have a positive effect on your overclock.


i did not see the HT link speed
__________________
james
www.ifitsgotwheels.com

e8400 @3.6-4.0, EVGA 780i, 4Gb Corsair Dominator, Antec 900 Zalman 9500, GTX280, 26" LCD, 750w Thermaltake, SSD-raid0, windows 7, 1.5Tb back up
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #94 (permalink)  
Old 2nd November, 2008, 10:33 AM
noob's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 1,639

Same page as your CPU multiplier
http://www.aoaforums.com/forum/attac...-21_oct-2-.jpg

is your attachment
HT Multiplier is the heading middle of the screen
nForce SPP --> nForce MCP etc
__________________
AOA Team fah

Corsair AX650
Asus P8H77-M PRO
i7 3770 (non K series)
- Noctua NH-L12 Low Profile CPU Cooler
2x8GB G.Skill Ripjaws X
Sapphire 7970
2 x SanDisk Extreme 120GB RAID 0
Western Digital Green 3TB
Asus Xonar Essence STX
TP Link TL-WN881ND
Fractal Design Arc Mini
- 2x Noctua NF-P12 120mm, 2x Noctua NF-P14 FLX 140mm, NZXT Sentry 2 LCD Fan Controller
Asus ML249H
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #95 (permalink)  
Old 2nd November, 2008, 05:09 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2008
Location: az,hi,afg,ca
Posts: 99
Send a message via AIM to bk2life Send a message via Yahoo to bk2life

Quote:
Originally Posted by noob View Post
3. HT link speed. Moving this down to 4x for both may have a positive effect on your overclock..
DONE.
__________________
james
www.ifitsgotwheels.com

e8400 @3.6-4.0, EVGA 780i, 4Gb Corsair Dominator, Antec 900 Zalman 9500, GTX280, 26" LCD, 750w Thermaltake, SSD-raid0, windows 7, 1.5Tb back up
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #96 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2008, 05:55 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2008
Location: az,hi,afg,ca
Posts: 99
Send a message via AIM to bk2life Send a message via Yahoo to bk2life

well i will have to say, this computer is fast. i like my dual monitor setup, and disabling SLI to have it when i want kinda sucks.
rumor is santa is bringin a new video card for me...

but over all thanks everyone for all the good help.

i wont be on here for the rest of the week, as i will be in Vegas with the SEMA show. ive got my trucks loaded up, and were off real soon..

see ya guys when were back!!
__________________
james
www.ifitsgotwheels.com

e8400 @3.6-4.0, EVGA 780i, 4Gb Corsair Dominator, Antec 900 Zalman 9500, GTX280, 26" LCD, 750w Thermaltake, SSD-raid0, windows 7, 1.5Tb back up
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #97 (permalink)  
Old 15th November, 2008, 01:03 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2008
Location: az,hi,afg,ca
Posts: 99
Send a message via AIM to bk2life Send a message via Yahoo to bk2life

wow SEMA was a blast

i got alot of pics if anyone is interested..

also my comp is still doin great, no hicupps, doing really good.

now id like to make it quiter, all these fans are gettin a little loud. sounds like the main one is the cpu cooler fan, or the NB fan on my 780i.

ill play around with it, and see what i can do.

also i think im goin to build my own case, alittle something custom to go with my business.

-james
__________________
james
www.ifitsgotwheels.com

e8400 @3.6-4.0, EVGA 780i, 4Gb Corsair Dominator, Antec 900 Zalman 9500, GTX280, 26" LCD, 750w Thermaltake, SSD-raid0, windows 7, 1.5Tb back up
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #98 (permalink)  
Old 15th November, 2008, 07:28 PM
MUff1N's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2007
Location: Payson/AZ
Posts: 1,905

Arrow

Depending on where the fans are getting powered will determine the course to take on controlling their speeds.
The ones connected to fan headers on the mobo you can control with Speedfan. The others that are connected directly to the PSU you can't unless you use a fan controller.

What's good about the fans on mobo headers is they can be controlled via PWM with heat triggers. When you are running cool (like idle) they will run slow & when under load they will kick up to high for the extra cooling.
Both slow & fast fan RPM speeds can be controlled as to how fast or slow you want them to run in the advanced section of Speedfan's configurations.
Attached Thumbnails
8400 @3.6 but wants 4.0-rpm-control.jpg   8400 @3.6 but wants 4.0-temp-zones.jpg   8400 @3.6 but wants 4.0-temp-triggers.jpg   8400 @3.6 but wants 4.0-speedfan-v4.36-beta-15.jpg   8400 @3.6 but wants 4.0-speedfan-exotics.jpg  

__________________



EVGA GTX 470 SC 37% OC (855/1710/2004) 160.5Gbs
3DMark Vantage: P24352
3DMark 11: P5119

Last edited by MUff1N; 15th November, 2008 at 07:39 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #99 (permalink)  
Old 22nd November, 2008, 04:43 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2008
Location: az,hi,afg,ca
Posts: 99
Send a message via AIM to bk2life Send a message via Yahoo to bk2life

found the noise problem.

seems the NB fan that comes with the EVGA780i board is the culprit.

this little bugger screams!!

ill be heading to frys electronics today to pic up a new fan.

i have done some googling, and have found many people upgrading to a 60x20mm fan.

now the mounting is not so savy, but it works, and that is all i need.

when you can hear a fan in another part of your house, it IS to loud!!

ill post more and a few pics once the new fan is in.

-james
__________________
james
www.ifitsgotwheels.com

e8400 @3.6-4.0, EVGA 780i, 4Gb Corsair Dominator, Antec 900 Zalman 9500, GTX280, 26" LCD, 750w Thermaltake, SSD-raid0, windows 7, 1.5Tb back up
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #100 (permalink)  
Old 22nd November, 2008, 04:46 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2008
Location: az,hi,afg,ca
Posts: 99
Send a message via AIM to bk2life Send a message via Yahoo to bk2life

Quote:
Originally Posted by MUff1N View Post
Depending on where the fans are getting powered will determine the course to take on controlling their speeds.
The ones connected to fan headers on the mobo you can control with Speedfan. The others that are connected directly to the PSU you can't unless you use a fan controller.

i have a 900 case, and the 4 fans that come with it all have the PSU plug. the fans have 2 wires coming from them, and cannot be plugged into the mobo.

now i could go the route and buy new fans.
__________________
james
www.ifitsgotwheels.com

e8400 @3.6-4.0, EVGA 780i, 4Gb Corsair Dominator, Antec 900 Zalman 9500, GTX280, 26" LCD, 750w Thermaltake, SSD-raid0, windows 7, 1.5Tb back up
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
overclocking



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wolfdale 8400 vs Q6600 skool h8r Intel Motherboards & CPUs 4 8th February, 2008 12:06 PM
HD 2400 slower than the 8400 GS? danrok Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 1 10th June, 2007 05:35 AM
Dell 8400 with 3.2Ghz for 649.00 AR. Inc. 17" LCD mookydooky Online Deals, and Steals 0 2nd December, 2004 10:38 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:28 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0