AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 20th October, 2008, 12:15 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Motherboard with SATA RAID01

Just a quicky hopefully, I need a motherboard which is preferable C2D, 4xDDR2, capable of 8gb. Needs at least 4x SATA2 points capable of RAID01.

IE:

4x1.5tb HDD.

1.5tb-1.5tb : striped and then mirrored with the other 1.5tb-1.5tb.

Any thoughts ladies and gentlemen?

Or is it worth spending the extrafor a SCSI setup?

Just a bit of background info, am building a new server to use for image storage. Part of my business is system recoveries, and I always take images before I recover, just in case. And I need somewhere to store them all. NAS is not an option because network backbone is not fast enough for what I need.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64

Last edited by Rondog; 20th October, 2008 at 12:18 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 20th October, 2008, 07:12 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Gizmo knows hardrives and all their uses...

I'll drop him a line.":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 20th October, 2008, 07:50 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Unless you are planning on some type of multiuser environment where you are going to be serving data to multiple users/applications at the same time, I'd expect decent SATA2 drives to be more than adequate. Any more, SCSI is really only called for in heavy-duty big-iron server environments or hardcore workstation-type stuff.

That being said, I'd recommend getting a dedicated SATA2 RAID controller, rather than using on-board mobo-based RAID, ESPECIALLY if you are planning on doing a RAID 10 configuration.

3Ware makes some pretty nice SATA RAID controllers, as does LSI. I've not played with Adaptec's offerings, but if their SCSI controllers are anything to go by, I'd not spend the money it'd take to shoot one much less actually own it.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 21st October, 2008, 02:30 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Getting a SATA RAID card, what sort of system would I need to back it up. Mid range new, or would an old P4 3ghz w/ 1gb ram handle it ok?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 21st October, 2008, 04:23 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

An old P4 board would be running a PCI bus, which means that you'd be limiting the transfer rate to about 100 MB/S, tops, which would rather defeat the purpose of building a RAID10. Going with a PCIe board would increase that limit to about 200 MB/S or so, minimum.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 21st October, 2008, 07:14 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

I was thinking entry level C2D, such as an E7300.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 21st October, 2008, 08:32 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

SCSI or SAS is way over the top for what you're wanting. If I understand correctly, you're really looking for near-line storage. As Gizmo says, hardware RAID tends to be more reliable, but slightly slower. If you need every gram of performance you can squeeze out of a disk array, then software RAID is the way to go. This doesn't sound like the scenario you're facing, so hardware RAID may be more useful.

The downside of hardware RAID is that the controller card is generally fairly expensive. LSI do a range of SATA/SAS controllers (note that SAS controllers can generally talk SATA as well as SAS, but SATA controllers don't generally talk SAS) in various bus configurations, ranging from 4 ports up to 16 ports.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 21st October, 2008, 11:32 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Reliability is what I'm after. I am not hugely concerned about cost, the business will be paying for it.

Finally, can I run two separate RAID arrays, IE: two separate RAID10 arrays?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 21st October, 2008, 01:53 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Depends on the RAID controller. Most controllers I've come across will allow you to have any number of RAID arrays. One thing to remember though, if you only have a four port RAID controller, you can only have one RAID10 array. If you want two RAID10 arrays, you'll need a minimum of eight ports.
__________________

Last edited by Áedán; 21st October, 2008 at 01:54 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 21st October, 2008, 09:54 PM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

I've got all sorts of ideas running around in my head at the moment: media centre with redundancy, file server to store images, WSUS, RIS. I'm sure I will get it all sorted out. Now that I know what I'm after for RAID. Do you think a basic C2D will be sufficient for a system to run it?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 22nd October, 2008, 09:35 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

A file server doesn't take a lot of CPU power. Presumably, if you are running WSUS and RIS, you'll also have an active directory.

What's the media centre going to be used for - If it's video, is the machine going to have hardware acceleration suitable for the encoding used?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 22nd October, 2008, 10:46 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

This is what i've decided on after looking at my options.

I'm wanting a machine to do AD, WSUS, RIS, file/printing sharing. With the 3tb RAID10 array as mentioned above. Will be running Windows Server 2003.

I'm wanting a second machine for a media centre with a 1tb RAID1 array for protection of my data. It will be connected to the network, but not on the domain. Media centre will be connected to the TV, watch/record live tv, watch stored DVD's, play music etc. Will probably run XP MCE 2005.

Or is their a better option I could look at.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 22nd October, 2008, 11:50 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Personally, I'm using Mythbuntu (MythTV on Ubuntu) for my media centre, although it's all at SD at the moment. HD requires more resouces, strangely enough.

I don't see why an MCE wouldn't work either - as it supports DVB.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 23rd October, 2008, 03:18 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

For the media centre the plan thus far C2D E8400, 2gb ram, GA-EG45M-DS2H, 2x1tb HDD in RAID1 array for media, 80gb for OS/apps. And a blu-ray reader. HD/Analog hybrid tuner. Mythbuntu, never heard of it, will look into it later on today. Does it support remote controls, thats why I was thinking MCE with an official MS Remote.

For new server for home. XEON X3330, Intel S3210SHLC, 4gb RAM, 4x1.5tb RAID 1 0 array on a RAID card of some kind, just need to find one first. And possibly 2x80gb RAID 1 for OS/apps on the onboard SATA RAID.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
nForce3 64Bit SATA RAID Driver (winxp x64), K8n neo2 platinum SATA RAID DRIVERS enforcex64guru 64 Bit computing 6 2nd May, 2007 02:15 PM
Sata and Sata II drives on same controller.. MONKEYMAN General Hardware Discussion 4 17th March, 2007 04:58 AM
9NDA3J + 6800GT + SATA: do I need right angle SATA connector? RTarget EPoX MotherBoards 10 2nd February, 2005 01:21 AM
Problems whit SATA and ATA on 8RDA3+ motherboard Palmen AMD Motherboards & CPUs 1 20th February, 2004 09:24 AM
BooT Booting problem 8KRA2+ SATA-Raid and PATA-Raid together; not able to boot SATA.. DaF EPoX MotherBoards 0 1st October, 2003 09:20 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:37 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0