AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 9th December, 2008, 05:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 221

Well I tried OCCT last night and it errored within 15 min.
So I upped the voltage some more and ran it again and it passed as stable.
I am running it again now while I am at work just to be sure.

How accurate would you say the core voltage reading in CPUZ is?
If it is accurate it seems that the core voltage is actually way lower than I am setting it to in the bios. I assume that this has to do with the capacitance of the motherboard?
__________________


E8400 @ 3.92 / ASUS P5Q SE/R / MSI 8800GT / OCZ DDR2 1066 / VelociRaptor 150G

P4 3.2 Prescott running at 3.45 / 2G ram / 8800GT / 3dmark03 31345

Alienware 7700 Laptop P4 HT 2.4ghz 1G ram 17"screen

HTPC Silverstone Case / A64 3200 / 2G ram / 7900GTX / Hauppauge PVR250 / Thermaltake Big TyphoonHSF


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 9th December, 2008, 07:09 PM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,241

What numbers are you getting? It sounds like vDroop and that would be normal in most cases.
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 9th December, 2008, 07:36 PM
MUff1N's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2007
Location: Payson/AZ
Posts: 1,905

Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by BobRoss View Post
Well I tried OCCT last night and it errored within 15 min.
So I upped the voltage some more and ran it again and it passed as stable.
I am running it again now while I am at work just to be sure.

How accurate would you say the core voltage reading in CPUZ is?
If it is accurate it seems that the core voltage is actually way lower than I am setting it to in the bios. I assume that this has to do with the capacitance of the motherboard?
Yea, as I said OCCT pushes your system much harder than Prime does so instability shows up much quicker.

CPU-Z is very accurate at reading the vcore from what I've seen.
Yea, it's the same for me too with my bios settings.
I'll set it to 1.4000v in the bios, but it's actually 1.3360v after vdroop.
__________________



EVGA GTX 470 SC 37% OC (855/1710/2004) 160.5Gbs
3DMark Vantage: P24352
3DMark 11: P5119

Last edited by MUff1N; 9th December, 2008 at 07:38 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 9th December, 2008, 09:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 221

I have been thinking about the fact that I don't know what the PSU is.
It is the one that came in the case. And the case is made by raidmax.
It says it's 500W. So I assume it is this one. Or something similar.

Anyway, I was thinking that I would get a nicer one of good reputation. Maybe something in the 700 watt range give or take a hundred watts or two?

I am currently running a 10K RPM HD and a 7200 RPM one. There is an outside chance I may put both of my 8800gt cards in it for an SLI setup also, so i want to have that option, and last but not least I may sooner than later switch to water cooling. I have this pump to put in it. Which says the following regarding power consumption:

# Nominal Voltage: 12VDC
# Operating Voltage: 6~14VDC
# Nominal Power: 24W
# Nominal Current: 2A

So with all that said, what PSU should I be looking at?
__________________


E8400 @ 3.92 / ASUS P5Q SE/R / MSI 8800GT / OCZ DDR2 1066 / VelociRaptor 150G

P4 3.2 Prescott running at 3.45 / 2G ram / 8800GT / 3dmark03 31345

Alienware 7700 Laptop P4 HT 2.4ghz 1G ram 17"screen

HTPC Silverstone Case / A64 3200 / 2G ram / 7900GTX / Hauppauge PVR250 / Thermaltake Big TyphoonHSF


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 10th December, 2008, 05:26 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 221

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThunderRd View Post
What numbers are you getting? It sounds like vDroop and that would be normal in most cases.
Cpuz reports 1.232 under load if I set the bios to 1.281
__________________


E8400 @ 3.92 / ASUS P5Q SE/R / MSI 8800GT / OCZ DDR2 1066 / VelociRaptor 150G

P4 3.2 Prescott running at 3.45 / 2G ram / 8800GT / 3dmark03 31345

Alienware 7700 Laptop P4 HT 2.4ghz 1G ram 17"screen

HTPC Silverstone Case / A64 3200 / 2G ram / 7900GTX / Hauppauge PVR250 / Thermaltake Big TyphoonHSF


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 10th December, 2008, 06:37 PM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,241

I'd say that's vDroop and it's normal at .05V.
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 10th December, 2008, 07:16 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 221

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThunderRd View Post
I'd say that's vDroop and it's normal at .05V.
Ok cool.

Now back to the PSU issue. I see that you (ThunderRd & Muff1n) both have the ToughPower 750 unit. What do you think of it? Can you think of any reason for me to get a different one?
__________________


E8400 @ 3.92 / ASUS P5Q SE/R / MSI 8800GT / OCZ DDR2 1066 / VelociRaptor 150G

P4 3.2 Prescott running at 3.45 / 2G ram / 8800GT / 3dmark03 31345

Alienware 7700 Laptop P4 HT 2.4ghz 1G ram 17"screen

HTPC Silverstone Case / A64 3200 / 2G ram / 7900GTX / Hauppauge PVR250 / Thermaltake Big TyphoonHSF


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 14th December, 2008, 07:34 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 221

Ok here is the update I had it up to 3.58 and i upped the voltage quite a bit but I couldnt get it stable.

I had the voltage up to 1.35 but the system would freeze while running OCCT. Also it looked like the temp was up to 53c.

I backed off the voltage and the frequency. Here are some screenshots of where I am at. I see 49c max at these settings.

What do you guys suggest my next move should be?
Attached Thumbnails
My Wolfdale project-sc3.jpg   My Wolfdale project-sc2.jpg   My Wolfdale project-sc1.jpg  
__________________


E8400 @ 3.92 / ASUS P5Q SE/R / MSI 8800GT / OCZ DDR2 1066 / VelociRaptor 150G

P4 3.2 Prescott running at 3.45 / 2G ram / 8800GT / 3dmark03 31345

Alienware 7700 Laptop P4 HT 2.4ghz 1G ram 17"screen

HTPC Silverstone Case / A64 3200 / 2G ram / 7900GTX / Hauppauge PVR250 / Thermaltake Big TyphoonHSF


AOA Team fah

Last edited by BobRoss; 14th December, 2008 at 07:35 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 14th December, 2008, 08:00 AM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,241

For one thing I'd want to get that command rate in your RAM to 1T.

See if it boots with that setting at 1T in the BIOS and report back.
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 14th December, 2008, 08:52 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 221

I'm not sure which setting changes the command rate.
Any ideas which one to try?
Attached Thumbnails
My Wolfdale project-bios.jpg  
__________________


E8400 @ 3.92 / ASUS P5Q SE/R / MSI 8800GT / OCZ DDR2 1066 / VelociRaptor 150G

P4 3.2 Prescott running at 3.45 / 2G ram / 8800GT / 3dmark03 31345

Alienware 7700 Laptop P4 HT 2.4ghz 1G ram 17"screen

HTPC Silverstone Case / A64 3200 / 2G ram / 7900GTX / Hauppauge PVR250 / Thermaltake Big TyphoonHSF


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #31 (permalink)  
Old 14th December, 2008, 11:06 AM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,241

Not in that screenshot. You manual may tell you which page it's on, though. Every board I have ever had calls it Command Rate or "CR".
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com

Last edited by ThunderRd; 14th December, 2008 at 05:53 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old 14th December, 2008, 06:58 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 221

I'm looking around in the manual and in some google serches for hoe to change that setting. So far no luck. I will keep looking though.

In the mean time I am going to keep trying to get 3.6ghz stable.
__________________


E8400 @ 3.92 / ASUS P5Q SE/R / MSI 8800GT / OCZ DDR2 1066 / VelociRaptor 150G

P4 3.2 Prescott running at 3.45 / 2G ram / 8800GT / 3dmark03 31345

Alienware 7700 Laptop P4 HT 2.4ghz 1G ram 17"screen

HTPC Silverstone Case / A64 3200 / 2G ram / 7900GTX / Hauppauge PVR250 / Thermaltake Big TyphoonHSF


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old 15th December, 2008, 04:00 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 221

still doing searches about changing the command rate on my motherboard.
From what I have seen so far it looks like I might not be able to change it?

I seem stable at 3.6 now. I was able to do a 1 hour and then a 2 hour OCCT test that both said stable. Then I ran 3Dmark03 and came up with 41709. Unfortunatly that is the first time I have run it on this machine so I have nothing to compare it to. Maybe I will revert to default settings and run it so I have a base line at some point.

In the mean time I am going to play a few hours of Warhammer online and see how it puts up with that.

Thanks for the input so far!
__________________


E8400 @ 3.92 / ASUS P5Q SE/R / MSI 8800GT / OCZ DDR2 1066 / VelociRaptor 150G

P4 3.2 Prescott running at 3.45 / 2G ram / 8800GT / 3dmark03 31345

Alienware 7700 Laptop P4 HT 2.4ghz 1G ram 17"screen

HTPC Silverstone Case / A64 3200 / 2G ram / 7900GTX / Hauppauge PVR250 / Thermaltake Big TyphoonHSF


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old 15th December, 2008, 07:37 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

. My recommendation for a PSU would be the PCP&C 750watt. Strong Single 12v rail, silent and reliable. If you have the funding and plans for a future high end SLI setup you might consider the 1000watt PCP&C.

PCP&C and Corsair are about all I run these days after a couple of failures while running a quad core and dual GX2's..
Newegg.com - PC Power & Cooling Silencer PPCS750QBL 750W ATX12V / EPS12V SLI NVIDIA SLI Certified (Dual 8800 GTX and below) CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS Certified Active PFC Power Supply - Power Supplies
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old 15th December, 2008, 06:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 221

I was looking at that PCP&C one also. That seems like a solid unit.
Thanks ccperf.

I am a little confused on the voltage and temp info.
This seems to say that the max volts are 1.36 and max temp is 72.4c

While this looks like it is saying 1.45 volts.

72c seems very hot to me. What is the going theory around here as to how hot Wolfdales like to get on a daily basis?

Should I be limiting my voltage to 1.36?
__________________


E8400 @ 3.92 / ASUS P5Q SE/R / MSI 8800GT / OCZ DDR2 1066 / VelociRaptor 150G

P4 3.2 Prescott running at 3.45 / 2G ram / 8800GT / 3dmark03 31345

Alienware 7700 Laptop P4 HT 2.4ghz 1G ram 17"screen

HTPC Silverstone Case / A64 3200 / 2G ram / 7900GTX / Hauppauge PVR250 / Thermaltake Big TyphoonHSF


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old 18th December, 2008, 05:46 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 221

...Update...
I continue to slowly raising my speed. Then stress testing and doing real world stuff with it (ie games)
My bus is up to 402mhz Which puts me at 3.63Ghz. All seems well my cores saw 53c on one of the stress tests at this speed but on most of the OCCT pulls it only sees 51c max.

So now with this hotter temperature I am wondering more and more how hot do i let it go? 60c.....65c? The Intel sheet i read said 72.4c but that sounds outrageous!
__________________


E8400 @ 3.92 / ASUS P5Q SE/R / MSI 8800GT / OCZ DDR2 1066 / VelociRaptor 150G

P4 3.2 Prescott running at 3.45 / 2G ram / 8800GT / 3dmark03 31345

Alienware 7700 Laptop P4 HT 2.4ghz 1G ram 17"screen

HTPC Silverstone Case / A64 3200 / 2G ram / 7900GTX / Hauppauge PVR250 / Thermaltake Big TyphoonHSF


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old 18th December, 2008, 06:59 PM
MUff1N's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2007
Location: Payson/AZ
Posts: 1,905

If Intel says it will go up to 72.4c it will because they are always conservative.
This processor will actually go even higher than that...probably around 180c.

But I wouldn't want to run it at a constant 160F 24/7!
More like around 145F (63c). So I'd say yes to 60-65c.
__________________



EVGA GTX 470 SC 37% OC (855/1710/2004) 160.5Gbs
3DMark Vantage: P24352
3DMark 11: P5119

Last edited by MUff1N; 18th December, 2008 at 07:01 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old 18th December, 2008, 07:02 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 221

Thanks muff1n.
Ok i will go up to the mid 60s with it and see where that gets me.
__________________


E8400 @ 3.92 / ASUS P5Q SE/R / MSI 8800GT / OCZ DDR2 1066 / VelociRaptor 150G

P4 3.2 Prescott running at 3.45 / 2G ram / 8800GT / 3dmark03 31345

Alienware 7700 Laptop P4 HT 2.4ghz 1G ram 17"screen

HTPC Silverstone Case / A64 3200 / 2G ram / 7900GTX / Hauppauge PVR250 / Thermaltake Big TyphoonHSF


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old 19th December, 2008, 02:15 PM
MUff1N's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2007
Location: Payson/AZ
Posts: 1,905

As ccper said to me after I first joined here & started clocking higher & adding more voltage....

Really this comes down to the temps "you" feel comfortable with.
So if the mid 60's seems to hot for your CPU then it is...
Same goes for vcore...if it feels like it's too much voltage then it is...
After all, it's your money & your system!

Even though the Intel specs for my processor's VID range is 0.85V – 1.5V, it still took me a while before I was comfortable with setting my vcore over 1.4v.
But seeing my temps go way down after installing the Zalman HSF helped a LOT!
__________________



EVGA GTX 470 SC 37% OC (855/1710/2004) 160.5Gbs
3DMark Vantage: P24352
3DMark 11: P5119

Last edited by MUff1N; 19th December, 2008 at 07:46 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old 19th December, 2008, 07:29 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Yep! everyone has to access their own risk tolerance...ain't that the way it ought to be? ":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
P5KE-Wifi + Wolfdale = Incredible!! weldzilla Intel Motherboards & CPUs 66 16th January, 2009 07:06 PM
Conroe vs. Wolfdale: To the Limit Gizmo Intel Motherboards & CPUs 3 27th July, 2008 06:01 PM
Wolfdale for Economical Enthusiasts: Core 2 Duo E7200 Review danrok Intel Motherboards & CPUs 2 24th April, 2008 08:05 PM
Wolfdale 8400 vs Q6600 skool h8r Intel Motherboards & CPUs 4 8th February, 2008 12:06 PM
Wolfdale gives Conroe a good pasting (45nm vs. 65nm) keithwalton Intel Motherboards & CPUs 5 25th August, 2007 12:30 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:06 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0