AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2009, 11:34 PM
bonesaw's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2006
Location: chicago
Posts: 1,271
Send a message via AIM to bonesaw

christmas/birthday present

so i got a q6600 and a sata hdd. for the quad i hope i can get around 3.6 or higher shouldn't be too hard. but my question is how to hook up my new drive. should i reinstall windows on it and all games and use my ide drive for music and movies? or should i just through it in and use it when this drive fills up? I'd have to take out this drive to install the new one right because the drive letters would be messed up. anything else?
__________________
main rig
q9450 under a true 3.5
Gigabyte p45 ud3p F9 bios
g. skill 6400 5-5-5-15-2t 4 gigs
Evga 450 gts
Thermaltake Armor
Ocz700w
300gb Seagate ide + Seagate 750gb sata
Logitech thx 5300 5.1
Acer 19' wide al1916w
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 22nd January, 2009, 01:47 AM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

what is the capacity of the new drive and the old drive?
SATA isn't extremely faster than IDE unless you got a 10,000 rpm drive.
I'd say use the new drive for music/videos and keep your games on the IDE drive for now.
Unless you enjoy re-installing Windows...
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 22nd January, 2009, 06:35 AM
bonesaw's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2006
Location: chicago
Posts: 1,271
Send a message via AIM to bonesaw

hahaha no reinstalling windows and remembering the hundreds of smaller programs and updates i need is not what i call fun.
both are 7200
new sata drive seagate 750
current ide boot drive seagate 300
__________________
main rig
q9450 under a true 3.5
Gigabyte p45 ud3p F9 bios
g. skill 6400 5-5-5-15-2t 4 gigs
Evga 450 gts
Thermaltake Armor
Ocz700w
300gb Seagate ide + Seagate 750gb sata
Logitech thx 5300 5.1
Acer 19' wide al1916w
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 22nd January, 2009, 04:10 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

I agree. if you allready have a lot of programs, games, files with your current installation, then re-installing windows would be a huge pain.
750 gigs is a lot to work with. You could partition it for data storage and backup.
This may sound crazy, but maybe you could install Windows on the new drive and slowly migrate everything over to it.
I did that with Vista.
I wasn't sure how well Vista would run my programs and games so I installed it on a second hard-drive and started installing stuff one by one. Once I was happy with its performance then I removed the older XP drive and the world was a happy place.
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 22nd January, 2009, 06:31 PM
MUff1N's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2007
Location: Payson/AZ
Posts: 1,905

Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by bonesaw View Post
hahaha no reinstalling windows and remembering the hundreds of smaller programs and updates i need is not what i call fun.
both are 7200
new sata drive seagate 750
current ide boot drive seagate 300
Another possibility is to "Clone" your XP installation partition to the new drive's first Partition, then on the second partition put all your games on it.
Then Delete the partition that has the XP OS on the old drive & use it for whatever.
Then re-assign your drive letters to where C is the OS partition & assign the drive letter currently used for your games to the new partition of the SATA drive as well...

Just another idea of how it could be done without re-installing anything.

What I did was just partitioned off the new drives in my new system, then using Acronis True Image installed the backup image of the OS with all the my programs & settings on it intact.
Took all of about 20 minutes to do.
__________________



EVGA GTX 470 SC 37% OC (855/1710/2004) 160.5Gbs
3DMark Vantage: P24352
3DMark 11: P5119

Last edited by MUff1N; 22nd January, 2009 at 06:35 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 22nd January, 2009, 07:10 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

I didn't know you could do that....
won't Windows have a problem with the registry?
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 22nd January, 2009, 07:55 PM
MUff1N's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2007
Location: Payson/AZ
Posts: 1,905

Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by booman View Post
I didn't know you could do that....
won't Windows have a problem with the registry?
Not if you use a program to do this like Acronis Disk Director Suite.
It takes care of all that for you as you change those things.
__________________



EVGA GTX 470 SC 37% OC (855/1710/2004) 160.5Gbs
3DMark Vantage: P24352
3DMark 11: P5119
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 22nd January, 2009, 08:28 PM
bonesaw's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2006
Location: chicago
Posts: 1,271
Send a message via AIM to bonesaw

Quote:
Originally Posted by booman View Post
This may sound crazy, but maybe you could install Windows on the new drive and slowly migrate everything over to it.
I did that with Vista.
thats what im thinking about doing. and im running vista 64 ultimate.

a side note i came up with today about my q6600. im gonna return it before opening it and get this Newegg.com - GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P LGA 775 Intel P45 ATX Intel Motherboard - Intel Motherboards

then down the road get a 9650 or 9550 when i got the money. but after this i'll have some stuff to sell, so hopefully getting the new cpu faster. so look for my for sale thread in a few weeks.
__________________
main rig
q9450 under a true 3.5
Gigabyte p45 ud3p F9 bios
g. skill 6400 5-5-5-15-2t 4 gigs
Evga 450 gts
Thermaltake Armor
Ocz700w
300gb Seagate ide + Seagate 750gb sata
Logitech thx 5300 5.1
Acer 19' wide al1916w

Last edited by bonesaw; 22nd January, 2009 at 08:29 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 24th January, 2009, 12:33 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 221

I have done this as well I use Norton ghost though. I keep a clean install with my OS and all my programs on an ide drive and then I can clone that to my sata drive that I use as the system drive. I keep the clean one unplugged when I am not copying from it. I do this once or twice a month. It really improves the speed of things in a noticeable way.

Also I disagree about IDE drives being almost as fast. Especially when loading things like game levels and things like that I have seen my IDE drive up to 3x slower than my girlfriends sata drive and they were both 7200rpm. That is what got me to get an sata drive. If we were playing the same game she would load into the level up to 3 times faster than me. I know this because her computer is in the same room as mine and I would watch them. Everything else about the computers was the same for the most part. Same video card, same ram brand and amount. The only real difference is that her CPU is a P4 Prescott @3.4ghz and mine is a C2D @ (3.6 at the time).


So after all that rambling my advice it to use the sata drive as your system drive. Then decide if you want to use the ide drive as a storage area or as a clone copy.
__________________


E8400 @ 3.92 / ASUS P5Q SE/R / MSI 8800GT / OCZ DDR2 1066 / VelociRaptor 150G

P4 3.2 Prescott running at 3.45 / 2G ram / 8800GT / 3dmark03 31345

Alienware 7700 Laptop P4 HT 2.4ghz 1G ram 17"screen

HTPC Silverstone Case / A64 3200 / 2G ram / 7900GTX / Hauppauge PVR250 / Thermaltake Big TyphoonHSF


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 24th January, 2009, 04:39 AM
bonesaw's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2006
Location: chicago
Posts: 1,271
Send a message via AIM to bonesaw

how big are the clone images
__________________
main rig
q9450 under a true 3.5
Gigabyte p45 ud3p F9 bios
g. skill 6400 5-5-5-15-2t 4 gigs
Evga 450 gts
Thermaltake Armor
Ocz700w
300gb Seagate ide + Seagate 750gb sata
Logitech thx 5300 5.1
Acer 19' wide al1916w
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 27th January, 2009, 08:32 PM
bonesaw's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2006
Location: chicago
Posts: 1,271
Send a message via AIM to bonesaw

update: rma'ed the q6600 gonna get a ud3p Newegg.com - GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P LGA 775 Intel P45 ATX Intel Motherboard - Intel Motherboards and a 9650 shortly after
hard drive formatting now gonna reinstall vista and all games on this drive and use my 300 gig ide for simple files.
path letter question. if i take out my ide drive when i got to install vista on my sata drive will that change the drive letter to c after the installation is complete? and when i hook up the ide drive after i already have vista on the new sata drive will that drive take the next drive letter? and im 99% sure windows will know to boot from the sata drive so then i could go into the ide drive and delete unnecessary windows files and games.

edit 1000 post!!!!
__________________
main rig
q9450 under a true 3.5
Gigabyte p45 ud3p F9 bios
g. skill 6400 5-5-5-15-2t 4 gigs
Evga 450 gts
Thermaltake Armor
Ocz700w
300gb Seagate ide + Seagate 750gb sata
Logitech thx 5300 5.1
Acer 19' wide al1916w

Last edited by bonesaw; 27th January, 2009 at 08:33 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 27th January, 2009, 11:57 PM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Quote:
Originally Posted by bonesaw View Post
update: rma'ed the q6600 gonna get a ud3p Newegg.com - GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P LGA 775 Intel P45 ATX Intel Motherboard - Intel Motherboards and a 9650 shortly after
hard drive formatting now gonna reinstall vista and all games on this drive and use my 300 gig ide for simple files.
path letter question. if i take out my ide drive when i got to install vista on my sata drive will that change the drive letter to c after the installation is complete? and when i hook up the ide drive after i already have vista on the new sata drive will that drive take the next drive letter? and im 99% sure windows will know to boot from the sata drive so then i could go into the ide drive and delete unnecessary windows files and games.

edit 1000 post!!!!
I have the GA-EP45-UD3R it lets me pick which HDD I want to boot from. So yes, your IDE will simply take the next drive letter once you plug it in after Vista is installed.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 28th January, 2009, 12:05 AM
bonesaw's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2006
Location: chicago
Posts: 1,271
Send a message via AIM to bonesaw

anything i should know about that mobo before i order it? im 95% thats what i want but there is always something out there you haven't heard of.

oh yea im really liking that image idea but how big are the images of a fresh install? just as big as it is on the hdd?
__________________
main rig
q9450 under a true 3.5
Gigabyte p45 ud3p F9 bios
g. skill 6400 5-5-5-15-2t 4 gigs
Evga 450 gts
Thermaltake Armor
Ocz700w
300gb Seagate ide + Seagate 750gb sata
Logitech thx 5300 5.1
Acer 19' wide al1916w
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 28th January, 2009, 09:40 AM
MUff1N's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2007
Location: Payson/AZ
Posts: 1,905

Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by bonesaw View Post
Oh yea im really liking that image idea but how big are the images of a fresh install? just as big as it is on the hdd?
The image files are about half the size of the installed data on the HD, or HD partition.

So lets say after you got Vista installed with all the updates, security software, programs etc you want on it & want to save it now for a OS failsafe re-installation.
(6-10 mins max)

If all the data on the drive (or partition) is 17Gbs then the image file that's created to put all that back will be 8.5Gbs.
So they are relatively small for a whole OS including all your programs & settings!
BUT, you can compress it even more if you want to get it down to almost 1/3 of the original size (like WinRAR) but with that much compression it takes twice as long to make.

You can even add all the information on the image of all the installed programs, updates etc so when you explore it you know what's on it
before you even restore it. This is something I do with every img file to keep track of changes as I make them & restore them as needed.


It's a good idea to partition off the OS to the front of the drive for optimal speed with the least amount of fragmentation & last but not least Security reasons.
I go with 40Gbs myself, then install my games on a separate HD on my second drive.
__________________



EVGA GTX 470 SC 37% OC (855/1710/2004) 160.5Gbs
3DMark Vantage: P24352
3DMark 11: P5119

Last edited by MUff1N; 28th January, 2009 at 10:04 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 28th January, 2009, 10:41 AM
bonesaw's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2006
Location: chicago
Posts: 1,271
Send a message via AIM to bonesaw

im so new to imaging but i really will have to try this. and when you have your drive partition like that and install something doesn't it install on c unless you drag the installer over to d?
__________________
main rig
q9450 under a true 3.5
Gigabyte p45 ud3p F9 bios
g. skill 6400 5-5-5-15-2t 4 gigs
Evga 450 gts
Thermaltake Armor
Ocz700w
300gb Seagate ide + Seagate 750gb sata
Logitech thx 5300 5.1
Acer 19' wide al1916w
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 28th January, 2009, 11:11 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Quote:
Originally Posted by bonesaw View Post
anything i should know about that mobo before i order it? im 95% thats what i want but there is always something out there you haven't heard of.

oh yea im really liking that image idea but how big are the images of a fresh install? just as big as it is on the hdd?
Yeah, it requires 24pin and 8pin power. Not 24pin and 4pin as per the normal, so you might wanna watch that. Check your power supply.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 28th January, 2009, 11:13 AM
bonesaw's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2006
Location: chicago
Posts: 1,271
Send a message via AIM to bonesaw

thats what my current board is using. you think anyone on here would buy the cpu and mobo in sig?
__________________
main rig
q9450 under a true 3.5
Gigabyte p45 ud3p F9 bios
g. skill 6400 5-5-5-15-2t 4 gigs
Evga 450 gts
Thermaltake Armor
Ocz700w
300gb Seagate ide + Seagate 750gb sata
Logitech thx 5300 5.1
Acer 19' wide al1916w
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 28th January, 2009, 01:56 PM
MUff1N's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2007
Location: Payson/AZ
Posts: 1,905

Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by bonesaw View Post
im so new to imaging but i really will have to try this. and when you have your drive partition like that and install something doesn't it install on c unless you drag the installer over to d?
No, you point the program or whatever to the drive you want it to install on.

So when installing the program below for example to a separate drive or partition, you edit the installation path from C to D or whatever the drive letter is & it will install there instead of the default C drive location.
It's really easy to do all this stuff once you do it a couple of times.

Once you install it the OS will know to look for it there as this will be in the registry.
Attached Thumbnails
christmas/birthday present-default-installation-location.jpg   christmas/birthday present-changed-location.jpg  
__________________



EVGA GTX 470 SC 37% OC (855/1710/2004) 160.5Gbs
3DMark Vantage: P24352
3DMark 11: P5119

Last edited by MUff1N; 28th January, 2009 at 02:01 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 28th January, 2009, 10:09 PM
bonesaw's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2006
Location: chicago
Posts: 1,271
Send a message via AIM to bonesaw

sweet i cant wait you go as big as 40 gigs for the os? im thinking 10
__________________
main rig
q9450 under a true 3.5
Gigabyte p45 ud3p F9 bios
g. skill 6400 5-5-5-15-2t 4 gigs
Evga 450 gts
Thermaltake Armor
Ocz700w
300gb Seagate ide + Seagate 750gb sata
Logitech thx 5300 5.1
Acer 19' wide al1916w
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 29th January, 2009, 12:25 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Quote:
Originally Posted by bonesaw View Post
thats what my current board is using. you think anyone on here would buy the cpu and mobo in sig?
If postage wasnt a killer I would consider taking it off your hands. Throw it up in the classifieds and see what respone you get.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My Xmas Present. aghastpumpkin Mookydooky's Just for laughs! 4 4th October, 2006 06:23 PM
Birthday present. mookydooky Mookydooky's Just for laughs! 1 13th January, 2004 07:34 PM
Mother's Christmas Present loop Random Nonsense! 16 28th December, 2002 10:32 PM
Another Christmas present to me, from me. cloasters Random Nonsense! 2 21st December, 2002 03:44 AM
My early birthday present AmbientFiction Random Nonsense! 10 1st March, 2002 03:08 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:21 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0