AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 18th April, 2002, 10:10 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Posts: 47

can i mix pc100 sdram with pc133 sdram?

I want to sell some regular pc100 sdram to someone who also has sdram, but its 133 (probably). Can I mix these two together?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 18th April, 2002, 10:52 PM
eobard
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

If they're both run at 100 speed, yes. The 100 may not go 133 though.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 19th April, 2002, 12:08 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

The slowest DIMM always rules the Memory Bus. There is PC-100 that will run at 133 Mhz FSB, albeit at CAS3. If you mixed it with PC-133, the PC-133 would be dragged down to CAS3.

If you have a mixture of PC-100 and PC-133, some mainboards won't allow you to run the PC-100 at CAS3. I'm thinking of an i810 mobo that does this. It's a proprietary Compaq mainboard. I don't know if this is because of all the BIOS options that you DON'T have with proprietary mobo's, or if it's pandemic with these glorious i810 mainboards.

And yes, this particular board does run at 133 Mhz FSB.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 20th April, 2002, 01:48 AM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

In my dual pIII server w/ MSI 649D motherboard- i have micron pc 100 256- pc 133 256 and pc133 512- all running at pc133-
If you are setting the ram at 100fsb- the it should not be a problem-
SPyder
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ACPI not compliant when installing 512MB SDRAM pc133 on os XP on an Epox EP-6VBA samshah EPoX MotherBoards 6 20th April, 2004 12:47 PM
will PC133 SDRAM work with a PC100 memory slot? karnaughboy General Hardware Discussion 4 28th August, 2003 04:47 PM
Pc133 512 Sdram - $50.00 Southern Man Online Deals, and Steals 5 26th September, 2002 11:58 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:38 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0