AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 4th August, 2009, 01:00 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2008
Location: az,hi,afg,ca
Posts: 99
Send a message via AIM to bk2life Send a message via Yahoo to bk2life

how to check speed of

what is the program every one uses to check computer speeds?

and where do i go to use it? is it freeware? is it a web based thing?

do i buy it?

im curious to how my 3.6 e8400-4gb ram-gtx280-ssd drive machine compares to others out there in the speed world?

seems like my machine is decent, but im already thinkin i7 is in my very near future as a new 775 quad chip is about the same as an i7.

(and yes i know the mobo and ram needs changing too)
__________________
james
www.ifitsgotwheels.com

e8400 @3.6-4.0, EVGA 780i, 4Gb Corsair Dominator, Antec 900 Zalman 9500, GTX280, 26" LCD, 750w Thermaltake, SSD-raid0, windows 7, 1.5Tb back up
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 4th August, 2009, 01:50 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

There are a number of different applications that you can use, but you have to decide what you want to measure.

For CPU clock speed, you can use CPUZ, which is a very popular utility. This will tell you both your current CPU clock speed, and your DRAM parameters (clock speed and timings). You can also use SiSoft's Sandra for the same info, as well as other information about your system (hard drive type and size, motherboard identification, etc)

For determining how your system performs overall, and how it ranks against other machines, there are a number of different benchmark utilities: SiSoft Sandra (which can benchmark your RAM as well as your total system) and 3DMark and PCMark are some of the more popular ones. You can get 3DMark and PCMark in AOAFiles.

3DMark - 3DMark Vantage is the newest one, but is only for Vista and up. 3DMark is intended more for measuring gaming performance.

PCMark - Intended more for measuring general purpose system performance.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 4th August, 2009, 02:17 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2008
Location: az,hi,afg,ca
Posts: 99
Send a message via AIM to bk2life Send a message via Yahoo to bk2life

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gizmo View Post

3DMark - 3DMark Vantage is the newest one, but is only for Vista and up. 3DMark is intended more for measuring gaming performance.

the download is not working..
__________________
james
www.ifitsgotwheels.com

e8400 @3.6-4.0, EVGA 780i, 4Gb Corsair Dominator, Antec 900 Zalman 9500, GTX280, 26" LCD, 750w Thermaltake, SSD-raid0, windows 7, 1.5Tb back up
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 4th August, 2009, 03:01 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2008
Location: az,hi,afg,ca
Posts: 99
Send a message via AIM to bk2life Send a message via Yahoo to bk2life

downloaded a trial version from website.

below are two screenshots. the rig it compared me too was a i7 (it shows 8cores compared to my 2 cores) and it said it was a quad SLI gtx295 set up.. hardly anything i can compete with..

but i would like to get my FPS up, as it looks pretty terrible compared to other machines....

any one got any pointers how to speed up my FPS??

my machine is a 3.6 e8400, SSD, and a single GTX280, nothing fancy but hardly a sloucher..
Attached Thumbnails
how to check speed of-pcmark.jpg   how to check speed of-pcmark2.jpg  
__________________
james
www.ifitsgotwheels.com

e8400 @3.6-4.0, EVGA 780i, 4Gb Corsair Dominator, Antec 900 Zalman 9500, GTX280, 26" LCD, 750w Thermaltake, SSD-raid0, windows 7, 1.5Tb back up
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 4th August, 2009, 10:01 AM
JimF's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: South London/UK
Posts: 221

Have you checked that you're running the same drivers, resolution, quality settings etc ?

The site used to have 'reference' settings for these so the results were testing like for like.

Sometimes for gaming it seems like the the speed per core can matter more than the number of cores (Toms hardware posted some interesting benches) but I'd say you're system is no slouch as you're comparing it with a multicore / sli-GFX setup and the benchmarks are probably optimised to show off these.

My preference is to benchmark using software you actually use - Doom3 and others have their own benchmarks - otherwise you may have a system that only shows its potential on benchmarks.

Not sure my eyes can go faster than 32 fps !
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 4th August, 2009, 10:21 AM
JimF's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: South London/UK
Posts: 221

BTW - had you seen this thread ?
3DMark Vantage
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 4th August, 2009, 08:49 PM
MUff1N's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2007
Location: Payson/AZ
Posts: 1,905

Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by bk2life View Post
downloaded a trial version from website.

below are two screenshots. the rig it compared me too was a i7 (it shows 8cores compared to my 2 cores) and it said it was a quad SLI gtx295 set up.. hardly anything i can compete with..

but i would like to get my FPS up, as it looks pretty terrible compared to other machines....

any one got any pointers how to speed up my FPS??

my machine is a 3.6 e8400, SSD, and a single GTX280, nothing fancy but hardly a sloucher..
LOL...ahw man! You are saying your system is so-so & it way out performs mine 2:1!!!
I would love to have your system...
I can't even upgrade to a Wolfy because my board won't support them...

Yea, just a messily GTX280...
Your Vantage score is almost double that of mine.
Mines a 8800GTS 320 & I average over 60 FPS.
OCing it! (Medium-High settings depending on the game)

Your FPS problem sounds to me like driver problems.
More than likely cause by leftovers conflicting with the new ones so you're not getting as much as you should.
Use Driver Cleaner to clean inbetween graphics driver installs.
NEVER upgrade over the top of the old ones!

Btw, yes the human eye CAN see the diff between 32 & 60 FPS bigtime!~ With FPS Compare you can see it for yourself.
It splits the screen with one side at 30 & the other at 60.
__________________



EVGA GTX 470 SC 37% OC (855/1710/2004) 160.5Gbs
3DMark Vantage: P24352
3DMark 11: P5119

Last edited by MUff1N; 4th August, 2009 at 08:57 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 6th August, 2009, 05:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2008
Location: az,hi,afg,ca
Posts: 99
Send a message via AIM to bk2life Send a message via Yahoo to bk2life

Quote:
Originally Posted by MUff1N View Post
LOL...
I would love to have your system...


Yea, just a messily GTX280...


Your FPS problem sounds to me like driver problems.
More than likely cause by leftovers conflicting with the new ones so you're not getting as much as you should.
Use Driver Cleaner to clean inbetween graphics driver installs.
NEVER upgrade over the top of the old ones!
\.
thanks for the nice words...

ill try the driver cleaner also.
just seems my machine should be hitting higher scores on that program. but i will say it does really nice on games.

think ill add another gtx280 soon, and then im done.

oh and the SSD im trying out, i did some research on it, and its one of the lower end SSD's out there and tests show the velociraptor keeps up with it and in some cases passes it. so ill take the SSD back, and keep my raid 0 velociraptor set up.

i keep upgrading my machine, and soon i will be switching to the i7.

my HD/graphics cards/heat sink, will all switch into the new system, so i should be rockin pretty good then..

i don't know if you want, but i should be able to sell my mobo and my e8400 and my ram when i switch to the new i7 stuff.. not sure how much its all worth, but maybe you would be interested?
__________________
james
www.ifitsgotwheels.com

e8400 @3.6-4.0, EVGA 780i, 4Gb Corsair Dominator, Antec 900 Zalman 9500, GTX280, 26" LCD, 750w Thermaltake, SSD-raid0, windows 7, 1.5Tb back up
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 7th August, 2009, 11:32 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2008
Location: az,hi,afg,ca
Posts: 99
Send a message via AIM to bk2life Send a message via Yahoo to bk2life

Quote:
Originally Posted by bk2life View Post
t

oh and the SSD im trying out, i did some research on it, and its one of the lower end SSD's out there and tests show the velociraptor keeps up with it and in some cases passes it. so ill take the SSD back, and keep my raid 0 velociraptor set up.
as an update i decided on keeping the SSD and got a second one. after some research SSD in RAID 0 is super fast. blows the velociraptor out of the water.

im not trying to build a maxed out super speed gaming machine, but i am wanting a fast system.

oh and the 920 i7 is 259 at frys electronics, and the evga board is 219..
didnt check on ram, but maybe for xmas ill get my i7 system going..
__________________
james
www.ifitsgotwheels.com

e8400 @3.6-4.0, EVGA 780i, 4Gb Corsair Dominator, Antec 900 Zalman 9500, GTX280, 26" LCD, 750w Thermaltake, SSD-raid0, windows 7, 1.5Tb back up
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 6th October, 2009, 03:33 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2008
Location: az,hi,afg,ca
Posts: 99
Send a message via AIM to bk2life Send a message via Yahoo to bk2life

tried the driver cleaner and still getting the same speed.

from what i have seen similar machines are getting almost double of what im getting..

any ideas?
__________________
james
www.ifitsgotwheels.com

e8400 @3.6-4.0, EVGA 780i, 4Gb Corsair Dominator, Antec 900 Zalman 9500, GTX280, 26" LCD, 750w Thermaltake, SSD-raid0, windows 7, 1.5Tb back up
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 6th October, 2009, 03:56 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

If the reference system is indeed a dual GTX295 in quad SLI mode, compared to your GTX280, then I'd say the scores are about right.

Bear in mind, though, that I'm no expert when it comes to graphics cards....
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2009, 10:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2008
Location: az,hi,afg,ca
Posts: 99
Send a message via AIM to bk2life Send a message via Yahoo to bk2life

here is from today, not much of a change from 3.6oc to 3.9oc
Attached Images
 
__________________
james
www.ifitsgotwheels.com

e8400 @3.6-4.0, EVGA 780i, 4Gb Corsair Dominator, Antec 900 Zalman 9500, GTX280, 26" LCD, 750w Thermaltake, SSD-raid0, windows 7, 1.5Tb back up
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2009, 10:31 PM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

Say you would buy the latest GFX card+latest CPU and mobo and so on, scores you would get after a couple of months will be considered low. So I am curious if you play games on your PC. What kind of games? Have you finished Crysis, Crysis Warhead, FarCry2, Stalker series, Crysis Wars amazing MP....?
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 20th November, 2009, 12:51 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2008
Location: az,hi,afg,ca
Posts: 99
Send a message via AIM to bk2life Send a message via Yahoo to bk2life

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisbard View Post
Have you finished Crysis, Crysis Warhead, FarCry2, Stalker series, Crysis Wars amazing MP....?


yes yes yes no yes add modern warfare 1&2, left4 dead 1 and soon 2, fear1 &2, and a couple more i cant think of right now..

my system gets pretty good fps, but there are still some hangups on intense play.

and everytime i up something, such as ram, or gpu, or processor speed, i see new things in the same gameplay as i didnt before. such as better smoke, more realistic tree movements, better graphics overall.

so i am to believe adding a second gtx card will make me more happier -again.

but i also do alot of photediting, listening to music, surfin the web, lookin at porn, and a few other things that is processor not so friendly.

this is why im looking into the new i7 chip, as 70% of my hardware is compatible to the new i7 mobo. thus only needing ram/cpu/mobo
__________________
james
www.ifitsgotwheels.com

e8400 @3.6-4.0, EVGA 780i, 4Gb Corsair Dominator, Antec 900 Zalman 9500, GTX280, 26" LCD, 750w Thermaltake, SSD-raid0, windows 7, 1.5Tb back up
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 20th November, 2009, 03:43 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2008
Location: az,hi,afg,ca
Posts: 99
Send a message via AIM to bk2life Send a message via Yahoo to bk2life

System Test Suite
10423 PCMarks

Tonights test..
__________________
james
www.ifitsgotwheels.com

e8400 @3.6-4.0, EVGA 780i, 4Gb Corsair Dominator, Antec 900 Zalman 9500, GTX280, 26" LCD, 750w Thermaltake, SSD-raid0, windows 7, 1.5Tb back up
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 23rd November, 2009, 01:07 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2008
Location: az,hi,afg,ca
Posts: 99
Send a message via AIM to bk2life Send a message via Yahoo to bk2life

changed nothing and 13821 PCMarks


anyone know why pcmark fluctuates??
__________________
james
www.ifitsgotwheels.com

e8400 @3.6-4.0, EVGA 780i, 4Gb Corsair Dominator, Antec 900 Zalman 9500, GTX280, 26" LCD, 750w Thermaltake, SSD-raid0, windows 7, 1.5Tb back up
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 11th December, 2009, 11:12 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2008
Location: az,hi,afg,ca
Posts: 99
Send a message via AIM to bk2life Send a message via Yahoo to bk2life

3dmark advantage gave me a P13571 score @3.7Ghz
GPU 11246
Cpu 35712

@3.9Ghz
P13593
GPU11242
CPU 36486
__________________
james
www.ifitsgotwheels.com

e8400 @3.6-4.0, EVGA 780i, 4Gb Corsair Dominator, Antec 900 Zalman 9500, GTX280, 26" LCD, 750w Thermaltake, SSD-raid0, windows 7, 1.5Tb back up

Last edited by bk2life; 12th December, 2009 at 07:21 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 11th December, 2009, 11:17 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Any benchmark that analyses the entire system is going to fluctuate somewhat from run to run based on what else the system is doing at the time and possibly on what the drive fragmentation looks like.

To even approach getting consistent benchmark scores, you need to make sure to not have any applications running (including crap in the system notification area, which is populated to overflowing on most systems) and also disable any services you don't absolutely have to have.

That will not only help you get a more repeatable score, it will also HELP your scores.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 11th December, 2009, 11:41 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2008
Location: az,hi,afg,ca
Posts: 99
Send a message via AIM to bk2life Send a message via Yahoo to bk2life

on 3dmark vantage "entry" i received

E41479 score
GPU43755
CPU35880

and on "extreme" the numbers are:
X5734
GPU 5491
CPU35706
__________________
james
www.ifitsgotwheels.com

e8400 @3.6-4.0, EVGA 780i, 4Gb Corsair Dominator, Antec 900 Zalman 9500, GTX280, 26" LCD, 750w Thermaltake, SSD-raid0, windows 7, 1.5Tb back up

Last edited by bk2life; 11th December, 2009 at 11:54 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 17th December, 2009, 12:13 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2008
Location: az,hi,afg,ca
Posts: 99
Send a message via AIM to bk2life Send a message via Yahoo to bk2life

3Dmarkadvantage

on "performance" @ 4.1Ghz the numbers are:
p13854
GPU 11254
CPU 35873
__________________
james
www.ifitsgotwheels.com

e8400 @3.6-4.0, EVGA 780i, 4Gb Corsair Dominator, Antec 900 Zalman 9500, GTX280, 26" LCD, 750w Thermaltake, SSD-raid0, windows 7, 1.5Tb back up
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Check your net speed (quick test) aztec61 Mobile Devices and Networking 62 9th March, 2007 11:07 AM
check this out! skool h8r Random Nonsense! 3 5th October, 2005 03:27 PM
GPU Memory speed vs GPU core speed Hoppster Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 1 10th July, 2004 05:00 AM
New core speed relative to old core speed mookydooky ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 17 18th May, 2002 04:14 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:28 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0