AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 4th December, 2009, 04:49 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Posts: 42

Adding 2 RAM sticks makes my CPU overheat

I'm trying to install a second pair of identical RAM in my system to get 4 total. All runs fine and well with 2 sticks and my CPU idles at 35 C. When I attempt to add the second pair of RAM sticks, it boots up, but then shuts down a few minutes later. This is because the CPU temp has risen to 90 C, and I even saw it at 120 C one time. What's going on? I've tried relaxing the timings and upping the voltage, but I can't figure out why the CPU overheats with the addition of RAM.

-ASUS P5N32-E SLI LGA 775 NVIDIA nForce 680i SLI ATX Intel Motherboard
-EVGA 640-P2-N825-AR GeForce 8800GTS 640MB 320-bit GDDR3 PCI Express x16 HDCP Ready SLI Supported Video Card
-Intel Core 2 Duo E6750 Conroe 2.66GHz LGA 775 65W Dual-Core Processor Model BX80557E6750
-COOLMAX CW-650T 650W ATX12V / EPS12V SLI Certified CrossFire Ready Active PFC Aluminum Power Supply
-Western Digital Caviar SE16 WD2500KS 250GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Hard Drive -
-G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model F2-6400CL5D-2GBNQ
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 4th December, 2009, 05:46 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

What happens if you REPLACE your existing RAM with the new RAM?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 4th December, 2009, 09:35 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Could air flow in your case be disturbed by this new RAM arrangement? If so, perhaps more powerful case fans are indicated.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 4th December, 2009, 09:43 PM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

Red face

Never heard of this problem before. First thing that came to mind was that you stick the mem into the CPU fan but then I said to myself neah he wouldn't do that If you test the RAM and they all work just fine just not all 4 at once I suspect the mobo.
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 4th December, 2009, 10:24 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Posts: 42

all RAM sticks work individually and in pairs. It's just when all 4 are installed where there is a problem. The extra two sticks don't block a fan. It might inhibit airflow a bit, but a 60 C jump??? I'm stumped.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 4th December, 2009, 11:05 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Swap you old ram for your new ram and use the old ram slots...if that doesn't heat you up try your Old ram without your new ram in the slots that you weren't using and see it you maintain the same temps.

This is a new one to me as well!
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 4th December, 2009, 11:55 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Posts: 42

As I said, any configuration with just 2 RAM sticks (old, new, mixed, either pair of RAM slots) works fine. It's just when all 4 are in that the CPU reacts by reaching the critical shutdown temperature.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 4th December, 2009, 11:58 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

I've got to be suspicious of either the PSU or the mobo. Seeing as it's a Conroe, the CPU doesn't really care what the memory configuration is. If it was a CPU with integrated memory controller (Core i7 or Athlon64 family), then I'd suspect the CPU, but as it is, there's absolutely no reason the RAM should have any impact on the CPU temps.

TBH, the PSU is a long-shot, but is a possibility. The mobo seems the more likely culprit.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 5th December, 2009, 02:47 PM
MUff1N's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2007
Location: Payson/AZ
Posts: 1,905

Arrow

My first thought (hunch) is there's a short in one of the other memory slots.
Now if you tried putting the RAM in the 2 other slots that are normally empty & it still runs cool then I'm stumped other than it being something wrong with the mobo or memory controler like Gizmo said.

But I have NEVER heard of this problem before...
__________________



EVGA GTX 470 SC 37% OC (855/1710/2004) 160.5Gbs
3DMark Vantage: P24352
3DMark 11: P5119

Last edited by MUff1N; 5th December, 2009 at 02:48 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 6th December, 2009, 03:00 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

It's usually not pointed out in the mainboard's manual, but boards that run happily with all four RAM slots filled are a bit rare. But this still doesn't explain the heat issue. MUff1N's hunch may be right.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 10th December, 2009, 03:23 AM
noob's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 1,639

Sounds like a mobo problem. I would say in your power distribution lines.

Firstly a visual inspection to check your capacitors, if there are some swollen/leaking you have found your problem.

Longshot:
Stick all 4 sticks in, go straight to BIOS and see if there is a change in voltages - it may show something but probably not.

If you can use a DMM to manually check the voltages going to the CPU and RAM. Unfortunately you probably can't check the current, which it may be shorting somewhere and providing a whole lot more juice than the CPU wants. It may have overvoltage protection but probably not overcurrent protection.

If you possibly can, check all of your current gear on a different mobo, either that or change out your PSU.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Corsair AX650
Asus P8H77-M PRO
i7 3770 (non K series)
- Noctua NH-L12 Low Profile CPU Cooler
2x8GB G.Skill Ripjaws X
Sapphire 7970
2 x SanDisk Extreme 120GB RAID 0
Western Digital Green 3TB
Asus Xonar Essence STX
TP Link TL-WN881ND
Fractal Design Arc Mini
- 2x Noctua NF-P12 120mm, 2x Noctua NF-P14 FLX 140mm, NZXT Sentry 2 LCD Fan Controller
Asus ML249H
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 11th December, 2009, 04:50 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Maybe just try to flash it to the latest bios version. (might be a bug)
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2009, 03:06 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Quote:
Originally Posted by robbie View Post
Maybe just try to flash it to the latest bios version. (might be a bug)
I agree, first step would be to verify that it really is that hot, and not just a misreading/bug.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 23rd December, 2009, 09:31 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Any daylight with this unusual problem, kotch?
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VGA shutdown, unknown overheat. MONKEYMAN CRASHED! 6 9th May, 2006 12:19 PM
Overheat protection works properly? crabzero EPoX MotherBoards 3 22nd June, 2003 09:05 PM
Adding Ram Dsherm112 Intel Motherboards & CPUs 6 2nd May, 2003 12:07 AM
8RDA+ Problem /w Overheat Protection Scandal EPoX MotherBoards 9 25th March, 2003 07:35 PM
WUs not adding up SteveI ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 12 27th October, 2001 06:05 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:41 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0