AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 1st June, 2012, 08:50 AM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,605

Boy have I got a problem!

I'm on a P5Q MB. I used the onboard "drive expert" To raid my two new Corsair SSD's for speed...Only.... I'm pretty sure it's set to Mirror or something as it really hurt my benchmark from a single drive. (see other post for benches)

All is well otherwise...

But since then I've realized that this board comes with two raid options, one is Asus Drive Expert the other is Intel Matrix storage Manager option ROM utility. Intel doesn't need Windoze to set up!!

Intel Matrix is accessed by hitting ctrl+I in the boot menu...only it doesn't...do anything for me....

I figured tt's the previously installed Drive expert...So I Return my drive to "Normal"

and turn off Drive expert in the bios... but now My machine can't see either of them!

So ctrl+I still does not work as it can't see my drives.

By the way in the book, the instructions say to hit ctrl+I ... I don't know what that "I" is!! it looks pretty much as I put it here.

Do I use a small " i" ? is it a small case "L" neither work, but I'd like to know!! ":O}


So now if I don't use Drive expert My system can't even see my drives, so I can't even repartition and reformat them....

Has Asus truly screwed my new drives? There must be a way to restore them and try the Intel raid!??

Odd to note, when I turned off RAID but left Drive expert on and set the drives to normal, On drive booted just fine, the other can't be seen. I loaded Mint unto a Raided drive set, separate the drives and one drive has all the info and boots and the other does not exit for this system...is this not strange?

I've spent all day with the search engines, but I really suck at it and didn't find any help.

So I need to know...

1. How to return my drive to the state Asus found them in.

2. ctrl+??????

Any help, as always, will be remembered in the next life! ":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic


Last edited by Daniel ~; 1st June, 2012 at 08:59 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 1st June, 2012, 10:39 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

To enter Intel Matrix Storage Manager option ROM, it is CTRL + i, so you have got that bit correct. Before you do that though:

You MUST have your SATA drives connected to the red SATA ports, NOT the orange SATA or white SATA (that's white) ports.

You'll also need to enter the BIOS and go to the "Storage Configuration" menu. The "SATA Configuration" option should be set to "[Enhanced]" and the "Configure SATA as" option should be set to "[RAID]"

The different color SATA ports are connected to different chips, which might explain some of your difficulty.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 1st June, 2012, 05:13 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

Good call Aedan! did you find that info from the manual?
Usually most motherboard want to you use F8 or some F"#" button to install RAID drivers.
But I was going to suggest the BIOS settings too, or even resetting the BIOS to the default factory settings too.
Or even resetting the CMOS.
I forgot that motherboards with integrated RAID controllers have specific SATA ports that support the RAID.
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 1st June, 2012, 05:30 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,605

Thank you aidan for responding":O}

Spent the nigh on this God I love/hate a puzzle!

My real problem was in not understanding how Asus is handling things! Naturally.

Went to bed a 1:30 am... got up at 1:45 I had a thought!

I unplug my two drives from the first two Sata ports (orange and white as you say!)

Remember, setting up on Drive expert they made a big deal that I must use theses to ports! So I was!

But! My thinking went, what if Asus Drive speed had EXCLUSIVE rights to these two ports?

So I get up and pull the Sata from orange and white (one and two ) ( All drive pro settings have been reverted to disable). the only change I make is to go from AHCI (Again, was raid under Drive expert, then I switch it back while trying to escape Drive expert.) and boot..

Up pops the Intel matrix, looking for ctrl+I!

If connected to Drive expert when AHCI is turned to RAID Intel Matrix never shows up. Those ports seem to belong to Drive Expert. If connected to any other SATA ports when RAIDS is selected, Intel matrix ROM shows at last!

I raid the disks, now boot are members of group 0. I boot to my 320 IDE drive and use Mint 13 "Disk utilities" to take a look and bench
There are two drive each 90 gigs, but each reporting it self as part of a RAID group.

I bench them (see pic).

Unlike with Drive expert...they are now fast and sweet again.

I boot to my Mint 13 DVD and install Linux...I get all the way to end , then Mint doesn't know where to install the boot grub. Setup offers 4 selections and let's me try each in turn, setup rejects each in turn.


Let's me complete anyway, but says I'll need to install the boot loader manually... guess who doesn't know how to do that! Or how to avoid this on the next attempt to install?

OH! What a night! I actually ENJOYING THIS! LOL

P.S Intel Raid immeditly "saw" my disks and set them up, the system couldn't see them while they were on Orange and white ports....unles Drive expert is turned on.
Attached Thumbnails
Boy have I got a problem!-screenshot-2012-06-01-08-45  
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic


Last edited by Daniel ~; 1st June, 2012 at 06:37 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 1st June, 2012, 05:47 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

Glad you got it working...
So was it the SATA ports or the change to AHCI that fixed it?
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 1st June, 2012, 06:21 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,605

Was just about to say Hi and thanks booman!

It was the SATA ports,

Drive expert works just as you, Aidan and I would expect it to, Orange and white sata hook ups, set AHCI to Raid, then turn it on it it's own BIOS menu...But seems to need a windoze desktop to use their software...no gots! So Even though it "says" it's stripped for Speed, I think it sets up as a mirror drive until you change it desk top, I'm guessing as I've never seen these windoze things":O}

So Drive Expert works, I can install and boot Mint just REALLY poor drive performance, worse than a single drive by twice!!

Intel works ONLY in the NON orange and white ports, then when you select RAID in the BIOS and reboot, it's options window shows and invites you in with a ctrl+I

So you can see that they really took this po boy for a ride last night! They don't tell you these things, you either have a feel for them or you don't...

So...I can tell you all about "When you don't"

You just keep trying everything with this single idea in mind..."There has to be a way to do this". So often intelligence and method simply get in the way of exploration...They, "intelligence and method" have a bias, they only go looking for that which reflects themselves.

Sometimes STUPID is the tool you need as STUPID is what your going to find! ":O}

(Hey! Did that guy just call Asus Stupid? Why yes I think he did and in a way that really points it out!!":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic


Last edited by Daniel ~; 1st June, 2012 at 06:24 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 1st June, 2012, 06:28 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

Now you have built-up the "feeling" on the unique capabilties of each motherboard.
Just by trial-n-error you made all the mistakes and now have produced the experience to educationally guess when the scenario arises again.

That is how I learn: Trial-by-fire!
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 1st June, 2012, 06:59 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,605

Actully all this war and carnage is taking place on the one and the same motherboard!

Why do you need two RAID possibilties on one board? So Windoze users won't have to use that HORRIBLE ROM option at boot to setup their raid. So they never have to see how ugly a RAID option menu can be!

(This one is for you Chrisbard!":O)

Conversly, so Linux Users can raid their drives far from the commercial waste land that is the MS Windoze desktop...

(See Chris, I'm "fair and unbalenced"!)
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 1st June, 2012, 07:04 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

It doesn't make sense to me either. usually a motherboard has one RAID to setup and I've heard they are not all that great.
I would personally get a Controller Card instead. Those are almost always Linux compatible.
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 1st June, 2012, 07:35 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,605

Worse, you can't use them both, it's either or, has to be the way you access the Intel option menu.

So I have Two RAIDs, one will install and boot Linux at nearly half the drives speed.

The other is fast, but Linux can't boot to it's install due to not knowing where to put the boot grub on THIS RAID set, could the other RAID set...but not this one?

Oh help me please Sigh.... ":O}.

OK I'll bite... Which Raid card to use, I've actually been looking at them! PCI or PCIEX?

Saw many that said they worked in Linux, have you any experence with them?

My board is SATA II, will any card give me SATA III or is that all onboad stuff ( I hope I'm not being to techical here? ":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic


Last edited by Daniel ~; 1st June, 2012 at 07:39 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 1st June, 2012, 07:38 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

Honestly, I havn't setup a RAID yet. I've never really needed it, but have always been curious.
I would probably read the manuals for some of the controller cards first and pick the one that seems easiest to setup and manage.
It shouldn't be much different than the integrated one.
Maybe get one that allows a USB drive to install the drivers.
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 1st June, 2012, 07:49 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,605

Food for the purchasing impluse!

I'm still hoping someone can tell me how to install the boot grub....or get Mint to behave properly during install! ":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 1st June, 2012, 07:55 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

I noticed when installing Fedora 16 that it asks where to put grub when you have multiple partitions. You want to make sure its on the primary partition.
I think its usually called sd0
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 1st June, 2012, 07:58 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,605

I'll give that a try...thanks!
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 1st June, 2012, 08:01 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

it was different for me because I am booting windows 7 and Fedora 16.
So If I put it on the Fedora partition, it would never run Grub. So I had to put it on the Windows partition and Grub would run... allowing me to select Windows or Fedora.
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 1st June, 2012, 10:10 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,605

Just retried using both Raids, same results for booth set ups. Asus works but is but slow, Intel is fast but no grub!

I was only give. four choices for Grub:

1. Serial ATA RAID .isw _caahifddbi_volume0 (stripe)

2. Serial ATA RAID .isw _caahifddbi_volume0p1 (stripe)

3 180.1 gb linux device - mapper (stripe)

4. /dev/mapper_caahiddbi_volume0 (Ext 4)

This time under Intel R. it looks different in disk utilities. (see pic)

One drive reports as a 90 gb the other drive reports as a 171 gb,
Attached Thumbnails
Boy have I got a problem!-screenshot-2012-06-01-13-46   Boy have I got a problem!-screenshot-2012-06-01-13-47  
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic


Last edited by Daniel ~; 1st June, 2012 at 10:29 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 1st June, 2012, 10:25 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

I bet the Intel RAID is having a hard time deciding where to put Grub.
It should be in /boot/grub2
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 1st June, 2012, 10:29 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,605

So....how do I get it there!? LOL
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 1st June, 2012, 10:40 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

open terminal in linux
type:
Code:
cd /boot/grub2
hit enter, then you should see a file called: grub.conf
If its not there or the directories are not there, then something hapend during the install.
if you are in windows, it probably won't even see the partition because its ext4
At least that is how my machine is. I can't see the Linux partitions, but in Fedora 16 I can see the NTFS partitions.
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 2nd June, 2012, 01:21 AM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,605

I can't get to terminal with my raid install. I just look at it from my 320 gb mechanical HD with Mint on it as well.
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
raid , sata



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem running 1T, Possible bios problem? Jay T EPoX MotherBoards 9 7th August, 2005 11:23 PM
o/c problem,KHX 3200A or NF7-Sv2.0 problem bostjan AMD Motherboards & CPUs 4 2nd December, 2003 02:16 PM
8rda+ problem? or cpu problem? m1ke101 EPoX MotherBoards 4 15th May, 2003 09:58 AM
Big problem with 8k5a2+ new problem Raedon EPoX MotherBoards 17 8th November, 2002 06:34 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:31 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0