AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 15th March, 2016, 02:30 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,868

Bypass built-in monitor speakers?

I bought some barely decent computer speakers with ""sub-woofer"" but I can't use them, so far. My new Asus monitor came with built-in speakers (tried to avoid this "feature" but the store offered no other good 27" monitors).

I'm guessing that using the VGA connection might bypass the built-in monitor speakers. My Vidcard offers only HDMI.
The sound from my new Linux box is too danged quiet. Having an adjustable Volume 3-piece speaker rig would probably make the volume OK.

I'm guessing that using VGA would also really degrade picture quality.

Any ideas are most welcome!
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 16th March, 2016, 12:23 AM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,916

Does your motherboard have any audio connectors on the back edge?

If so, you need to hook-up your speakers to those connectors, and most likely change some setting in Linux.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah

Last edited by danrok; 16th March, 2016 at 12:23 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 16th March, 2016, 01:32 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

You should be able to hook your speakers up to your mobo audio connections like Danrok says, and then you can select the audio output from your control panel (since you probaby have two audio outputs).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 16th March, 2016, 02:33 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,868

Thank you for the suggestions!
Already used the famous pale green connector to attach the external speakers. Not a peep, the danged monitor speakers "rule." Can you tell me what control panel you're posting about, please?
There seems to be no way in UEFI to select speakers.

If there's a way that I can increase volume to the magical PITA built-in monitor speakers I sure could use it. Some movie sound tracks on Netflix are too soft to hear. My refrigerator makes a lot of noise when running and the new PC's fan noise doesn't help in this case.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 17th March, 2016, 05:12 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

I'm not sure how your control panel is setup George, but you should have a speaker-looking icon in your menu bar (probably at the top of your screen). Mine looks like this:

https://www.aoaforums.com/forum/atta...0&d=1458230999

Click on that and you'll get an audio control panel that looks something like this:
https://www.aoaforums.com/forum/atta...9&d=1458230872

From there you can select your audio outputs. As you can see on mine, I've got 4 options. I suspect you are defaulted to the HDMI output, similar to what I have as first in my list. You'll notice my actual select output (hilighted) is for the Jabra Evolve 65 headset. I had to select that the first time I plugged these headphones in so that I could get audio from them.
Attached Thumbnails
Bypass built-in monitor speakers?-snapshot1.png   Bypass built-in monitor speakers?-snapshot2.png  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 18th March, 2016, 01:08 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,868

Thanks Gizmo! The new window I get by right clicking the tray speaker icon and selecting "configure" is much simpler than the example you give. It's title is "Applets" with a "Sound" button at upper left and "Highlight" and "Remove" buttons at the upper right.
I can’t select it for copying by right clicking the "Applet" window, apologies.

Sorry to be apita, thank you so much for your help and patience.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 18th March, 2016, 02:33 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Don't right-click

Left-click

When you do that, you should get a dialog with a slider and a 'Sound Settings'. Click on 'Sound Settings'.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 19th March, 2016, 01:34 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,868

Duhr, I feel so estupido. Left clicking, then left clicking "Sound Settings" reveals many more choices than I thought were available. Thank you Gizmo!
Only the built-in (monitor speakers) sound from the HDMI/Display Port HDA NVidia is listed. I hope that when I plug in the "standard external three speaker system," it will it show up as another choice.


I think I was able to set the sound volume at 133% some time ago. I don't know if the 100% that's available now is any quieter, really. Fingers are crossed that I'll NEED to attenuate volume from the external speakers.
Thanks again!
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 19th March, 2016, 02:05 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,868

Arrgh, the external speakers were plugged in all along. I tried hot-plugging them, but no additional choices showed up in the proper window. Something DID change, now the volume as read by hovering over the speaker icon says "153%." Yaay!
Thanks for your help, Gizmo!
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply


« Intel D945GTP | - »

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bypass Windows Vista Activation Indefinitely chrisbard OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 0 16th March, 2007 02:47 PM
How To Bypass WGA Validation Check And Stop All The WGA Nags Kai_2040 OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 3 30th April, 2006 10:53 AM
Non shielded speakers and LCD monitor Lord Vetinari General Hardware Discussion 1 1st April, 2003 01:31 PM
8RDA+, which PCI slots the IDE, built-in LAN and built-in audio are sharing with? philip EPoX MotherBoards 8 9th December, 2002 07:14 AM
since you can set it true it can you bypass it ataxy AMD Motherboards & CPUs 2 22nd September, 2002 05:59 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:36 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0