AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 23rd May, 2002, 03:00 AM
LutaWicasa's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 508

Cel1.0A, what mobo?

I missed out on the whole Tualitan thing but I just acquired a Cel 1.0A. Now I'm kinda lost. What board should I get to mount'er on? Been thinkin' on finding an Abit ST6, but since I've been gone from the Intel scene so long there may well be better offerings. Any recommendations?
__________________
My heroes have always killed cowboys.
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 25th May, 2002, 12:47 AM
Cyberey66's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 501
Send a message via AIM to Cyberey66

I have the GA-6vtx. It's the via 649T chipset, and so far it is 100% stable mobo and has a lot of OCing options. I would check newegg.com's refurbished sections, I Bought mine gigabyte there for $49.99 with free shipping. I seen it there restocked a few times as well.

Well, just some info. I was debating between intel's 815eb and via. Intel's 815 only can use 512megs of ram and no ECC, while via 649T can go to 1.5GB ram and supports 72bit ECC code. The drawback is that via is not supposed to have as good memory speeds as intel. Well all is all, I choose via because I have 2 512 sticks of ECC ram. Trust though, I had the via pro133 chipset before my current 649T which I think is the pro133T. There is a huge difference between them. So far I have had bo BSODs do to my mobo.

BTW, my ram speeds. Sorry I didn't have 133 and 100MHz recorded;
int-877/float-850 - 153MHz
int-917/float-890 - 161MHz

That's not too bad for SDRAM, so via's memory speeds are not that bad. The only suggestion is to get a name brand mobo, like Gigabyte, asus, abit, epox, or shuttle. Trust me from experiance, I bought a cheap mobo before and there is a huge stability difference between my cheap mobo and my "brand name" mobo.
__________________
Rutgers University School Of Engineering 2007

"skin and tragedy are the ways to attract a crowd"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 25th May, 2002, 01:35 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Do you have an older BX board lying around doing nothing? It is POSSIBLE on some older BX boards to actually modify it to support Tualatin...

Takes some wiring, but its possible. On some boards. If you are interested in this I will give you some links to check out.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 25th May, 2002, 04:03 PM
LutaWicasa's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 508

Quote:
Originally posted by Allan
Do you have an older BX board lying around doing nothing? It is POSSIBLE on some older BX boards to actually modify it to support Tualatin...

Takes some wiring, but its possible. On some boards. If you are interested in this I will give you some links to check out.
Well, I could use my old BX6r2 but that would cut down somewhat on the overclockability. The old BX'es were great for chips with 66 MHz FSB but with a lack of the 1/4 divisor the 100 MHz fsb chips would put things way out of spec when pushing hard.
__________________
My heroes have always killed cowboys.
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 25th May, 2002, 06:43 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

I find that the i815 chipset has miserable Memory performance, at least as BM'd by Sandra. I know that at least one alternative chipset from Via returns much better Memory BM's. Dang! I lost interest in Intel processors a while back, sorry that I can't remember which Via chipset it was.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 26th May, 2002, 03:03 AM
LutaWicasa's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 508

Quote:
Originally posted by cloasters
I find that the i815 chipset has miserable Memory performance, at least as BM'd by Sandra. I know that at least one alternative chipset from Via returns much better Memory BM's. Dang! I lost interest in Intel processors a while back, sorry that I can't remember which Via chipset it was.
I knew the original i815's mem performance was very poor, but I thought with the introduction of the i815EP this was very much improved. Have I misled myself once again?
__________________
My heroes have always killed cowboys.
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 26th May, 2002, 03:51 AM
Cyberey66's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 501
Send a message via AIM to Cyberey66

Quote:
Originally posted by LutaWicasa


I knew the original i815's mem performance was very poor, but I thought with the introduction of the i815EP this was very much improved. Have I misled myself once again?
I thought that too. I thought the 815EP had memory scores better than via's pro133T (694T)?

(i said 649t before, I meant 694t) but same difference.
__________________
Rutgers University School Of Engineering 2007

"skin and tragedy are the ways to attract a crowd"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 26th May, 2002, 07:50 PM
mrpcman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,689
Send a message via AIM to mrpcman

Quote:
Originally posted by LutaWicasa


Well, I could use my old BX6r2 but that would cut down somewhat on the overclockability. The old BX'es were great for chips with 66 MHz FSB but with a lack of the 1/4 divisor the 100 MHz fsb chips would put things way out of spec when pushing hard.

no, it handles the 100MHz fsb just fine. it's the 133 that's pushing the specs. 100 / 3 = ~33MHz.
__________________
Alex Worthen
Director Of Web Design for the Allied Sites Support Team
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 27th May, 2002, 02:58 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

I know for a fact that my BE6-2 can handle FSB's up to at least 145 MHz - and I think yours wouldn't do bad either.

Anyway, the Abit ST6 is probably the best NEW tualatin mobo you can get. The TUSL2-C ain't bad either, ASUS makes some good boards.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 27th May, 2002, 04:19 PM
LutaWicasa's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 508

Yeah, but at 145 FSB with the BX6r2 the PCI would be running a bit over 48MHz. I'm afraid that if it even booted my HDD would be totally fubarred.

Eh, doesn't matter now. Got a ST6 on the way :clown:
__________________
My heroes have always killed cowboys.
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 31st May, 2002, 09:23 AM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Are you sure that BX6 has no 1/4 divider? My BE6-2 has one, and at 143FSB I'm at about 35-36 MHz for PCI devices, a speed they can handle. However, my mobo uses Softmenu 3, I think yours is softmenu 2.

Doesn't matter now, just be sure to let us know how much you can get out of your new toy!
__________________

Last edited by Allan; 31st May, 2002 at 09:26 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply


« Stepping | Built it »

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bad mobo? djXternal CRASHED! 4 30th January, 2006 09:07 PM
mobo?...Mobo!...MOOOBOOOO!? Logan Intel Motherboards & CPUs 8 16th December, 2005 01:37 AM
New mobo, which CPU to use? thehandler AMD Motherboards & CPUs 21 22nd August, 2003 11:39 PM
need new mobo piccoLEW AMD Motherboards & CPUs 9 6th January, 2003 03:10 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:11 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0