AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Intel Motherboards & CPUs

Intel Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on INTEL products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 21st October, 2001, 09:29 AM
pony35th's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Pascagoula, MS
Posts: 126

Unhappy Can't get to the 100Mhz Clock speed.

Ok, I have a Celeron II 700(66x10.5) I am looking to overclock it. I hit 83.3 Mhz and it runs like a dream. 32 degrees under full load. I wanna try to get to the 100Mhz FSB and it will not even boot. Zip Zilch Notta Nothing. I have a crappy generic Mobo thatonly hits a Multiplier of 8.0 manually. so I can't set the FSB in the bios. I am currently using CPUFSB to set the bus. I am currently running at 875Mhz(83.3x10.5). If anyone has any input, please help.
__________________


AMD Athlon XP 1700+(1.47)@2200+(1.75)
MSI K7T266 Pro v2.0 - RU
512Mb Kingston PC2100 DDR
MSI GeForce 2 GTS Pro 64Mb
SoundBlaster Live Value
Acer 10x8x32 CD/RW
Pioneer 10x DVD
Watercooled 226Watt TEC cooling Processor.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 21st October, 2001, 04:11 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Re: Can't get to the 100Mhz Clock speed.

Quote:
Originally posted by pony35th
Ok, I have a Celeron II 700(66x10.5) I am looking to overclock it. I hit 83.3 Mhz and it runs like a dream. 32 degrees under full load. I wanna try to get to the 100Mhz FSB and it will not even boot. Zip Zilch Notta Nothing. I have a crappy generic Mobo thatonly hits a Multiplier of 8.0 manually. so I can't set the FSB in the bios. I am currently using CPUFSB to set the bus. I am currently running at 875Mhz(83.3x10.5). If anyone has any input, please help.
You probably won't hit 1050 without a way to increase your voltage. Can you change the voltage in your BIOS? My old MB only goes up to 8 for a multiplier, but a BIOS update may get you more flexibility. BTW, Intel chips are multiplier locked anyway so changing it in the BIOS won't do anything.

SteveI.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 21st October, 2001, 06:02 PM
pony35th's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Pascagoula, MS
Posts: 126

Don't want to change the multiplier.

Quote:
SteveI: BTW, Intel chips are multiplier locked anyway so changing it in the BIOS won't do anything.
I understand that they are locked. My point was that to set the FSB in the BIOS.I need to be able to manually get to the 10.5 setting and I can't.

I have looked for a bios update but it seems that the Mobo vendor is no longer around. I may just get another Mobo when my wife isn't looking.

If anyone knows where I can get updates for boards that are no longer made please let me know.
__________________


AMD Athlon XP 1700+(1.47)@2200+(1.75)
MSI K7T266 Pro v2.0 - RU
512Mb Kingston PC2100 DDR
MSI GeForce 2 GTS Pro 64Mb
SoundBlaster Live Value
Acer 10x8x32 CD/RW
Pioneer 10x DVD
Watercooled 226Watt TEC cooling Processor.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 22nd October, 2001, 01:19 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Re: Don't want to change the multiplier.

Quote:
Originally posted by pony35th

I understand that they are locked. My point was that to set the FSB in the BIOS.I need to be able to manually get to the 10.5 setting and I can't.
I don't mean to sound arguementative but, 10.5 is the multiplier. I think you meant the FSB 66/75/83/100/105 etc..

What's the make and model of your board? You might get lucky and find someone with the same board. Also, there is a web site that sells generic BIOS chips, can't thinkof the site, and I've never used them myself, but maybe someone else has.

SteveI.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 22nd October, 2001, 08:25 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

If you still want to play with the FSB settings, then you might want to download a copy of SoftFSB. You'll need to know what the clock generator chip on the motherboard is. SoftFSB allows you to adjust the FSB frequency on the fly from within Windows, so you can tweak as far as you like.

Now you'll tell me you have to set jumpers to set the FSB.... :P


AidanII
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 22nd October, 2001, 09:01 AM
surlyjoe's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: caliland
Posts: 2,723

Lightbulb

if you wanna up the V-core, theres a trick about wrapping the pins with wire to change the VID pinout. I think that will prolly get you to 100fsb if you have good cooling
__________________
"Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 22nd October, 2001, 07:52 PM
pony35th's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Pascagoula, MS
Posts: 126

SoftFSB

Quote:
ADIANII: If you still want to play with the FSB settings, then you might want to download a copy of SoftFSB. You'll need to know what the clock generator chip on the motherboard is. SoftFSB allows you to adjust the FSB frequency on the fly from within Windows, so you can tweak as far as you like.
I am currently using a program called CPU Cool to set the FSB. It is similar to SoftFSB but has all the features of MBM as well. I can get it up to 83.3 Mhz and it runs fine. At 100Mhz, the PC locks up on me. I have to figure out how to up the Vcore. There is no settings in the bios. All you can set in the bios is the Multiplier and the FSB. I am probably going to buy another mobo.
__________________


AMD Athlon XP 1700+(1.47)@2200+(1.75)
MSI K7T266 Pro v2.0 - RU
512Mb Kingston PC2100 DDR
MSI GeForce 2 GTS Pro 64Mb
SoundBlaster Live Value
Acer 10x8x32 CD/RW
Pioneer 10x DVD
Watercooled 226Watt TEC cooling Processor.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 22nd October, 2001, 08:10 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

If I state the obvious, just ignore me. If you are using the sw to up the FSB, I am not certain if it will automatically adjust the PCI divisor. If not, at 100mhz bus, you are attempting to run PCI devices at 50mhz. i don't know if any devices can handle that.

If this is the case, I would try to use the BIOS to up the FSB. Also, to up the voltage, you may wanna try the vidpin trick as someone already mentioned.

Good luck,
SteveI.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 23rd October, 2001, 12:48 AM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Quote:
Originally posted by SteveI
If you are using the sw to up the FSB, I am not certain if it will automatically adjust the PCI divisor. If not, at 100mhz bus, you are attempting to run PCI devices at 50mhz. i don't know if any devices can handle that.
Yup, sounds like the case to me . . . .

BTW pony35th, what MoBo is it that you have?
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 23rd October, 2001, 11:50 PM
pony35th's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Pascagoula, MS
Posts: 126

Mobo and CPUCool SW

Well, The Mobo is a junk EUPA BBP. It's an i440BX chipset. EUPA seems to be no longer in business. I am probably going to buy another Mobo.

The software does automatically adjust the PCI divisor. It runs at 100FSB/33PCIB.

Unfortunately, I cannot use the bios to adjust the FSB because I cannot set the Multiplier to the 10.5 setting that the CPU is locked at. The highest the Mobo will let me set it at is 8 and the CPU won't work with it set at 8.

Where might I find this VIDpin trick?
__________________


AMD Athlon XP 1700+(1.47)@2200+(1.75)
MSI K7T266 Pro v2.0 - RU
512Mb Kingston PC2100 DDR
MSI GeForce 2 GTS Pro 64Mb
SoundBlaster Live Value
Acer 10x8x32 CD/RW
Pioneer 10x DVD
Watercooled 226Watt TEC cooling Processor.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 24th October, 2001, 12:03 AM
Phil's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Bolton, UK
Posts: 1,338
Send a message via ICQ to Phil

It doesn't matter what multiplyer the board has or supports, I think all bx boards have a maximum multiplyer of 8, luckily intel chips are locked and run at the locked multiplyer regardless of the one in the bios, so you can ignore the multiplyer, I can set mine any where from 2.5x-8x and it makes no differance. As for the fsb, like most people have said a 700 just isn't likely to reach a 100mhz fsb, The celeron cores based on the cBO and cCO usually topped out around 900-1000mhz, and with a 10.5 multiplyer you chip would be running at 1.05ghz, while not impossible isn't likely. With a reasonable cooler, psu and a voltage increase it could be possible.
What heatsink and fan are you using and what case fans do you have?
Are you using a slocket for that cpu? if so does that have voltage jumpers and fsb jumpers, if not it may be worth getting a better slocket with those options on it.
And lastly is the program you are using to set the fsb setting the agp divider to 2/3? I know SoftFSB on my pc doesn't so when I set a 100mhz fsb in it when the board is set to 66mhz it puts the agp bus at 100mhz to, which my tnt2 was ok with but a lot of cards may not be.
__________________
"Let's Blow This Facist Popsicle Stand!"



Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 24th October, 2001, 08:39 AM
surlyjoe's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: caliland
Posts: 2,723

Re: Mobo and CPUCool SW

Quote:
Originally posted by pony35th
Where might I find this VIDpin trick?
er is that for a socket or a slot1?
__________________
"Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 24th October, 2001, 08:46 AM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Re: Re: Mobo and CPUCool SW

Quote:
Originally posted by surlyjoe


er is that for a socket or a slot1?
Shouldn't really matter for the technically minded. I set a buddy of mine's board's voltage higher with a conductive pen. Just looked up the voltage regulator specs and connected the right IC legs (because they are set via a DAC, so connecting them turns 'em to 1, you know what I'm talking about right surelyjoe?).
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 27th October, 2001, 12:57 AM
Phil's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Bolton, UK
Posts: 1,338
Send a message via ICQ to Phil

It's true you can alter the Vid by altering the pin conections of the ic that controls the core voltage on the motherboard, but wiring the pins up on a socket chip is easier for most people.
If he's using slocket then he should check if it has voltage jumpers, if it doesn't then it's worth replacing it with one that does as it's likely a generic slocket, and these can really affect overclocking stability.
__________________
"Let's Blow This Facist Popsicle Stand!"



Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 28th October, 2001, 03:38 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Que.Can
Posts: 69

You may have reached the limit with your 700.I have a 566 pluged it in at 100(with updated bios) and bingo 853.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 13th November, 2001, 10:38 PM
Random Nonsense's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to Random Nonsense Send a message via Yahoo to Random Nonsense

i know what he is on about with the multiplier thing, the board has an "auto" and a "manual" mode, to set FSB it goes in "manual" but then he has to set the muliplier too! he cant set it to its real one so it dies when he tried it!
__________________
Dual XP1600+ AGOIA "Y" @ 1875mhz WATERCOOLED 33C LOAD

Undergoing overhaul. Hard Locking to 13.5X multiplier for theoretical clockrate of 1944mhz 144mhz FSB

1X Duron 1.3 AHCLA "9" @ 1430mhz

1X Celeron 1000mhz

1X Pentium3 450 DECEASED

Folding Under AOA-UK for team 45!



"Mothers should love their babies, because then they grow up, everyone might hate them."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 14th November, 2001, 01:35 AM
pony35th's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Pascagoula, MS
Posts: 126

Quote:
Originally posted by Random Nonsense
i know what he is on about with the multiplier thing, the board has an "auto" and a "manual" mode, to set FSB it goes in "manual" but then he has to set the muliplier too! he cant set it to its real one so it dies when he tried it!
BINGO!!!!
__________________


AMD Athlon XP 1700+(1.47)@2200+(1.75)
MSI K7T266 Pro v2.0 - RU
512Mb Kingston PC2100 DDR
MSI GeForce 2 GTS Pro 64Mb
SoundBlaster Live Value
Acer 10x8x32 CD/RW
Pioneer 10x DVD
Watercooled 226Watt TEC cooling Processor.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 14th November, 2001, 11:25 AM
Random Nonsense's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to Random Nonsense Send a message via Yahoo to Random Nonsense

hmmmmmmm i guess the only thing is to find an updated bios......... they often allow new multipliers to be used... but as the board is old and the company seems to have dissapeared you may have problems! Is it a SLOT 1 motherboard btw? cos i have one knocking around, needs a new BIOS chip though, available through ASUS for $20

PM me if you are interested, we can negotiate a price ETC

it has all the overclocking options ETC.... had it running a p3-450 at 540 with stock cooling before the bios got killed by a virus..

im pretty sure it supported higher multipliers as when i updated the BIOS it let me select up to a 933 i think on "automatic" settings
__________________
Dual XP1600+ AGOIA "Y" @ 1875mhz WATERCOOLED 33C LOAD

Undergoing overhaul. Hard Locking to 13.5X multiplier for theoretical clockrate of 1944mhz 144mhz FSB

1X Duron 1.3 AHCLA "9" @ 1430mhz

1X Celeron 1000mhz

1X Pentium3 450 DECEASED

Folding Under AOA-UK for team 45!



"Mothers should love their babies, because then they grow up, everyone might hate them."

Last edited by Random Nonsense; 14th November, 2001 at 11:28 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Relax your VRAM Timings for extra clock speed! skool h8r Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 8 13th April, 2007 12:42 PM
Wats Up With My Clock Speed!!! z3speed4me Intel Motherboards & CPUs 64 17th September, 2006 02:50 AM
Clock speed profiles for Nvidia cards? MONKEYMAN Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 6 24th November, 2005 03:13 PM
8rda+ is not liking my Barton 2500+ at high FSB and clock speed. Hexedit EPoX MotherBoards 23 29th July, 2003 05:07 AM
I'm running the clock speed higher what next?? longun Hardware Hacking 8 13th June, 2002 11:02 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:38 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0