AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Software > OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS > Linux

Linux Questions and information concerning Linux


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 23rd January, 2009, 05:58 AM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

Installing Fedora

I am having some issues installing Fedora10 from LiveCD as well as the DVD. I get error message 'not enough disc space for /boot' and I have a blank 60gig hdd. another error about formatting and not finding the partition.
should I re-burn the ISO with NERO? I used Infra Recorder and it wasn't on the list of burning suggested software.

Ron
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 23rd January, 2009, 06:08 AM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,241

Does that message occur before or after the partitioning routine? If it is after, how did you instruct the partitioner to setup the /boot partition, or did you use some kind of automatic scheme?

If you used an auto scheme, you could try to partition the drive manually, something like this [adjust if you like]:

/boot ext 3 100-200MB
LVM volume ext 3 all remaining space

Ubuntu doesn't use LVM so others here know more than I do, but I would guess that you want to have partitions approximately like this, within the LVM volume:

/ ext3 5GB
/var ext3 5GB
/usr ext3 10-12GB
/home ext3 all remaining space

As for the burning, did you check the MD5 hash to make sure that the file you downloaded is good? [I don't think the burner should matter. Just burn it slowly.]
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com

Last edited by ThunderRd; 23rd January, 2009 at 06:25 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 23rd January, 2009, 03:55 PM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

TR, it occurs before the partitioning scheme, telling me that no partitions are available and/or not enough disc space to create /boot. then there is the part about auto that gives the same message/s. it lacks clear direction on the procedure. I'll give it another go. it was late and I've been thrashing on other problems. have to get into the Linux frame of mind.

Ron
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 23rd January, 2009, 04:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

I did all of my partitioning work from another install, but I seem to remember the Fedora installer defaulting to "use all free space and create default layout" as the default option in the drop down menu. Might try using the "use entire drive" or similar option.
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP

Last edited by ccperf721p; 23rd January, 2009 at 04:14 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 23rd January, 2009, 04:32 PM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,241

I forgot to mention the swap. If you set the partitions manually, don't forget to make a swap partition of maybe 1.5-2 GB or so, assuming you have at least 2 GB of hard memory.
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com

Last edited by ThunderRd; 23rd January, 2009 at 04:33 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 23rd January, 2009, 05:15 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Quote:
Originally Posted by ccperf721p View Post
I did all of my partitioning work from another install, but I seem to remember the Fedora installer defaulting to "use all free space and create default layout" as the default option in the drop down menu. Might try using the "use entire drive" or similar option.
Yep, it does. It defaults to trying not to mess with an existing OS installation.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 23rd January, 2009, 08:36 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

I've gotten past install problems two ways in the past ( or I didn't get to install at all!)

1. Reformat your drive in NTFS...I have no idea why this would work...just that at times it has....

2. I had a lot of troubles that were for some reason made to go away by using a USB DVD drive rather than my IDE DVD drive.

I'm sure a "real" solution ( as opposed to one of mine!) will present itself soon! ":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic


Last edited by Daniel ~; 24th January, 2009 at 07:06 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 24th January, 2009, 05:23 AM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThunderRd View Post
Does that message occur before or after the partitioning routine? If it is after, how did you instruct the partitioner to setup the /boot partition, or did you use some kind of automatic scheme?

If you used an auto scheme, you could try to partition the drive manually, something like this [adjust if you like]:

/boot ext 3 100-200MB
LVM volume ext 3 all remaining space

Ubuntu doesn't use LVM so others here know more than I do, but I would guess that you want to have partitions approximately like this, within the LVM volume:

/ ext3 5GB
/var ext3 5GB
/usr ext3 10-12GB
/home ext3 all remaining space

As for the burning, did you check the MD5 hash to make sure that the file you downloaded is good? [I don't think the burner should matter. Just burn it slowly.]
looks like it wants to cooperate with the drive formatted NTFS. have to boot from the Live CD then open the DVD and find the installer package. the install has started now it wants to know the # of cylinders, start and end.

mount point /
file system ext3
drive sda
size (mb) 7
start cylinder 7476
end cylinder 7476

should it be starting a 1 and ending at 7476? if I get this part figured out, the rest should be easier. I can always ask Dan~.

Ron
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah

Last edited by dabaerman; 24th January, 2009 at 05:25 AM. Reason: corrections
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 24th January, 2009, 06:01 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

Are there any other drives in the system? If you formatted the entire drive with NTFS and then used the "use free space" default option all you would be able to use is the 8MB windows leaves behind, which is what you have. Use the drop down menu and select use entire drive option.

I booted the F10 DVD and all of the options are in place and working correctly for me.
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 24th January, 2009, 10:46 AM
Kaitain's Avatar
Member
Mars Rover Champion, Joust Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: MK10, UK.
Posts: 4,372
Send a message via MSN to Kaitain Send a message via Skype™ to Kaitain

Easiest is to use Windows to delete the partition altogether and give Fedora a completely blank drive to work with.

You can delete the partitions with the Fedora installer, or partition it any way you like, but if you're at all nervous, best to stick with the tools that you know.

For a colleague of mine interested in Linux, I just donated an 8GB usb memory keyring with a persistent Ubuntu installation for him to play with until he became familiar/comfortable enough to commit to a permanent installation.
__________________
It is by coffee alone I set my mind in motion...
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 24th January, 2009, 06:51 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Ron...are you installing from desktop? For all I know that's the preferred install....but I've always booted to an install disk, accepted all defaults and told Fedora to use the entire drive. Seemed the easiest install and that was just what I was looking for! ":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 24th January, 2009, 06:55 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaitain View Post
Easiest is to use Windows to delete the partition altogether and give Fedora a completely blank drive to work with.

You can delete the partitions with the Fedora installer, or partition it any way you like, but if you're at all nervous, best to stick with the tools that you know.

For a colleague of mine interested in Linux, I just donated an 8GB usb memory keyring with a persistent Ubuntu installation for him to play with until he became familiar/comfortable enough to commit to a permanent installation.
Hi K! I hope your doing very well!?

I have two 320 gigs Samsung and one 250 Seagate. I gave Fedora to each of them ...each was rejected, seen, but wouldn't install. ( Sorry been a while I forget the exact circumstance) They were unpartitioned blanks. I formatted to NTFS and BANG...no more problem...Seems... has ALWAYS seemed weird to me! Which is why I hesitate to give people advice!! LOL
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic


Last edited by Daniel ~; 24th January, 2009 at 06:56 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 25th January, 2009, 02:15 AM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

Quote:
Originally Posted by ccperf721p View Post
Are there any other drives in the system? If you formatted the entire drive with NTFS and then used the "use free space" default option all you would be able to use is the 8MB windows leaves behind, which is what you have. Use the drop down menu and select use entire drive option.

I booted the F10 DVD and all of the options are in place and working correctly for me.
I don't have the entire drive option. I do have the add partition dropdown menu to manually add the desired partitions.

how much space should I make for /(root)?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
Ron...are you installing from desktop? For all I know that's the preferred install....but I've always booted to an install disk, accepted all defaults and told Fedora to use the entire drive. Seemed the easiest install and that was just what I was looking for! ":O}
Dan~, not able to boot from LiveDVD. I boot from LiveCD, navagate to desktop, open liveinst.desktop. so yes I am installing from the desktop.

Ron
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah

Last edited by dabaerman; 25th January, 2009 at 02:39 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 25th January, 2009, 02:28 AM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThunderRd View Post
Does that message occur before or after the partitioning routine? If it is after, how did you instruct the partitioner to setup the /boot partition, or did you use some kind of automatic scheme?

If you used an auto scheme, you could try to partition the drive manually, something like this [adjust if you like]:

/boot ext 3 100-200MB
LVM volume ext 3 all remaining space

Ubuntu doesn't use LVM so others here know more than I do, but I would guess that you want to have partitions approximately like this, within the LVM volume:

/ ext3 5GB
/var ext3 5GB
/usr ext3 10-12GB
/home ext3 all remaining space

As for the burning, did you check the MD5 hash to make sure that the file you downloaded is good? [I don't think the burner should matter. Just burn it slowly.]
disc ok. kinda confused. /boot 100-200 mb LVM the rest or manually make /var, /usr /home, /(root) and swap??
Ron

Quote:
Originally Posted by ccperf721p View Post
Are there any other drives in the system? If you formatted the entire drive with NTFS and then used the "use free space" default option all you would be able to use is the 8MB windows leaves behind, which is what you have. Use the drop down menu and select use entire drive option.

I booted the F10 DVD and all of the options are in place and working correctly for me.
one drive, Maxtor 60G IDE. so far so good tho.

Ron
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 25th January, 2009, 03:06 AM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

so, now I get 'an unhanded error' message. so no joy @install.

Ron
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 25th January, 2009, 04:09 AM
Kaitain's Avatar
Member
Mars Rover Champion, Joust Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: MK10, UK.
Posts: 4,372
Send a message via MSN to Kaitain Send a message via Skype™ to Kaitain

Wink

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
Hi K! I hope your doing very well!?
After Al-Jubail, Nanjing feels like Siberia. Still, nice to see the family again.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~
I have two 320 gigs Samsung and one 250 Seagate. I gave Fedora to each of them ...each was rejected, seen, but wouldn't install. ( Sorry been a while I forget the exact circumstance) They were unpartitioned blanks. I formatted to NTFS and BANG...no more problem...Seems... has ALWAYS seemed weird to me! Which is why I hesitate to give people advice!! LOL
That does seem rather odd, and strikes me as an oddity in Fedora from which SuSE and Mandriva don't (or at least didn't) suffer.

That said, I've used only Gentoo for so long now I forget how awkward package-based distros are.
__________________
It is by coffee alone I set my mind in motion...
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 25th January, 2009, 04:48 AM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

now formatting the selected partitions, ie: /, /boot, /home and swap. adding bootloader and copying image to disk. looking GOOD.

Ron

install complete. now I want to install FireFox. in Winders it goes in Program Files. where do you put the 'Program' type files in Fedora??
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah

Last edited by dabaerman; 25th January, 2009 at 05:59 AM. Reason: another noob question
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 25th January, 2009, 05:44 AM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

Greetings from Fedora10. I am exploring the WWW and otherwise just looking around a bit.

system specs:
MSI KM4M MATX
AMD 1800+
Radeon 7500
Samsung IDE CD-RW
Samsung IDE DVDROM
Maxtor 60 GB IDE HDD
3-Com Nic
Allied Case w/250W PSU

it will be used mostly for email and browsing the web. when I like it better, I'll spread it around.

Ron
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 25th January, 2009, 07:02 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Here's a newbie tip! Before running all over hell's half acre looking for applications... Look in "Add and remove programs". Be sure you get the app that is bit appropriate! ( 32bit/64bit) there is almost always one of each. Glad for the company Bear man!

How do you like Free Fedora so far?
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 25th January, 2009, 07:32 PM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

I'm likeing KDE better than Gnome so far. the current setup is a bit slow to me. that's no big deal yet, I'm still messing about. will look in 'add/remove' a little later. I have a box to build for delivery tomorrow.

Ron
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing Adobe Flash Player 10 on Fedora Linux 64-bit with Firefox 64-bit Gizmo Linux 33 1st January, 2010 08:57 PM
Fedora 10 Soon dsio Linux 20 9th November, 2008 08:34 PM
Multimonitor under Fedora 8 Áedán OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 7 21st January, 2008 05:43 PM
Fedora Strongwolf ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 5 18th December, 2007 10:38 PM
Fedora 8 Available for Download Gizmo OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 4 10th November, 2007 08:11 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:33 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0