AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Software > OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS > Linux

Linux Questions and information concerning Linux


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 1st December, 2012, 11:51 AM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

Question Can Mint read NTFS

Well I remember using my NTFS partition to upload some photos while using Mint and now when I try to use it it says it can't mount it as it's already mounted and when I try to open the content says it's unavailable. I am booting from a USB pendrive with mint on it, any ideea what went wrong?
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 1st December, 2012, 06:29 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,605

If you haven't installed to a hard drive I don't think you can save settings or files...But as I haven't yet accomplished this myself, I can't say for sure.

Hey Boo, your wanted on the phone!
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 2nd December, 2012, 02:43 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

Yes it sure can.
I am dual booting as we speak: Winblows 7 and Mint 14
I go to Computer and it shows my other NTFS partitions
Now I havn't done this in a long with from live disk but it should work the same.

Are you using Winblows 7?
One time I remember trying this and Linux would not access the NTFS partitions. Something about permissions. I did some research and if you have Encryption or BitLocker enabled it may stop Linux from accessing the NTFS drives.

Also, if you are running Winblows 8, that is a whole other story. I have not done a lot of research but something in 8 will stop you from even booting to a live disk
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 2nd December, 2012, 02:51 PM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

Nope I used the same pendrive a while ago and it was working. Now with the same system, nothing changed on the system and cant read the main windows partition. The pendrive linux might have updated something on itself at some point :S
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!


Last edited by chrisbard; 2nd December, 2012 at 02:52 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 2nd December, 2012, 02:58 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

oh, so it was working but now it isn't.
the only way a pen drive Linux can update is if you tell it to update.... and you have to leave "persistance" (extra space when setting up the USB drive) so it has room for the updates.
If you use persistance, you can actually install programs, updates, games and other stuff on the Live Disk....

I would suggest rebooting or creating the Live Disk on the USB drive again.
Somethings wrong there....

Is there an error when you open a NTFS partition?
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 2nd December, 2012, 04:38 PM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

Red face

linux update "fixing" what was working?
Attached Thumbnails
Can Mint read NTFS-screenshot-2012-12-02-15-40  
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!


Last edited by chrisbard; 2nd December, 2012 at 04:40 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 2nd December, 2012, 06:25 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Go to a terminal ( command shell) and show me the output of:

Code:
mount
and

Code:
ls -l /media/S3A4031D502
I suspect your problem is related to Ubuntu (and hence Mint) having decided to change the mount point-point for user devices from /media/device to /media/user/device. Since those devices had previously been attached to your installation, they already had mount points set up, and Mint is now trying to mount at both the old mount point and the new one.

Last edited by Gizmo; 3rd December, 2012 at 03:44 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 3rd December, 2012, 02:27 AM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

if its already mounted, then try
Code:
umount
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 3rd December, 2012, 12:16 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Just while I'm thinking - if you've suspended Windows, the NTFS partition is still "in-use" and the Linux drivers will refuse to mount it in case of corruption. Instead, you have to shutdown Windows so that Windows unmounts the NTFS partition. Same goes if you suspend Linux.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 3rd December, 2012, 05:04 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

Interesting though. So you mean Winblows may have gone to sleep/hibernate and he restarted?
I have actually done that before. Put Winblows to sleep and then accidentally restarted and it acted like it just woke-up from sleep again... like it never restarted.

So if Windows thinks its sleeping and you restarted, then ran Live Disk with Linux, that is a possibility for your problem with mounting NTFS.
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 3rd December, 2012, 05:14 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Not hair splitting (much), but sleep mode keeps everything in RAM, so you wouldn't have the opportunity to boot another OS. In hibernate, RAM contents are written to disk, so you do have the opportunity to boot another OS.

Yes, I've used that trick frequently to boot between two different OSes and save the majority of boot time. Just remember that your file systems aren't unmounted, so don't try to write data into any file systems that would have been mounted by the hibernated OS. Network storage helps there I guess.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 3rd December, 2012, 05:22 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

Thats crazy, I would never risk it, kinda scared I guess...
But its an interesting idea to dual boot operating systems while in hibernation...
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 3rd December, 2012, 06:04 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

It works pretty to be honest - especially if you need to flip between OSes to get something done without any virtualisation.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 3rd December, 2012, 06:07 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

I bet...
I have been using a KVM switch to go between my server and my workstation.
But when I need a Steam game on my dual boot workstation, I just mount the NTFS and copy the files to Linux.
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 3rd December, 2012, 06:58 PM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gizmo View Post
Go to a terminal ( command shell) and show me the output of:

Code:
mount
and

Code:
ls -l /media/S3A4031D502
I suspect your problem is related to Ubuntu (and hence Mint) having decided to change the mount point-point for user devices from /media/device to /media/user/device. Since those devices had previously been attached to your installation, they already had mount points set up, and Mint is now trying to mount at both the old mount point and the new one.
Here it is:
Attached Thumbnails
Can Mint read NTFS-screenshot-2012-12-03-17-58  
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 3rd December, 2012, 07:00 PM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

or if it all in one command like mount and then the second line it says : only root can do that
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 3rd December, 2012, 07:01 PM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aedan View Post
Not hair splitting (much), but sleep mode keeps everything in RAM, so you wouldn't have the opportunity to boot another OS. In hibernate, RAM contents are written to disk, so you do have the opportunity to boot another OS.

Yes, I've used that trick frequently to boot between two different OSes and save the majority of boot time. Just remember that your file systems aren't unmounted, so don't try to write data into any file systems that would have been mounted by the hibernated OS. Network storage helps there I guess.
Restarted computer with shut down/restart from Windows7, nothing in RAM
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 3rd December, 2012, 07:03 PM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

It was working ok and I uploaded some shots that were on NTFS here on AOA. I remember linux saying something about updating and because I have 1GB of persistance or whatever that is called it worked. But afterwards I did not check for errors or anything assuming everything is ok. But hey NTFS is atm not accessible.
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 3rd December, 2012, 08:24 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisbard View Post
or if it all in one command like mount and then the second line it says : only root can do that
you did it correctly. Gizmo wanted to see the output of mount
It shows all the partitions, devices, etc.
I definitely don't see that drive mounted in mount
It will be hard to manually mount it in Live Disk because you probably don't have a password. And Root doesn't have a password.
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 5th December, 2012, 09:36 AM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

Talking

Hey linux can I have access to my hdd?
You have it is there, oh wait I can't find it!


bump for Gizmo
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
mint , ntfs



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mint 12 and Mint R.C. 13 with Mate or Cinnamon Daniel ~ Linux 0 20th May, 2012 10:18 PM
how to get Linux to read and write on an NTFS drive. r0l0e OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 6 15th January, 2003 05:14 AM
NTFS vs. FAT32 ? Orbit General Hardware Discussion 28 11th July, 2002 10:08 PM
Ghosting NTFS HELP! The Spyder CRASHED! 2 28th June, 2002 08:50 PM
Making Linux 2.4 read NTFS . . . dimmreaper OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 7 16th November, 2001 03:45 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:02 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0