AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Mobile Devices and Networking


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 31st December, 2002, 12:34 AM
Alphawolf829's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 102
Send a message via AIM to Alphawolf829

Is it possible to have a router on a router?

Probably a stupid question. I have an SMC that takes care of a few of my computers but Im looking to connect the rest. I also have a netgear router. Im hoping that I can connect the netgear to the smc and be able to hook up the rest of the computers. If it is possible how would I go about doing so? Thanks in advance.
__________________
"Imagination is more important than knowledge, knowledge is limited, imagination encircle the world"-Albert Einstein
Tundra, I miss ya.
Computers
Main: AMD Athlon XP 1600 1.4 @ 1.8(172x10.5)(can do 184x10.5), Thermalright SLK-800 w/ 80mm 52CFM variable speed fan, Antec 400w PS, Epox 8K5A3+, ATI Radeon 64 DDR w/ VIVO, 2x Maxtor 20Gb ATA133 7200RPM, 512Mb Corsair PC2700C2 XMS, Teac 12x10x32 BP.
#2: AMD Athlon T-Bird 1.2GHz, Tai-Sol HSF Combo, Antec 400w PS, Iwill KA266-R, ATI Radeon 32Mb DDR, WD 30Gb ATA100 7200RPM, 256Mb Micron PC2100 CAS2
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 31st December, 2002, 02:19 PM
Jazz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 1,105
Send a message via ICQ to Jazz Send a message via AIM to Jazz

Yes you can, does the second router have a built in switch? If so just plug in the router and use the switch function by connnecting only the switch ports instead of the wan port.
__________________
AOA Team fah
"Remember there is a time to pray and there is a time to fight, anything can be a weapon if you are holding it right "
Never be afraid to try something new. Remember, amateurs built the ark. Professionals built the Titanic.
"Folding protiens and taking names"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 31st December, 2002, 04:19 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

If you are using DHCP... both routers may try to assign IP addie's... Some routers allow disabling DHCP... another thing you can do is go with a static IP for all your machines if you get hung up.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What's the best 802.11B/G router? Staz Mobile Devices and Networking 1 21st November, 2006 03:21 PM
need router barneygumble742 Mobile Devices and Networking 1 30th September, 2005 08:32 AM
wireless router/cabled router issues andrew726 Mobile Devices and Networking 6 23rd June, 2005 09:56 PM
New Router WonderBread General Hardware Discussion 18 1st April, 2005 10:25 AM
Uplink router to router? LP Mobile Devices and Networking 6 24th August, 2003 03:53 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:35 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0