AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Mobile Devices and Networking


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2001, 06:42 AM
JAWS's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Daytona Beach
Posts: 124

FSB O/C Lan Card?

How far can you increase your FSB before it starts to affect the lan card itself. Are they known to run at 140 and higher. Thanks!
__________________
"Only a surfer knows the feeling"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2001, 07:26 AM
Super's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 535
Send a message via ICQ to Super Send a message via AIM to Super

Depends on your card. Some may not like high PCI speed, some might.

I have a Netgear NIC, and it takes 41.5MHz just fine.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2001, 04:29 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

My intel pro-management 10/100 NIC can't go above 39mhc bus without issues, but other brands make 40+ ...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2001, 05:53 PM
Muta's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 83

What about a 3com 10/100??
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2001, 06:00 PM
surlyjoe's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: caliland
Posts: 2,723

I havent had very good luck with the 3coms, there kinda picky
__________________
"Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2001, 10:59 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Don't try Intel cards as they'll drop more and more packets the faster you run the bus...

I've not had much in the way of problems with RealTek based cards, and they tend to be cheap. Couldn't give you any brand names though!

AidanII
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 19th November, 2001, 06:14 AM
mrpcman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,689
Send a message via AIM to mrpcman

Quote:
Originally posted by Pinky
My intel pro-management 10/100 NIC can't go above 39mhc bus without issues, but other brands make 40+ ...
seriously? I have the same card, and it runs great at high bus speeds.
__________________
Alex Worthen
Director Of Web Design for the Allied Sites Support Team
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 19th November, 2001, 07:04 AM
JAWS's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Daytona Beach
Posts: 124

If I had the card overclocked to much, what would normally happen? No Boot/freeze ups/etc....?
__________________
"Only a surfer knows the feeling"

Last edited by JAWS; 19th November, 2001 at 06:38 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 19th November, 2001, 08:10 AM
mrpcman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,689
Send a message via AIM to mrpcman

maybe bsod, but probably serious packet loss.
__________________
Alex Worthen
Director Of Web Design for the Allied Sites Support Team
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 19th November, 2001, 10:34 AM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Quote:
Originally posted by JAWS
If I had the card overclocked to much, what would normal happen? No Boot/freeze ups/ect...?
On my machines it fails to find machines on my LAN or be seen by others.
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 19th November, 2001, 12:54 PM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Most LAN cards are good for at least 39MHz PCI bus I have found. A few won't do that, and a few will do more. I've got three "Ovislink" brand cards on my network and they are all goot for at least for that.
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2001, 03:59 AM
eobard
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

I've got a couple AMD poc (not quite bad enough to be pos) and they didn't like my 39mhz, I'd get buttons and such showing up as blank outlines with the little red "x" in the middle and such.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2001, 05:52 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by Daniel ~
On my machines it fails to find machines on my LAN or be seen by others.
Bingo, for me. My Linksys'es start napping on me at around 37 or so, and my intel doesn't even like 36.5. Not the best luck with nics.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 25th November, 2001, 02:50 PM
FRANK's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Pittsburgh Pa.
Posts: 35

Ive got a LincSys 10/100 that will run fine at 166MHz FSB (41.5 PCI BUS) on my 8KHA+.
Others have reported problems with LincSys cards.
__________________
AMD, eXPperience the difference

[COLOR=royal blue]2-XP1600+@1.53 ASUS A7M 266-D [/COLOR]----------- ----------- ---------- --------- [COLOR=royal blue]2-1G DURON's @ 1.2 150FSB TYAN S2460 [/COLOR][COLOR=royal blue]1G DURON @ 1.24 AD11 WBK 38[/COLOR]------------ ------------ ------------- [COLOR=royal blue]1.2g AXIA-9 @ 1.4 A7V133 WBK 38[/COLOR]
[COLOR=royal blue]1G AXIA @ 1.4 8KHA+ Millenium Glacator II[/COLOR]--- ---------- ---------- ---------[COLOR=royal blue] DURON 600 @ 1000 8KHA+ WBK38[/COLOR]
[COLOR=royal blue]DURON 600 @ 1100 A7V FOP 32[/COLOR] ........... .......... ........... ........... ........... [COLOR=royal blue]Desk drawer full of other stuff![/COLOR]
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 25th November, 2001, 10:52 PM
Superman's Avatar
Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: WI
Posts: 4,406
Send a message via ICQ to Superman

Quote:
Originally posted by FRANK
Ive got a LincSys 10/100 that will run fine at 166MHz FSB (41.5 PCI BUS) on my 8KHA+.
Others have reported problems with LincSys cards.
At 166Mhz on the 8KHA+ you are actually running at 33.3Mhz PCI because of the 1/5 divider. You would have to go back down to 159Mhz FSB in order for the 1/4 divider to take effect.
__________________
"And, most of all, remember this descendant of David who beat the hell out of death."
-from the book "Six Hours One Friday" by Max Lucado

"You have to go outside the sequence of engines, into the world of men, to find the real originator of the rocket. Is it not equally reasonable to look outside nature for the real Originator of the natural order?
-C.S. Lewis


Director of JavaScript section of the Allied Sites Support Team, web designer and programmer for DaOCPlace, and co-web designer and programmer for AOA Files

Avatar by Epox Tech



<>< I Believe-Do You?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 26th November, 2001, 03:06 AM
FRANK's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Pittsburgh Pa.
Posts: 35

Quote:
Originally posted by Superman53142


At 166Mhz on the 8KHA+ you are actually running at 33.3Mhz PCI because of the 1/5 divider. You would have to go back down to 159Mhz FSB in order for the 1/4 divider to take effect.
There sure are some misconceptions going on about the KT266A chipset. One side says that there is no support on the KT266A for a 1/5 divisor, and the other side says there is. But according to the thread in Epox motherboards on this subject, there certainly appears to be. That would explain this system running so smoothly at such an elevated FSB, although I still have trouble getting my PC2100 Crucial to go over 150MHz. My 128MB of generic RAM with Micron chips will do 166MHz at very aggressive settings, go figure.

I can't get a reading on either the AGP or the PCI bus speeds in Sandra, I assumed that there was no 1/5.

I think I stand corrected.
__________________
AMD, eXPperience the difference

[COLOR=royal blue]2-XP1600+@1.53 ASUS A7M 266-D [/COLOR]----------- ----------- ---------- --------- [COLOR=royal blue]2-1G DURON's @ 1.2 150FSB TYAN S2460 [/COLOR][COLOR=royal blue]1G DURON @ 1.24 AD11 WBK 38[/COLOR]------------ ------------ ------------- [COLOR=royal blue]1.2g AXIA-9 @ 1.4 A7V133 WBK 38[/COLOR]
[COLOR=royal blue]1G AXIA @ 1.4 8KHA+ Millenium Glacator II[/COLOR]--- ---------- ---------- ---------[COLOR=royal blue] DURON 600 @ 1000 8KHA+ WBK38[/COLOR]
[COLOR=royal blue]DURON 600 @ 1100 A7V FOP 32[/COLOR] ........... .......... ........... ........... ........... [COLOR=royal blue]Desk drawer full of other stuff![/COLOR]

Last edited by FRANK; 26th November, 2001 at 03:09 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 26th November, 2001, 04:18 AM
Superman's Avatar
Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: WI
Posts: 4,406
Send a message via ICQ to Superman

Quote:
Originally posted by FRANK


There sure are some misconceptions going on about the KT266A chipset. One side says that there is no support on the KT266A for a 1/5 divisor, and the other side says there is. But according to the thread in Epox motherboards on this subject, there certainly appears to be. That would explain this system running so smoothly at such an elevated FSB, although I still have trouble getting my PC2100 Crucial to go over 150MHz. My 128MB of generic RAM with Micron chips will do 166MHz at very aggressive settings, go figure.

I can't get a reading on either the AGP or the PCI bus speeds in Sandra, I assumed that there was no 1/5.

I think I stand corrected.
Yeah, some guy used a osiocajlkethaiglejator (sp? ) to find the PCI bus frequency and it was 33.33 at 166 and 32.something at 160.
__________________
"And, most of all, remember this descendant of David who beat the hell out of death."
-from the book "Six Hours One Friday" by Max Lucado

"You have to go outside the sequence of engines, into the world of men, to find the real originator of the rocket. Is it not equally reasonable to look outside nature for the real Originator of the natural order?
-C.S. Lewis


Director of JavaScript section of the Allied Sites Support Team, web designer and programmer for DaOCPlace, and co-web designer and programmer for AOA Files

Avatar by Epox Tech



<>< I Believe-Do You?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 28th November, 2001, 06:07 AM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

Quote:
Originally posted by Superman53142


Yeah, some guy used a osiocajlkethaiglejator (sp? ) to find the PCI bus frequency and it was 33.33 at 166 and 32.something at 160.
" osiojlkejithacagelator" it's french, i think.
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 28th November, 2001, 09:23 AM
mrpcman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,689
Send a message via AIM to mrpcman

an ocilator(sp?)
__________________
Alex Worthen
Director Of Web Design for the Allied Sites Support Team
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 28th November, 2001, 02:20 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally posted by mrpcman
an ocilator(sp?)
An oscilloscope by any chance? A frequency counter would be more useful though. (:

AidanII
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Inserting memory card causes USB card reader to get removed videobruce General Hardware Discussion 2 6th November, 2006 03:26 PM
new card for me i think skool h8r Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 76 28th May, 2006 12:45 AM
ATI/Nvidia multi-video processing!!!!1 AGP card-1 PCI-e card (ATI ONLY) cadaveca Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 2 20th May, 2005 03:15 PM
Which PCI DVB-T card? tottyspotter Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 13 18th May, 2005 06:07 PM
No VGA Card RussianMissile1 General Hardware Discussion 3 5th September, 2004 08:56 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:28 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0