AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Mobile Devices and Networking


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 8th December, 2001, 01:52 PM
Mr Swede
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Question ICQ and firewall / router

I have adsl and use a D-Link DI-704 as a router. It's also a firewall.
I can use ICQ to chat but I can't send or receive files.
Anyone know how to setup ICQ and/or my router?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 8th December, 2001, 02:29 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

It sounds like you need to configure the firewall/NAT to permit connections to your machine from a limited number of ports, and tell ICQ to use those ports.

Go to the preferences on ICQ, and select "Connections". Choose "Not using Proxy" and select "Use the following TCP listen port for incoming event". There's two boxes underneith to allow you to enter the "From" and "To" ports. I'd recommend you choose a high range of numbers - say 40000 to 40020.

Next, you'd need to configure the router to allow connections to port 40000 and 40020 to connect to your machine. I presume there's a virtual service page on the firewall that'll allow you to put the ports in, and which machine they need to connect to.

Give that a go!

AidanII
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 8th December, 2001, 11:12 PM
surlyjoe's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: caliland
Posts: 2,723

DOH! too slow
__________________
"Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 9th December, 2001, 12:00 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally posted by surlyjoe
DOH! too slow
Sorry Surly, but you need to fix that ActiveX problem first. (:
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 9th December, 2001, 06:46 AM
surlyjoe's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: caliland
Posts: 2,723

ya, we're gettin close It's really the guys that work in the office's problem, but they always call the feild techs when they can't figure somethin out
__________________
"Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 9th December, 2001, 11:35 PM
Mr Swede
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Unhappy

I tried what you said Aidan, but that doesn't work.
It seems like ICQ uses random ports. Didn't help to specify the ports to use.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10th December, 2001, 12:51 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

The ICQ stuff I suggested was pretty much taken from the ICQ web pages on how to get ICQ to run through a firewall. It might be worth you reading them!

ICQ should abide by the rules you've given it. If it doesn't then there's a bug! (:

AidanII
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 10th December, 2001, 07:33 AM
mrpcman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,689
Send a message via AIM to mrpcman

yeah, port forwarding in those port ranges forwarded to that systems internal ip address.
__________________
Alex Worthen
Director Of Web Design for the Allied Sites Support Team
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2001, 11:43 AM
Mr Swede
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Still no luck.
I configured ICQ to use ports 40000 - 40100 ( tried with other ports too ), I did a portforward of those ports to my internal IP.

I got the message, that a file is incomming, the window pops up and I click accept. No file is comming. After a while it times out and the sender get the message that no directconnection could establish.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2001, 05:10 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Eek. No zonealarm (this caused me some grief before...)? I remember having issues until I upgraded to the most recent version...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2001, 07:12 PM
Mr Swede
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Arrrg at ICQ. I finally found some information.
I have to redirect all ports between 1024-65535.
I don't feel comfortable to have all those ports open , so I think I leave it be.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2001, 08:05 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally posted by Mr Swede
Arrrg at ICQ. I finally found some information.
I have to redirect all ports between 1024-65535.
I don't feel comfortable to have all those ports open , so I think I leave it be.
As I understand this - ICQ are saying that you shouldn't operate a firewall... If this is true, nice work ICQ. Demonstrate your complete incomprehension at the very idea of security... Oh, they've already done that haven't they? There was a nice program going around a long while ago that let you log in as any ICQ user without needing to know their password...

AidanII
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 13th December, 2001, 08:24 AM
mrpcman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,689
Send a message via AIM to mrpcman

Quote:
Originally posted by AidanII


As I understand this - ICQ are saying that you shouldn't operate a firewall... If this is true, nice work ICQ. Demonstrate your complete incomprehension at the very idea of security... Oh, they've already done that haven't they? There was a nice program going around a long while ago that let you log in as any ICQ user without needing to know their password...

AidanII
you hit that nail on the head..
__________________
Alex Worthen
Director Of Web Design for the Allied Sites Support Team
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 3rd January, 2002, 10:07 PM
e_storm's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: chicago, IL
Posts: 245
Send a message via ICQ to e_storm

It is also possible to expose ur computer during your file transfer, and then un-expose it once your done. You are obviously vulnerable when exposed, but if its only for short periods for file transfers, probably not a big deal IMO. I do that occasionally on ICQ.

My linksys 4 port router has the DMZ option, not sure what its called on ur router.
__________________
1) Tyan Tiger MPX/2x 2800+ XPs/1Gig DDR 2100
2) AMD XP 2800+/Abit NF7/1 Gig 2100 DDR (water cooled)
2) MSI 694D Pro2/ dually PIII 733s/1 Gig PC 133
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
wireless router/cabled router issues andrew726 Mobile Devices and Networking 6 23rd June, 2005 09:56 PM
Linus firewall / router etc.... jimbobaggies OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 5 30th October, 2004 12:00 AM
Router, Firewall, Webserver, small scale. Advice please stigweed Data Security 6 5th July, 2004 05:52 PM
Uplink router to router? LP Mobile Devices and Networking 6 24th August, 2003 03:53 PM
router firewall (NAT) kat ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 3 16th June, 2002 09:24 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:41 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0