AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Mobile Devices and Networking


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 23rd September, 2003, 08:12 AM
MiGGinZ's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Harrogate
Posts: 513

Quote:
Originally Posted by Áedán
It's illegal to change the IMEI on a mobile phone in the UK, without authorisation from the manufacturer.

Really, didnt know that, Maybe i'll ring them up but they might want my shiny new one back !
__________________
One revived 8K3A+ thx holst.

ABIT AN7 2500xp-m @ 2.8ghz (H20-220 WC) , 1GB Twinmos PC3200, Radeon 9800pro(XT flashed)



Last edited by Daniel ~; 24th September, 2003 at 04:50 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 24th September, 2003, 09:57 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Posts: 1

Question Cant get it to work

I have down loaded the file and saved it to my desktop, I am using Windows XP which does not give me the option to save target as, so I renamed it by pressing F2 and it just comes up with a load of errors. Is it possible for you to email me the .zip file directly? lferdinand@travelsphere.co.uk


Quote:
Originally Posted by mookydooky
First of all, it's completely legal. Second, the DCT4 calculator is freeware. The following models are DCT4.

3510
3510i
3590
3650 = Type 5
6100
6310
6310i
6390
6510
6590
6610
7210
7290
7650 = Type 5
7690
8310
8390
8910

With the exception of the 3650 and the 7650, all the others use Type 2 codes. You don't need to know what that means. The calculator has options for which code you need. Instructions are included in the download. Basically, you run the installer. Rename the file to .zip and unzip it. Then run the installer.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 24th September, 2003, 07:49 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Quote:
Originally Posted by daprodukt
I have down loaded the file and saved it to my desktop, I am using Windows XP which does not give me the option to save target as, so I renamed it by pressing F2 and it just comes up with a load of errors. Is it possible for you to email me the .zip file directly? lferdinand@travelsphere.co.uk

Check your mailbox.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2003, 08:03 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Posts: 1

iv ran it but come up with a class not registerd error

says i need the following file MSSTDFMT.LL


ANY IDEA WHATS UP?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2003, 05:07 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Posts: 2

Unlocking Nokia 6210e

Hi Mooky I have tried to download file as per your instructions but the info seems to go to notepad, I am obviously doing something wrong? My phone is sim locked to Orange, do you have any further advice to guide me through downloading file properly?
Thanks Jeff
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 16th October, 2003, 11:03 AM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff121
Hi Mooky I have tried to download file as per your instructions but the info seems to go to notepad, I am obviously doing something wrong? My phone is sim locked to Orange, do you have any further advice to guide me through downloading file properly?
Thanks Jeff
Sorry for the late reply, I was away for a couple of weeks. Anyway, the reason you're getting the notepad is because you are not RIGHT CLICKING on the link. To download the file, RIGHT CLICK on the link and select "Save target as..." Select a location to save it. Once you have it saved, rename it with a .zip extention. Then unzip it and run the installer.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 16th October, 2003, 11:11 AM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Quote:
Originally Posted by rustyarchs
iv ran it but come up with a class not registerd error

says i need the following file MSSTDFMT.LL


ANY IDEA WHATS UP?
Hmm, not sure... If you PM me your email address, I'll email you another unlocker which is also freeware.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 18th October, 2003, 12:58 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Posts: 2

Thanks for the info

Quote:
Originally Posted by mookydooky
Sorry for the late reply, I was away for a couple of weeks. Anyway, the reason you're getting the notepad is because you are not RIGHT CLICKING on the link. To download the file, RIGHT CLICK on the link and select "Save target as..." Select a location to save it. Once you have it saved, rename it with a .zip extention. Then unzip it and run the installer.
Hi Mooky
Thanks for the info however all is not well! Followed the prompts to the best of my ability however never was very good with zip files so I am likely to blame? Got the following: Nokia DCT4 unlock code calculater has been successfully installed. Then: Launch Nokia DCT4 unlock code calculater, But Followed by: ERROR Starting Programme, A Required DLL file MSVBM60.DLL not found.
Maybe I left clicked something that required a right click?
Thanks Jeff 121
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 18th October, 2003, 01:46 AM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff121
Hi Mooky
Thanks for the info however all is not well! Followed the prompts to the best of my ability however never was very good with zip files so I am likely to blame? Got the following: Nokia DCT4 unlock code calculater has been successfully installed. Then: Launch Nokia DCT4 unlock code calculater, But Followed by: ERROR Starting Programme, A Required DLL file MSVBM60.DLL not found.
Maybe I left clicked something that required a right click?
Thanks Jeff 121
If you PM me your IMEI and the network your phone is locked to, I'll run it for you. I really don't know what the problem is. Have you tried rebooting your computer?
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 18th October, 2003, 05:48 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Some good news. It has recently come to light that DCT3 phones can be unlocked remotely. That means it's only a matter of time before someone comes up with the correct algorithm to calculate the unlock codes. As soon as that happens, someone will have a free unlocker available. As soon as one is available, I'll make it available to this forum for unlocking DCT3 phones. DCT3 phones cover the following models:

3210
3310
3330
3350
3390
3410
5110
5130
5146
5190
5210
5510
6110
6130
6150
6210
6250
7110
8210
8250
8290
8850
8890
9000
9110
9210
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......

Last edited by mookydooky; 18th October, 2003 at 06:09 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #31 (permalink)  
Old 18th October, 2003, 06:06 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Thanks Mooky! Your back on front page!!

http://www.aoaforums.com/
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old 21st November, 2003, 03:21 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2003
Posts: 4

Exclamation

I'VE TRIED ENTERING THE GIVEN CODE FOR THE 6310i, CAN'T GET THE P OR W ON MY HANDSET. ALL I GET IS 7 AND 9 NO ALPHA'S JUST NUMERICS?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old 21st November, 2003, 05:59 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Mooky is currently out of the country on business. However I'm sure he'll respond when he returns. It may be a week or two.
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old 21st November, 2003, 11:41 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2003
Posts: 4

Unhappy unlocking 6310i

When I input the code from the proggy all I get is "UNABLE TO CALL NUMBER". Can't figure out waht I'm doing wrong (I'm not OLD, I'm 55).
I remove the SIM card, switch on and input the given code, press the "connect" key and the above message appears.??????
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old 22nd November, 2003, 12:20 AM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Me Too! Trust me we're OLD! LOL
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old 8th December, 2003, 07:38 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Quote:
Originally Posted by tech51
I'VE TRIED ENTERING THE GIVEN CODE FOR THE 6310i, CAN'T GET THE P OR W ON MY HANDSET. ALL I GET IS 7 AND 9 NO ALPHA'S JUST NUMERICS?
1. Take the sim card out of the phone then turn it on.
2. Type First code into locked phone as though you were dialing a number or typing a text message.
3. To get the # p w + symbols press the * key a few times as though you were changing the letter when typing a text message.

4. Now enter code one which should look like below:

#pw+???????????????+1#

This code should unlock your phone and on screen it should display
"Sim Restriction Off".

5. If code 1 doesnt work then enter the following code which
should look like below:

#pw+???????????????+7#

(NOTICE YOU SHOULD ONLY TRY CODE 1 FIRST THEN 7,
IF CODE SEVEN DOESNT WORK THEN TRY CODE 5 - as above!)

This will definately work and now your phone will be Unlocked for any
network all over the world!

These codes are unique to your phone using your IMEI number and
will not work in any other phone and could result in breaking
the phone if not used as stated above.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old 8th December, 2003, 11:31 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2003
Posts: 4

Quote:
Originally Posted by mookydooky
1. Take the sim card out of the phone then turn it on.
2. Type First code into locked phone as though you were dialing a number or typing a text message.
3. To get the # p w + symbols press the * key a few times as though you were changing the letter when typing a text message.

4. Now enter code one which should look like below:

#pw+???????????????+1#

This code should unlock your phone and on screen it should display
"Sim Restriction Off".

5. If code 1 doesnt work then enter the following code which
should look like below:

#pw+???????????????+7#

(NOTICE YOU SHOULD ONLY TRY CODE 1 FIRST THEN 7,
IF CODE SEVEN DOESNT WORK THEN TRY CODE 5 - as above!)

This will definately work and now your phone will be Unlocked for any
network all over the world!

These codes are unique to your phone using your IMEI number and
will not work in any other phone and could result in breaking
the phone if not used as stated above.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old 8th December, 2003, 11:34 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2003
Posts: 4

Thanks. I did try this but it still came up with the same error message even the options you mentioned don't do anything, works with the 'phone I now have though!
cheers.
Tommy
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old 9th December, 2003, 12:44 AM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Quote:
Originally Posted by tech51
Thanks. I did try this but it still came up with the same error message even the options you mentioned don't do anything, works with the 'phone I now have though!
cheers.
Tommy
I think you got the previous message because you hit the send key. Once you hit the # key the second time, you should receive the "SIM restriction off" message. If you still have the phone, give it another try.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2003, 08:42 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2003
Posts: 1

Quote:
Originally Posted by mookydooky
Some good news. It has recently come to light that DCT3 phones can be unlocked remotely. That means it's only a matter of time before someone comes up with the correct algorithm to calculate the unlock codes. As soon as that happens, someone will have a free unlocker available. As soon as one is available, I'll make it available to this forum for unlocking DCT3 phones. DCT3 phones cover the following models:
Any word on this yet? Is it freely avaliable yet?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
locked out captaincurran Random Nonsense! 15 15th October, 2006 11:49 PM
locked cpu????? ajopz EPoX MotherBoards 12 15th March, 2005 12:12 PM
locked up? robbie ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 5 10th May, 2002 04:36 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:35 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0