AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Mobile Devices and Networking


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 5th August, 2005, 03:28 PM
devilmyarse's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: England
Posts: 436

Problems connecting wireless nic to router

How do i do this? I just installed everything by fiddling around with the settings everythings working with great signal strength, BUT how do i enable WEP? Everykey that i try and enter gives me "Invalid WEP Key 0 ...Reverting to previous configuration" error.

I understand that it uses HEX for the key, but no matter what i put in (26character for 128bit encryption) it comes up with that error.

It's baffling and i feel unsafe with my network being open like this!
__________________
System Specs: Antec 900
Enermax Liberty 500W
Asus P5Q-Deluxe
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 2.4Ghz
2x 2GB OCZ Hiper 1066mhz
ATi Radeon HD4870 512MB
Samsung Syncmaster 15"

Apple Macbook Pro
15'' Core 2 Duo 2.33Ghz
X1600 Mobility Radeon
Boot camp Mac os X/Vista

AOA Team fah

Last edited by devilmyarse; 5th August, 2005 at 07:02 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 5th August, 2005, 03:38 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

What router?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 5th August, 2005, 03:42 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

generate a wep code from a passphrase. Much easier to use and remember.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 5th August, 2005, 03:42 PM
devilmyarse's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: England
Posts: 436

I've figure it out now, it's the ebuyer Safecom SWAMR-54108. The router wants the hex to have spaces between each set of values and my wireless pci card in the other computer doesn't like the spaces in it. Very strange.
__________________
System Specs: Antec 900
Enermax Liberty 500W
Asus P5Q-Deluxe
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 2.4Ghz
2x 2GB OCZ Hiper 1066mhz
ATi Radeon HD4870 512MB
Samsung Syncmaster 15"

Apple Macbook Pro
15'' Core 2 Duo 2.33Ghz
X1600 Mobility Radeon
Boot camp Mac os X/Vista

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 5th August, 2005, 04:20 PM
Kaitain's Avatar
Member
Mars Rover Champion, Joust Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: MK10, UK.
Posts: 4,372
Send a message via MSN to Kaitain Send a message via Skype™ to Kaitain

I've found this site (linked below) to be a lifesaver when it comes to setting up WEP keys. It was especially handy when using a router with a bug that caused it to expect one character fewer than spec...

http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&ct=re...FbrIigHozbz2Ag
__________________
It is by coffee alone I set my mind in motion...
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 5th August, 2005, 07:02 PM
devilmyarse's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: England
Posts: 436

Right, i'm having more problems now! I've set the valid 128bit key. BUT when i put the key information onto the wireless nic (Safecom SWLPT-54108) in the other computer. It won't connect to the router.

When i don't have any protection the wireless nic connects instantly, no problems. I have double checked the key and everything. I have also disabled WEP and tried WPA. Also with no results!

Any ideas guys?
__________________
System Specs: Antec 900
Enermax Liberty 500W
Asus P5Q-Deluxe
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 2.4Ghz
2x 2GB OCZ Hiper 1066mhz
ATi Radeon HD4870 512MB
Samsung Syncmaster 15"

Apple Macbook Pro
15'' Core 2 Duo 2.33Ghz
X1600 Mobility Radeon
Boot camp Mac os X/Vista

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 5th August, 2005, 07:39 PM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

Have you tried WPA + PSK? It workes for me with the same kit. I take it you are using the Safecom Wireless manager on the PC to input the WPA key? When you ask it to search for a network, does it at least see it and list it?
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 5th August, 2005, 07:46 PM
devilmyarse's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: England
Posts: 436

Yes it lists it, but does nothing with it. No matter how long i leave it for.

I seem to have fixed the wireless PC not recognising the router now. I had to set the router to no security. Access the router from my wireless pc, update the WEP keys on both the router and wireless nic, restart access point, everything dies, and then "ping" everything connects.

I'm glad i only have 1 wireless PC to contend with as my main pc is just connected via Ethernet as thats the most effective way of connection.

I was quite impressed with my Xbox too, that connected straight away without having to mess with any settings what-so-ever! (It was previously set up as ICS too!).

No all i need to do is to figure out how i can share data between these two machines now. I've tried setting up with the home network wizard, and all it does is **** things up and i still can't access any files on either machine!

Any guides or tips on creating a LAN through this router with 1 wired through ethernet and the other computer wireless?
__________________
System Specs: Antec 900
Enermax Liberty 500W
Asus P5Q-Deluxe
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 2.4Ghz
2x 2GB OCZ Hiper 1066mhz
ATi Radeon HD4870 512MB
Samsung Syncmaster 15"

Apple Macbook Pro
15'' Core 2 Duo 2.33Ghz
X1600 Mobility Radeon
Boot camp Mac os X/Vista

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 5th August, 2005, 08:12 PM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

So everything is working ok now then?
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 5th August, 2005, 08:35 PM
devilmyarse's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: England
Posts: 436

Yes both computers are accessing the internet, which is primarily what i wanted to achieve!

However, i'm still yet to setup a LAN for these computers, i can't figure out how to do it. I've tried the home network wizard and all that seems to do is sod all and messup my settings for the wireless nic so that it won't connect properly.
__________________
System Specs: Antec 900
Enermax Liberty 500W
Asus P5Q-Deluxe
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 2.4Ghz
2x 2GB OCZ Hiper 1066mhz
ATi Radeon HD4870 512MB
Samsung Syncmaster 15"

Apple Macbook Pro
15'' Core 2 Duo 2.33Ghz
X1600 Mobility Radeon
Boot camp Mac os X/Vista

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 5th August, 2005, 08:44 PM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

If you just want to share drives or file and folders then just use Windows Explorer, right click on the file or drive you want to share, Properties -> Sharing -> share file on network....
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 5th August, 2005, 09:13 PM
devilmyarse's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: England
Posts: 436

Tried that, can't find it on either machine.
__________________
System Specs: Antec 900
Enermax Liberty 500W
Asus P5Q-Deluxe
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 2.4Ghz
2x 2GB OCZ Hiper 1066mhz
ATi Radeon HD4870 512MB
Samsung Syncmaster 15"

Apple Macbook Pro
15'' Core 2 Duo 2.33Ghz
X1600 Mobility Radeon
Boot camp Mac os X/Vista

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 5th August, 2005, 11:51 PM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

The drives and folders should show up under "My Network Places"
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 6th August, 2005, 11:06 AM
devilmyarse's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: England
Posts: 436

Yeh my main pc can see the files on the other computer, but not vice versa... hmmm
__________________
System Specs: Antec 900
Enermax Liberty 500W
Asus P5Q-Deluxe
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 2.4Ghz
2x 2GB OCZ Hiper 1066mhz
ATi Radeon HD4870 512MB
Samsung Syncmaster 15"

Apple Macbook Pro
15'' Core 2 Duo 2.33Ghz
X1600 Mobility Radeon
Boot camp Mac os X/Vista

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
5 Meg setting in FAH Samuknow ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 3 14th June, 2006 08:59 PM
133 or 100 fsb setting? Hoppster AMD Motherboards & CPUs 9 20th June, 2004 12:56 PM
Help Setting up a 8K3A BUMBLE EPoX MotherBoards 4 28th September, 2003 11:33 AM
8KHA+, do codes need t remain on to be valid? Feathers EPoX MotherBoards 3 21st November, 2001 05:24 PM
DDR- setting question Lionfish AMD Motherboards & CPUs 21 22nd October, 2001 01:10 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:48 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0