AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Mobile Devices and Networking


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 22nd December, 2005, 08:27 PM
tiamat63's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: O-H!!
Posts: 1,442

Linksys Router help...

Hey everybody, I kinda have a little problem.

I bought a Linksys BEFSR41 4 port router/switch so I could get the machine in my room online. So I run the modem from the cable to the Router, then a 50foot ethernet cable to my room. I have my machine to automatically obtain a DNS and IP, but I dont know whats going on. So, just to see if anything works, I tried using the same IP as my familys machine. Wont let me, says its not "unique" and there's already a machine on the network with that IP. So thats cool. I try and ping google, yahoo...nothing.

I also thought I had to setup my router as a DHCP server??

--HELP!!! I really really need to have this connection going within a couple hours.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 22nd December, 2005, 08:39 PM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

err, try setting up an IP one number on from the one of your family comp, and copying the rest of the settings over, should work...

HTH

Favu
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 22nd December, 2005, 11:15 PM
tiamat63's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: O-H!!
Posts: 1,442

Nope, i've tried countless DNS numbers, IP numbers, and setup the thing as a DHCP...nothing...the auto for the IP address and DNS doesnt work either.

Anybody got anything else?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 22nd December, 2005, 11:58 PM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

Only other thought is that you should check your cable. :/
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 23rd December, 2005, 12:00 AM
tiamat63's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: O-H!!
Posts: 1,442

Cable's fine...wall -->modem-->router-->family machine-->my machine
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 23rd December, 2005, 12:05 AM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

I have a netgear router and that works fine on auto detect.
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 4th January, 2006, 07:52 PM
Got EpOx's Avatar
Team 45 Folder
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Exmouth, UK
Posts: 2,569
Send a message via MSN to Got EpOx Send a message via Skype™ to Got EpOx

I have a D-link router and that only works when i assign an IP address with DNS and everything set manually.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo T5500 1.66Ghz
1GB PC2-5300 667Mhz
Matsh1ta DVD/RW Drive
232GB Western Digital 'My Book' External HDD USB 2.0
80GB Hitachi SATA HDD
Onboard Audio
Intel GMA 950 Onboard Video
Want to make a difference without leaving your chair?, then join the AOA folding team today!
AOA Folding @Home
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 4th January, 2006, 08:11 PM
tiamat63's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: O-H!!
Posts: 1,442

Well, figured out my problem about 3 days ago (I'm posting from my machine with the new line)

Just had to clone a MAC address..no biggy...something I overlooked though.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Linksys Router Help!!! Con Mobile Devices and Networking 12 7th July, 2005 02:27 PM
Linksys 802.11g Wireless Router $55.99 - $20.00 rebate = $35.99 mookydooky Online Deals, and Steals 0 17th December, 2004 11:06 PM
Linksys BEFSR81 8 port router LP Online Deals, and Steals 6 19th July, 2003 09:27 PM
Linksys Router, wana ssh in my home network, how do I JayJay Mobile Devices and Networking 4 2nd November, 2002 06:45 AM
Linksys Router Question pug Mobile Devices and Networking 1 2nd October, 2001 02:29 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:35 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0