AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Mobile Devices and Networking


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 3rd April, 2007, 05:32 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 79
Send a message via MSN to acgraham

networking problems galore

hey guys. its been a while since i posted here but i thought maybe someone here would be able to figure this out.

heres my setup - i have telstra adsl plugged into a d-link wireless router.

in my room i have a laptop with wireless and a gigabit connection, which plugs into a switch in my room that my other machines use.

1. to begin with, in my room if i enable dhcp on the machines, they wont retrieve ip adresses automaticly. i dont know why. what could be causing the problem there? i thought windows was able to handle that, but even the networking wizard doesn't work.

2. if i set static adress everythings cool. but if i did that what would i put in the dns boxes? ive just been leaving them blank.

3. my laptop with the wireless connection wont work if the other lan conection is enabled. if i disable it under the network controllers window, then my wireless internet connection is fine. what might be causing this?

my ultimate goal is to get both connections working, and dhcp, and be able to share the internet connection from wireless through to the switch in my bedroom.

thanks for any help guys.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 3rd April, 2007, 05:21 PM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

I think you must tell XP to "bridge connections" with your wireless and wired laptop in order for the wifi dhcp server to give the wired PCs IP addresses.
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 3rd April, 2007, 05:52 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 79
Send a message via MSN to acgraham

yeah ive tried that one. its doesn't matter though because -

a) even before i do any bridging, if i have both network cards operating at the same time, the internet gets disconnected.

b) dhcp doesn't work, and if i try to bridge it makes no difference.

If i do it through the wizard, it just says "the wizard encountered" some frigin error which it gives you no information about.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 3rd April, 2007, 07:09 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Does the router have a DHCP server?

If so, the workstations need to bet set-up get their IPs from the router.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 3rd April, 2007, 11:50 PM
Toro's Avatar
Member / Master of Toiletries
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: On the lamb!!
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via MSN to Toro Send a message via Skype™ to Toro

Quote:
Originally Posted by acgraham
3. my laptop with the wireless connection wont work if the other lan conection is enabled. if i disable it under the network controllers window, then my wireless internet connection is fine. what might be causing this?
what kind of notebook do you have? I have seen some shipped with settings that disable wireless when wired is available. These are normally software settings in a power management tool of some description
__________________

"Check the Forum Rules Announcement, listed there."

AOA Team fah


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 4th April, 2007, 03:58 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 79
Send a message via MSN to acgraham

ive got an hp nw 8440. wireless works fine by itself. and the lan in my room works fine by itself but only with static ip adresses.

i dont think ive explained myself clearly. the dlink router has dhcp. it assigns ip adresses fine.

but take that out of the equation. i have a switch in my room, which has 3 computers plugged into it. now if i want each of these machines to be on a basic home network, none of them will retrieve ip adresses from the windows networking wizard.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 4th April, 2007, 12:10 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Pardon the silly question. the switch is going to the router, right?

Basically, internet connection > router > switch > then computer, computer, computer.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 5th April, 2007, 02:10 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 79
Send a message via MSN to acgraham

no its not. its going to the laptop, which receives internet through wireless. the laptop shares the internet connection through to the switch.

there shouldn't be anything wrong with doing that because ive done it before i moved and it worked fine.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems with NETGEAR usb adapter and WIN XP networking.. can anyone help? chaosrecords OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 2 19th August, 2005 03:39 AM
9NDA3J/+ Networking problems ShoCKeD EPoX MotherBoards 38 12th July, 2005 01:51 PM
networking problems Phat Pat Random Nonsense! 9 7th January, 2003 04:56 PM
Linux networking problems SEiZe OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 22 11th October, 2002 07:42 PM
Networking Problems!!!!!!!! GHzKing General Hardware Discussion 12 30th September, 2001 01:27 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:24 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0