AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Mobile Devices and Networking


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 5th October, 2001, 11:07 AM
Walter:-)'s Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark :)
Posts: 190

Question Uploading affects downloading times?

Hi all, I've been downloading and uploading a lot in the past 24 hours on my new ADSL line, and I have noticed something strange. If I'm D/L with 25 Kb/s and I start uploading something, my D/L speed falls dramatically, is this normal, or is something set up in a wrong way?

Sorry if this is a stupid question, but I know nothing about this.
Thanks...
__________________
Epox 8K7A
1200MHz AXIA "9" T-Bird@1490MHz 1.95V
256Mb DDR RAM
Asus GeForce2 MX 191/221MHz (Mem/Core)
45 Gig IBM HD

Avatar by reddeathdrinker
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 5th October, 2001, 04:24 PM
Kris's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: San Clemente, CA
Posts: 554

Not a stupid Q at all...

Had DSL for close to 2 years now... always been slower when uploading/downloading at the same time... used to be better when there were less users...

Have Fun!!!
__________________
Kris

Notice to signature reader: The entire physical universe, including
this signature, may one day collapse back into an infinitesimally
small space. Should another universe subsequently re-emerge,
the existence of this signature in that universe cannot be guaranteed.



Last edited by Kris; 10th October, 2001 at 10:45 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 5th October, 2001, 05:04 PM
Phiber's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NYC,USA
Posts: 1,611
Send a message via ICQ to Phiber Send a message via AIM to Phiber

with my cable i can max out downloading and uplaoding with no difference
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 5th October, 2001, 08:01 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

I've been told, and I'm new to home networking, but cable modems (and maybe DSL routers) can only perform one function at once, meaning upload or download through the device... it does a great job switching between the 2 which is why most of the time I don't notice.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 6th October, 2001, 01:38 AM
R0BB23's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 440
Send a message via ICQ to R0BB23 Send a message via AIM to R0BB23 Send a message via MSN to R0BB23 Send a message via Yahoo to R0BB23

hmmmmmmmmmmmmm i have adsl with a router and i dont see a difference when uploading and dling at the sametime.
__________________
"All bureaucracies are the same. They drain the life out of the truly creative people and develop mind-less paper-pushers as their critical mass."
-Rama II, Arthur C. Clarke

"Opinions are like kittens, I'm giving them away."
-Modest Mouse
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 7th October, 2001, 05:57 AM
burn'em's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Santa Ana CA
Posts: 37

most likely it not your dsl connection but your network card some(nic) handle uploading and downloading simultaneously better than other. if you have a lan the hub or router could be the bottle neck also. I have noiced some slowing when ul and dl from one machine, but if i ul on one machine and dl on another machine i don't see a slow down.
the application you are using may also affect this. if the ul application uses more resources than the dl application the dl might see some slow down.
__________________
Fold on My Brothers!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 8th October, 2001, 10:16 AM
Walter:-)'s Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark :)
Posts: 190

Question

So, is there anything I can do to get around the problem?
__________________
Epox 8K7A
1200MHz AXIA "9" T-Bird@1490MHz 1.95V
256Mb DDR RAM
Asus GeForce2 MX 191/221MHz (Mem/Core)
45 Gig IBM HD

Avatar by reddeathdrinker
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 9th October, 2001, 03:21 AM
burn'em's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Santa Ana CA
Posts: 37

Quote:
Originally posted by Walter:-)
So, is there anything I can do to get around the problem?
You have to identify the problem first.
If you don't have a lan just a Network Card you can try a different nic card. to start.

Is your DSL connection through a USB Port? or is it a nic card?
__________________
Fold on My Brothers!

Last edited by burn'em; 9th October, 2001 at 03:29 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 9th October, 2001, 06:10 PM
Walter:-)'s Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark :)
Posts: 190

Exclamation

Quote:
Originally posted by burn'em

You have to identify the problem first.
If you don't have a lan just a Network Card you can try a different nic card. to start.

Is your DSL connection through a USB Port? or is it a nic card?
I'm running over lan (only one other computer than mine), and the connection is trough a nic card.
__________________
Epox 8K7A
1200MHz AXIA "9" T-Bird@1490MHz 1.95V
256Mb DDR RAM
Asus GeForce2 MX 191/221MHz (Mem/Core)
45 Gig IBM HD

Avatar by reddeathdrinker
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 9th October, 2001, 07:05 PM
burn'em's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Santa Ana CA
Posts: 37

Does the other machine have the same problem? If not its you machine or applications. If it does its the hub or router or IP. But at lease with two machine you can trouble shoot it a little easier.
__________________
Fold on My Brothers!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 10th October, 2001, 09:44 PM
mrpcman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,689
Send a message via AIM to mrpcman

I've never noticed a slowdown with my cable.....
__________________
Alex Worthen
Director Of Web Design for the Allied Sites Support Team
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Epox 8RDA+:changing multiplier affects performace a lot Iolao EPoX MotherBoards 20 8th December, 2002 03:40 PM
Problems uploading in the last 24 hours Pinky Forum Feedback and Suggestion Box 8 16th July, 2002 09:32 PM
Problems uploading Steve OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 2 2nd April, 2002 04:25 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:26 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0