AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Mobile Devices and Networking


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 2nd April, 2002, 01:33 AM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

Att cable modems having problems?

Ive heard alot from people that if they bumb their cable modem that it resets? Is it true?
Spyder?
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 6th April, 2002, 06:39 PM
TranceBear's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denver, CO.
Posts: 290
Send a message via ICQ to TranceBear Send a message via AIM to TranceBear Send a message via Yahoo to TranceBear

Not here, I abuse the thing, well my dogs do.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 7th April, 2002, 01:11 AM
mrpcman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,689
Send a message via AIM to mrpcman

mines gotten bashed many times and never reset.
__________________
Alex Worthen
Director Of Web Design for the Allied Sites Support Team
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10th April, 2002, 05:57 AM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

I mean the power button....... but still........
SPyder
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 20th April, 2002, 08:23 AM
SiGmA_X's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,529
Send a message via ICQ to SiGmA_X Send a message via AIM to SiGmA_X Send a message via MSN to SiGmA_X Send a message via Yahoo to SiGmA_X

We had a RCA P0S modem that would restart every few minutes. It got replaced by AT&T, and now we have a 10BT one. I like the 100BTx uplink better. I know it doesn't actually make the speed faster (Not on a 1.5MB line) but the 10BT modem plays hell with my 100BTx hub. I am going to buy a good switch (12-16) ports that will be auto-sensing so I shouldn't have the problem.

Does anyone have a recommendation for a new modem? We are going to buy one, and I am unsure of what to buy that is fair priced and reliable.

Please advise.
__________________
"In war, it is not the goal to die for your country, but rather to make the other bastard die for his!"
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 20th April, 2002, 12:17 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Quote:
Originally posted by SiGmA_X
We had a RCA P0S modem that would restart every few minutes. It got replaced by AT&T, and now we have a 10BT one. I like the 100BTx uplink better. I know it doesn't actually make the speed faster (Not on a 1.5MB line) but the 10BT modem plays hell with my 100BTx hub. I am going to buy a good switch (12-16) ports that will be auto-sensing so I shouldn't have the problem.

Does anyone have a recommendation for a new modem? We are going to buy one, and I am unsure of what to buy that is fair priced and reliable.

Please advise.
Toshiba. I've had the same IP address for 8 months now. That basically means it hasn't shut off.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 23rd April, 2002, 08:34 PM
nullCRC's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 270

Quote:
Originally posted by mookydooky


Toshiba. I've had the same IP address for 8 months now. That basically means it hasn't shut off.
Hmm. I have AT&T (ATTBI) here in VA, and the DHCP IP is changed every 24hrs like clockwork.

Only issue I've had with mine (RCA) is a brownout that caused it to lose its connection and required a reset. It never actually turned off, but could still not detect it was connected to the line.
__________________
Press ALT+F4 to learn more

"If you can't make it good, make it look good." - Bill Gates, 1995

Defeat Autism Now!
Athalon XP 1600
Epox EP-8KHA+
Thermaltake Volcano 6cu
512MB Crucial DDR PC2100
Enlight EN-7237 AZ MT Case
Gainward GF3 Ti200 64MB Power Pack Golden Sample
Adaptec 2940UW
Seagate Cheetah 9.1GB SCSI
HP 9200i SCSI CDRW
Sony 50X IDE CDROM
Iomega 100 Internal Zip SCSI
Sony CPD-E500 21" Trinitron
NetGear RP114
RatPadz mousing surface
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 26th April, 2002, 07:28 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Quote:
Originally posted by nullCRC


Hmm. I have AT&T (ATTBI) here in VA, and the DHCP IP is changed every 24hrs like clockwork.

Only issue I've had with mine (RCA) is a brownout that caused it to lose its connection and required a reset. It never actually turned off, but could still not detect it was connected to the line.
I have RR and it appears that they don't bother to cycle the IP addresses. The only time I get a new one is when I reset the modem which I haven't had to do in about 8 months now.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 26th April, 2002, 10:53 PM
mrpcman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,689
Send a message via AIM to mrpcman

with att my ip address stays the same, but my rca cable modem died after less then 6 months.
__________________
Alex Worthen
Director Of Web Design for the Allied Sites Support Team
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 26th April, 2002, 10:55 PM
mrpcman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,689
Send a message via AIM to mrpcman

Quote:
Originally posted by SiGmA_X
We had a RCA P0S modem that would restart every few minutes. It got replaced by AT&T, and now we have a 10BT one. I like the 100BTx uplink better. I know it doesn't actually make the speed faster (Not on a 1.5MB line) but the 10BT modem plays hell with my 100BTx hub. I am going to buy a good switch (12-16) ports that will be auto-sensing so I shouldn't have the problem.

Does anyone have a recommendation for a new modem? We are going to buy one, and I am unsure of what to buy that is fair priced and reliable.

Please advise.
you had a modem with a 100base uplink?
__________________
Alex Worthen
Director Of Web Design for the Allied Sites Support Team
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 27th April, 2002, 09:13 AM
SiGmA_X's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,529
Send a message via ICQ to SiGmA_X Send a message via AIM to SiGmA_X Send a message via MSN to SiGmA_X Send a message via Yahoo to SiGmA_X

Quote:
Originally posted by mrpcman

you had a modem with a 100base uplink?
Yes. My Linksys switch reported all ports as running at 100BTx, including the RCA modem. And I beleive that the spect on the RCA is 100BTx, also.
__________________
"In war, it is not the goal to die for your country, but rather to make the other bastard die for his!"
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 27th April, 2002, 10:33 PM
loop's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Under bed with pan of water and 2 mines.
Posts: 866

Our motorola surfboard copes well. Only 10baseT but that dont matter when your connection is only 512k
__________________
Are you on drugs? If not should you be on drugs?
Warranties are there to invalidate.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 28th April, 2002, 08:38 AM
SiGmA_X's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,529
Send a message via ICQ to SiGmA_X Send a message via AIM to SiGmA_X Send a message via MSN to SiGmA_X Send a message via Yahoo to SiGmA_X

Quote:
Originally posted by loop
Our motorola surfboard copes well. Only 10baseT but that dont matter when your connection is only 512k
Yeah. I have a 1.5MB connection, and this summer it being raised to 3mb!
__________________
"In war, it is not the goal to die for your country, but rather to make the other bastard die for his!"
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 28th April, 2002, 08:40 AM
loop's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Under bed with pan of water and 2 mines.
Posts: 866

Quote:
Originally posted by SiGmA_X
Yeah. I have a 1.5MB connection, and this summer it being raised to 3mb!
Damn thats one **** hot connection!
How much it costing????
__________________
Are you on drugs? If not should you be on drugs?
Warranties are there to invalidate.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 28th April, 2002, 07:58 PM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

1. All cable modems/ dsl -EXCEPT from cicso are 10baset - also ATT is thinking about canceling that upgrade- too much $$$ not enought quarterly earnings- Alos its reports showed that it would only do Portland this summer and work its way up and then down-
SPyder
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 29th April, 2002, 03:23 AM
mrpcman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,689
Send a message via AIM to mrpcman

Quote:
Originally posted by loop


Damn thats one **** hot connection!
How much it costing????
that's the current att cap. mine used to connect at 9mbit.
__________________
Alex Worthen
Director Of Web Design for the Allied Sites Support Team
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Broadband Modems And Heat cadaveca General Hardware Discussion 10 17th May, 2004 01:26 AM
Cable modems and networking Quint Mobile Devices and Networking 10 13th March, 2003 12:49 AM
Better cable bandwidth via cable modem ?firmware update. Think twice! cloasters Random Nonsense! 1 30th June, 2002 08:28 PM
Modems? majestic CRASHED! 4 13th June, 2002 12:55 AM
AT&T Cable access and RCA modem problems TranceBear Mobile Devices and Networking 10 3rd April, 2002 08:51 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:27 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0