AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Mobile Devices and Networking


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 25th January, 2008, 05:45 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Netgear recalling all 240v XE103 Powerline ethernet adaptors

More on front page:
http://www.aoaforums.com/frontpage/content/view/3855/1/

110 volt adaptors, sold in the USA, are not affected.

Comments?
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 25th January, 2008, 06:09 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Can't be many of them then, given that Europe doesn't run on 240V.
Yup, even the UK runs on 230V mains AC.
__________________

Last edited by Áedán; 25th January, 2008 at 06:09 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 25th January, 2008, 06:14 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

The equipment is always rated to 240v.

The actual voltage on the mains tends to vary, by quite a bit.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 26th January, 2008, 05:26 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

I'm still waiting for Netgear to recall the DG834N routers. Its not cheap, I paid $300 for mine, and for my money I have a router that goes a maximum of 12 hours between lockups, at which point it needs to be unplugged for 10 minutes to reset it (if you just power cycle it, it lights up red and locks up).

The only two ways to get it stable are to turn off wireless completely, or to manually set your wireless channel to one that is far away from any other strong signal. If its close to a channel of a nearby strong AP, it goes absolutely nuts and locks up, and since channels are saturated here, I've had to use an old (and I mean old) wireless AP (the type that you actually plug a wireless PCMCIA card into) instead.

Netgear won't help me because it effects the entire range, so an RMA won't do anything, they wont refund me my money since I've used it for six months already, and I'm already on the latest firmware, which is ancient.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 26th January, 2008, 09:17 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

I have the DG834PN.

It works perfectly, except when I pull the power. If I plug it back in, it doesn't work, just some random static lights are displayed. Have to leave it unplugged for a while.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 27th January, 2008, 02:12 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

My brother has the PN and his behaves a bit better too, except it still locks up when you power cycle it (red power light at top, and all network activity lights are on but it does nothing)
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 30th January, 2008, 11:50 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally Posted by danrok View Post
The equipment is always rated to 240v.
The UK's voltage was standardised at 230V (-6% +10%) under EU harmonization back in 2003. What this really means is that equipment has to be able to work between 207-253V. A clever fudge to allow standardisation if you will.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Netgear router geoffwalker Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 1 6th February, 2005 11:28 PM
Netgear GA311 - Gigabit NIC BOD General Hardware Discussion 43 4th February, 2005 05:52 PM
Have a Netgear Router? PLEASE READ!! Áedán Mobile Devices and Networking 3 27th August, 2003 10:16 PM
Fan adaptors dod Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 3 1st August, 2002 11:34 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:08 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0