AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Mobile Devices and Networking


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 18th April, 2002, 10:34 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Probems with 8port switch

I can't tell for sure, but I think my new 8port switch (linkskey) is my problem.

On a few machines, I occasionally loose my network connection, including the net. It could be as frequent as 3 days up to 3 weeks before the connection goes down. Rebooting the machine restores the connection. This only occurs on machines connected to my new 8 port switch. It never happens on my router switch. In fact, when I move a problem machine to connect directly to my router/switch, the problem seems to go away.

Unfortunately, there is no support I can find on this switch... Aside from swapping cables and rma'ing the switch, is there anything I can do?

TIA
Steve.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 18th April, 2002, 10:45 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Try assigning IP addresses to each of the machines. It's possible the DHCP server is not behaving correctly.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 21st April, 2002, 07:20 PM
Dave S's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Cambridge UK
Posts: 21

Hi Steve i have one of these, have you tried resetting it and rebooting all PC's?

How do you have it set
SPI?
Block WAN?
etc

Dave.
__________________
......if the world didn’t suck we’d all fall off......
In to AQHA? (horses to you and me)
Need something Auditing
Got a problem with your PC
Have a look @ my forums
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
KVM Switch aghastpumpkin General Hardware Discussion 4 3rd October, 2005 08:06 PM
How do I switch on IDE 3 & 4? thenetmaker EPoX MotherBoards 3 23rd July, 2003 01:01 AM
ATX Switch SteveI General Hardware Discussion 8 28th November, 2002 03:25 AM
Should I Switch? [PCE]Psycho ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 26 8th June, 2002 06:11 AM
Need a new Switch The Spyder Mobile Devices and Networking 11 18th April, 2002 05:27 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:06 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0