AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Mobile Devices and Networking


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 19th April, 2002, 05:56 PM
.:N2:.
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

quick hub question...

ok, i never used a ethernet hub before, and soon i'm gonna hafta, so i have a dumb question that should be easy to answer, i hope


when i assemble a network with DSL modem>Router> LAN

i've got that bit down proper, but now a new piece into the equation...

Modem > Router > hub > LAN

i'm gonna use a NAT router, the D-Link model... and an OfficeConnect 8-port hub, autosensing w/ switch.

my main question is...
what will i get when i connect the hub to the router?

does it automatically come alive? configured via the router's NAT?

if not, what will i have to do to make the hub's ports active?

Please, any help is appreciated here... i just don't know what i'm gonna run into and i wanna be prepared in advance.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 19th April, 2002, 07:36 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

That's exactly what happens. The router assigns the individual ips for the hub ports/pcs. Should be plug and pray for the most part, aside from any port mapping you might have to do on the router.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 19th April, 2002, 08:03 PM
.:N2:.
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Lovely!

plug n' pray is mah main motto!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 19th April, 2002, 10:52 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

All but the expensive switches have ports that are always enabled. You can't turn them off except by unplugging the cable.

AidanII
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 22nd April, 2002, 06:12 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

So how did this come out? Never got a message from you on ICQ so I assume it went well or so badly you're still down
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 22nd April, 2002, 07:35 PM
BongWater
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Hey I'm doing the same thing but my question is more toward the
OS side.

cable modem>router>hub>LAN with 3 PCs

PC1 - WINXP / WIN98SE 2HDD 3 partitions each (currently WIN98SE is system and WINXP is boot)
PC2 - WIN2K 2HDD 3 partitions (2nd HDD empty currently)
PC3 - WINXP 1HDD currently 1 partition with the XP install

All partitions are NTFS except the one the WIN98SE install and one other on that HDD for exchange. Should I dump the WIN98SE and re-install later? And should I delete any of the other partitions to tighten it all up and then re-create as needed after network is setup?

Don't think it really matters much but thought I'd ask.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 22nd April, 2002, 07:50 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Doesn't really matter to be honest, as long as you know how it all works!

AidanII
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 22nd April, 2002, 07:55 PM
BongWater
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Well I know how it all works separately but not together. But as I said, I didn't think it was a big deal...heck the CAT5 through the ceiling, walls and such was much more work!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 14th May, 2002, 08:26 PM
Tweakguy's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to Tweakguy

NTFS not necessary

I am fully CCNA certified so trust me when I say this, TCP/IP works the same whether it comes from an NTFS file system, or a Fat32 file system. This is why TCP/IP is so great, you could even connect to a Macintosh, or a Linux box if you want to. Basically you can keep your Win98 setup if you wish. As 1 more word of caution, you may need to use a crossover cable between your router and your hub. PM me or just reply if you need to know how to check if your cable is a cross-over or a straight through.
__________________
Abit KT7-RAID
T-bird 1.2 @ 1.5 watercooled
2 x 20GB 7200 rpm HD in RAID 0
512 PC 133 from Micron
ATI Radeon 64MB DDR w/ VIVO
Water cooled setup
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
quick question Staz Random Nonsense! 4 14th July, 2004 09:28 AM
quick question!! MiGGinZ AMD Motherboards & CPUs 2 2nd July, 2003 06:37 PM
quick question gdeman AMD Motherboards & CPUs 1 10th February, 2003 03:40 AM
Quick question~ The Spyder Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 3 4th December, 2002 01:40 AM
Quick Question...need quick answer... Betty General Hardware Discussion 6 21st December, 2001 05:00 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:42 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0