AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Mobile Devices and Networking


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2009, 01:00 AM
jacksonwalters's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2008
Posts: 85

VMWare Question

I'm wondering if there's a way to run a VM on my desktop PC, then connect to that VM over my home network with my laptop. It's not very intuitive in VMWare Workstation.
__________________
  • ASUS P6T SE
  • Intel 920 i7 @ 21x171=3.6
  • 6GB G.Skill DDR3 @ 1333
  • Seagate 1TB 5900RPM
  • ASUS GTS250 512MB
  • 600W Silverstone ST60F
  • Hauppauge Win-TV 1600
  • Windows 7 Professional 64-Bit
  • 14" HP DV-2416US Laptop
  • AMD Turion X2 1.8Ghz
  • 120Gb
  • 2Gb
  • Windows 7 Professional 64 Bit
  • *Soon*
  • Verizon/Motorola/Google DROID
  • Google Voice
  • Android 2.0
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2009, 04:48 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

I would imagine it can be done in VMWare, though I don't know how to do it.

I've done it with VirtualBox, and it was just a simple network configuration change in VirtualBox, although I had to change my firewall rules to allow the connection through. The Virtual Machine had its own IP address on my network and everything. Unfortunately, it also lost access to my internal networking stuff (including my vpn client) when I did that. Having the vpn connection was more important that being able to see the VM on my network, so I put it back to being only visible within my local machine.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2009, 06:36 AM
jacksonwalters's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2008
Posts: 85

Apparently VMWare makes a program called VMWare view to handle it. However, you need to have Windows Server 2008 to run it. I'm gonna grab a copy of that and hopefully I can figure it out from there.
__________________
  • ASUS P6T SE
  • Intel 920 i7 @ 21x171=3.6
  • 6GB G.Skill DDR3 @ 1333
  • Seagate 1TB 5900RPM
  • ASUS GTS250 512MB
  • 600W Silverstone ST60F
  • Hauppauge Win-TV 1600
  • Windows 7 Professional 64-Bit
  • 14" HP DV-2416US Laptop
  • AMD Turion X2 1.8Ghz
  • 120Gb
  • 2Gb
  • Windows 7 Professional 64 Bit
  • *Soon*
  • Verizon/Motorola/Google DROID
  • Google Voice
  • Android 2.0
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2009, 07:05 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

You could always use a VNC application to connect to your VM as though it were elsewhere in the network?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2009, 09:36 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

VNC and MS Terminal Services are two remote control protocols that work pretty well. TS is preferable if you're running Windows guests! It does mean you'll need to run the VM in bridging, so you can access the guest's IP stack.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 19th September, 2009, 07:23 PM
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: England
Posts: 1,229
Send a message via AIM to piccoLEW Send a message via MSN to piccoLEW Send a message via Yahoo to piccoLEW

when you say connect to it, did you want to remote on to it? or just connect to access files?

Have you tried vmware player?
__________________
to make a mistake is human. but to REALLY screw things up you need a computer.
-End Of Line-
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 20th September, 2009, 09:08 PM
jacksonwalters's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2008
Posts: 85

I want a host PC running n number of OS's and I want to connect to one of those OS's using a laptop, or to all OS's with n laptops, via mah router.
__________________
  • ASUS P6T SE
  • Intel 920 i7 @ 21x171=3.6
  • 6GB G.Skill DDR3 @ 1333
  • Seagate 1TB 5900RPM
  • ASUS GTS250 512MB
  • 600W Silverstone ST60F
  • Hauppauge Win-TV 1600
  • Windows 7 Professional 64-Bit
  • 14" HP DV-2416US Laptop
  • AMD Turion X2 1.8Ghz
  • 120Gb
  • 2Gb
  • Windows 7 Professional 64 Bit
  • *Soon*
  • Verizon/Motorola/Google DROID
  • Google Voice
  • Android 2.0
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 21st September, 2009, 12:00 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

If the laptop hardware is supported by VMWare ESXi, (or VMWare server, which doesn't need hardware support), that might get you a better way of connecting if you're on the same network. That way you can provision, delete, modify and view guests via the VMWare client. Personally, I'd prefer the ESXi method, as VMWare Server 2 uses a web interface I can't stand!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I heart VMWare Rondog OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 4 22nd October, 2008 01:49 AM
Guide for SMP Folding using VMware and Ubuntu ccperf721p Windows/Linux SMP Clients 8 24th September, 2007 05:27 AM
VMware Predicts Death To Operating Systems Daniel ~ OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 3 11th August, 2007 09:05 PM
your thoughts on VMware and Virtual PC and maybe some tips... r0l0e OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 5 31st January, 2003 09:18 PM
VMWare? Pinky OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 4 9th August, 2002 01:51 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:05 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0