AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Mobile Devices and Networking


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 15th January, 2010, 07:52 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

Free Dial-Up

Has anyone hear of AzTeC freenet? or any kind of free Dial-Up internet?

I found this non-profit internet service that uses text-only Dial-Up internet for free. I have been wondering when companies were going to start offering this....
I hope that at some point (in the near future) everyone can have internet even if it is Dial-Up. Since most people use cell phones and Cable internet there must be a good use for all those phone lines.

What have you hear about free internet?
What are the disadvantages (besides slow internet)?

I would love to give away refurbished computers to low income families and offer free internet so they can communicate with the world and research too.
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 15th January, 2010, 08:47 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

I've no knowledge of or experience with AzTeC, so I can't speak to them specifically. What I read on the web site seems to suggest some sort of ssh connection that only allows text-mode browsing (I guess you connect to an ssh session and then browse the web directly from their server or something, so that you are limited to using only the tools they provide, i.e. elinks or other text-only browser).

In general, the free services that I have looked at in the past are either strictly local community affairs (e.g. joplin.com, which provides dial-up access for free to Joplin residents, but limits you to like 1 hour/day) or commercial operations that require you to install a special client which then subjects you to all kinds of ad-ware.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 15th January, 2010, 09:13 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

I'm trying to test it right now and I'll let you know how it works out. My first problem is this laptop doesn't have hyperterminal hypertrm.exe
Once I get that installed or running then I'll try the service. AzTeC says you can browse the World Wide Web with their service, but I don't know if it will be through the terminal or with an internet browser.
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 15th January, 2010, 10:58 PM
PorPorMe's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2008
Location: Othello, Wa
Posts: 3,207

I've tried half a dozen free services in the past and found that-for the most part- it was worth the $10 or $12 to subscribe to a service, though Netzero-when it was Zero-wasn't bad.
......but when you can't afford $10, and some realy can't, any free access is good!
As Gizmo said, adware is the price you pay for free.
__________________
AOA Team fah


1ST * Asus M5A99FX Pro r 2.0 *AMD FX 8350 Black Edition *Cooler Master MasterLiquid 240 CPU Cooler * Crucial 16g DDR3 * MSI Geforce GTX 1050 * Antec 650w* Thermaltake V9 Case
2nd Asus M5A99fx Pro R2.0 Mainboard *AMD FX 4300 Black edition * l6g Crutial DDR3 * Evga Geforce Gt 730 * Coolermaster Dual fan HSF * 500w Thermaltake PSU * 320g western digital HDD


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 15th January, 2010, 11:01 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

I kinda figured as much. $10 isn't much but at least there is an option. I didn't get a dial tone here at work, so I may try it at home with my laptop.

By the way, are you experimenting with avatars?
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 15th January, 2010, 11:05 PM
PorPorMe's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2008
Location: Othello, Wa
Posts: 3,207

Yea, thoght I'd change things up a bit.
__________________
AOA Team fah


1ST * Asus M5A99FX Pro r 2.0 *AMD FX 8350 Black Edition *Cooler Master MasterLiquid 240 CPU Cooler * Crucial 16g DDR3 * MSI Geforce GTX 1050 * Antec 650w* Thermaltake V9 Case
2nd Asus M5A99fx Pro R2.0 Mainboard *AMD FX 4300 Black edition * l6g Crutial DDR3 * Evga Geforce Gt 730 * Coolermaster Dual fan HSF * 500w Thermaltake PSU * 320g western digital HDD


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 18th January, 2010, 12:11 PM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Quote:
Originally Posted by booman View Post
I'm trying to test it right now and I'll let you know how it works out. My first problem is this laptop doesn't have hyperterminal hypertrm.exe
Once I get that installed or running then I'll try the service. AzTeC says you can browse the World Wide Web with their service, but I don't know if it will be through the terminal or with an internet browser.
I might be a bit delayed to the party, but I think putty lets you use hyperterminal to connect. Although I havent used putty in quite some time so my info is more outdated than the ENIAC.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64

Last edited by Rondog; 18th January, 2010 at 12:11 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 18th January, 2010, 04:22 PM
booman's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 4,030

I have heard of putty..... I don't remember where
I didn't get a chance to try my laptop modem over the weekend due to a LAN party at my house.
But I'll try this weekend.
I just want to get connected to verify that AzTeC is still operational. Their website says the libraries use this free dial-up service, so I'm sure they are still using it.
Dial-up at the library will encourage internet but discourage streaming/downloading video, audio and other stuff people shouldn't be looking at...
__________________
Booman
Mint 17.3 64-bit
Wine 2.0
PlayOnLinux 4.2.10
Linux Guides: PC Games Linux Beginners Tips Linux Games List
Mack Truck Dungeon Of Fire Spray Booth Tutorial
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dial-up to dsl force123 OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 8 19th September, 2007 09:38 AM
AOL dial up question Samuknow OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 5 12th March, 2006 01:49 PM
Dial Up dod Betty's Rants and Rages 11 26th March, 2003 06:24 PM
Looking for a dial-up utility turbo dan Mobile Devices and Networking 8 13th March, 2003 04:41 PM
xp wanting to dial out?? kat OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 6 15th February, 2002 06:01 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:46 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0