AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Mobile Devices and Networking


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 19th May, 2002, 01:47 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Wired to Wireless

Any wireless experts out there? I have 2 switches that are side by side atm. 1 is a 4port router/switch, the other is an 8 port switch, and neither have wireless built in. I would like to seperate them and place them at opposite ends of the house. Ideally, rather than 1 long cat5, I'd like to use a wireless connection. This way, it would be easy for me to place a computer in any room in my house and have them all link up.

Is there a way to connect switches like this without breaking the bank. I'm just wondering out loud.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 19th May, 2002, 07:42 PM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

*crack* there goes your bank account- the only way i know of how to do this is to put a Point to Point wireless network card into 2 computers ($79 each), one at each end of the house- and have another network card in both machines linking them to each switch- this should work-
Spyder
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 19th May, 2002, 10:05 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

A wireless Access Point acts as an bridge (a bridge in the network sense!) between 802.11 and 802.3. Thus one way you could do it would be to use two Access Points, one acting as a standard Access Point, and the other acting as a client.

I know that the Linksys WAP11 offers this functionality, I'm sure some other wireless APs do as well.

AidanII
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 19th May, 2002, 11:19 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by AidanII
A wireless Access Point acts as an bridge (a bridge in the network sense!) between 802.11 and 802.3. Thus one way you could do it would be to use two Access Points, one acting as a standard Access Point, and the other acting as a client.

I know that the Linksys WAP11 offers this functionality, I'm sure some other wireless APs do as well.

AidanII
Thanks AidanII, I think I understand. Each AP runs about $130, right?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 20th May, 2002, 02:49 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally posted by SteveI

Thanks AidanII, I think I understand. Each AP runs about $130, right?
From the pricing I've seen, I'd say around $130-$140, but I don't live in the US, so I don't really know.

AidanII
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 26th May, 2002, 10:25 AM
loop's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Under bed with pan of water and 2 mines.
Posts: 866

I was just thinking.
Can you buy an adapter that plugs into your standard CAT5 NIC and converts it to wireless??

I was wondering because my house is all wired up using cable and I dont really want to pay out a fortune replacing it all when I could buy some adapters.
__________________
Are you on drugs? If not should you be on drugs?
Warranties are there to invalidate.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
wireless Toro General Hardware Discussion 5 4th November, 2004 08:28 PM
USB Wireless nic SteveI Mobile Devices and Networking 11 21st March, 2004 05:38 AM
Need help finding somthing (Wired Phone related) BigRed Random Nonsense! 7 25th December, 2003 08:34 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:35 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0