AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Mobile Devices and Networking


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 7th June, 2002, 01:12 AM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

Networks down!

Ok- my network went down to my other house and now 2/3 of my machines can get online or report their folding- all i did was switch switches and it stoped working- i put the old one back and still nothing- each side can the people on their side- but cant go online or see both side- help? Its a netgear switch and linksys router on a 500ft line in 3/4inch conduit 3ft down-
SPyder
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 7th June, 2002, 05:43 AM
SiGmA_X's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,529
Send a message via ICQ to SiGmA_X Send a message via AIM to SiGmA_X Send a message via MSN to SiGmA_X Send a message via Yahoo to SiGmA_X

Spyder, do you have an extra cable lying around? Maybe the one in the tube went bad (Smack Lardmaster, he prob. cut it!)...
__________________
"In war, it is not the goal to die for your country, but rather to make the other bastard die for his!"
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 7th June, 2002, 06:00 AM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

"Slap" oh wait i was supposed to hit troy not you........ - i tried that no go w/ two diff switches and cords :-(
Spyder
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 7th June, 2002, 06:07 AM
SiGmA_X's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,529
Send a message via ICQ to SiGmA_X Send a message via AIM to SiGmA_X Send a message via MSN to SiGmA_X Send a message via Yahoo to SiGmA_X

Quote:
Originally posted by The Spyder
"Slap" oh wait i was supposed to hit troy not you........ - i tried that no go w/ two diff switches and cords :-(
Spyder
Oh. I missed that part that you ran new cables. If you did all that, I'm at a total loss.

Talk to Kearns (He's our schools techy). I bet he could help... "It's because of AMD computers. They can't network... Oh, and *Spyder* what router should I use for my network? And what should I get - DSL or Cable?"

And he's the techy... He is a power-hungery vegan who was fired from Intel (As far as our records go ).
__________________
"In war, it is not the goal to die for your country, but rather to make the other bastard die for his!"
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 7th June, 2002, 03:58 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

If you swapped switches, then it's possible your router maybe need to be reset to re-communicate with the attached / switched devices. If there are port mappings then they will also need to be reconfigured.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 8th June, 2002, 04:54 AM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

Damn pinky you were right........ i did take this router from sigma! :-D
Spyder
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Congress: P2P networks harm national security Daniel ~ GAMES! OH YEAH! 9 26th July, 2007 07:25 PM
"High-speed academic networks to merge" Daniel ~ General Hardware Discussion 2 20th March, 2007 06:40 PM
God I Hate Wireless Networks bradmax57 Mobile Devices and Networking 10 28th July, 2005 03:21 PM
Private Virtual Networks dod Mobile Devices and Networking 6 9th April, 2005 04:56 PM
P2P networks which one? karbon86 OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 8 29th June, 2004 03:45 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:48 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0