AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Mobile Devices and Networking


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 1st September, 2002, 10:49 PM
Wa11y's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Right behind you.
Posts: 1,358

Turning off passwords in XP?

I want to turn off the username and password requirements in Windows XP. Anytime I build a new computer and set it up, I like connecting to my main computer to copy some necessary install programs, instead of downloading them and finding them. Problem is, I have to go to my main computer and add a user account with that computer's login and password. Annoying, to say the least. How can I set Windows XP so it doesn't ask for a user name and password when I have someone connect to my computer?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 2nd September, 2002, 03:28 PM
loop's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Under bed with pan of water and 2 mines.
Posts: 866

What OS are you connecting to your machine??
Cant you just setup a guest account on xp and let all the machines use that.
__________________
Are you on drugs? If not should you be on drugs?
Warranties are there to invalidate.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 2nd September, 2002, 04:32 PM
Wa11y's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Right behind you.
Posts: 1,358

Windows 98, Windows XP and Windows 2000. Any time any of them try to connect, they get prompted for a password if I don't have them in my user list. ANd I've tried the guest account, but it doesn't seem to work, at least, I've never been able to make it work. If I activate the guest account, it still asks them for a password.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 2nd September, 2002, 08:30 PM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

You just need to take the Win Xp cd to each machine and run the network startup wizzard- im quessing this would be the fix based on a quess your main machine is XP-
Spyder
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 5th September, 2002, 04:58 AM
Wa11y's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Right behind you.
Posts: 1,358

Quote:
Originally posted by The Spyder
You just need to take the Win Xp cd to each machine and run the network startup wizzard- im quessing this would be the fix based on a quess your main machine is XP-
Spyder
And this will get rid of the need for other users to log into my computer with a username and login?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 5th September, 2002, 09:27 AM
loop's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Under bed with pan of water and 2 mines.
Posts: 866

hhmmmmmm
is there an option somewhere in windows xp to set the machine to
users do not need to enter a password to use this machine. I'll have a look
__________________
Are you on drugs? If not should you be on drugs?
Warranties are there to invalidate.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 7th September, 2002, 04:24 PM
Wa11y's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Right behind you.
Posts: 1,358

Quote:
Originally posted by loop
hhmmmmmm
is there an option somewhere in windows xp to set the machine to users do not need to enter a password to use this machine. I'll have a look
THAT's what I'm looking for! I was unable to find it.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 7th September, 2002, 08:43 PM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Quote:
Originally posted by Wa11y


THAT's what I'm looking for! I was unable to find it.
From what I've found out so far, you will have to be using XP Pro to do what you want:
Quote:
I suggest you use: Start > Run > control userpasswords2 > OK to create user accounts. You can then easily set the properties to assign them groupmembership to any built-in or specially created group. Then use the Security tab to assign or deny that group rights to folders as described by Rob.
It sounds like you are using Home ed., so I din't think you can do it. If you boot into the safe mode, you can remove the accounts you have setup if you have set up administrator's rights. Remember that the password is blank by default, as I recall.

Onto solving your problem of loging on, etc.; have you thought of burning some CD's? That's what I do, as I have set up machines in remote locations without access and I had to 'bring it all with me' in the first place.
HTH!
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 8th September, 2002, 12:11 AM
Wa11y's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Right behind you.
Posts: 1,358

Quote:
Originally posted by Uncle Bob
It sounds like you are using Home ed
No sir, using Pro. However, I'm in the process of moving right now, and my computer may not be up for a few days. I won't have DSL at home until Sept 11 (OMG NEVAR FORGET!), so I probably won't worry about setting it up until then. But I'll look into your info.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 8th September, 2002, 12:50 AM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Ok, let us know howz it workin!
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 15th September, 2002, 07:30 PM
Wa11y's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Right behind you.
Posts: 1,358

Quote:
Originally posted by The Spyder
You just need to take the Win Xp cd to each machine and run the network startup wizzard- im quessing this would be the fix based on a quess your main machine is XP-
Spyder
I tried using the Network Setup Disk on a second machine I just setup, (Both are on XP Pro) and I still can't connect across. In fact, I setup a user account for the user name I have logged into the second computer (but no passwords on the user accounts), and I can't access.

Since I still don't have Internet at home, I'll print out Uncle Bob's suggestion, and look into it, although it's a bit confusing just reading it. Perhaps it'll make more sense when I'm looking at the screens.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 15th September, 2002, 08:22 PM
Wa11y's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Right behind you.
Posts: 1,358

FOUND MY ANSWER!

A NOTE TO ALL: "SIMPLE" DOES NOT MEAN "FOR STUPID PEOPLE!!"

Found my answer.

I always turn off simple file sharing. I didn't know what it was, and just assumed that because it said (recommended), it meant (default values for stupid people who don't know what they're doing). Turns out, as the link above will verify, it doesn't use default, or any, values. Because it pretty much removes all the security and need for people logging in.

Who's stupid now? (Hint: Me.)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Oracle accusses SAP of using customer passwords to raid their servers of files! Daniel ~ Data Security 0 24th March, 2007 04:57 PM
Broadband router vendor's default passwords...HACKED! Daniel ~ Data Security 8 22nd February, 2007 01:11 PM
Bypassing XP Pro login & passwords... Lazgoat OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 6 20th March, 2006 10:42 AM
Turning on an ATX psu. SirFrags General Hardware Discussion 4 13th December, 2001 08:06 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:16 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0