AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > General > ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team > nVidia/ATI GPU2 clients

nVidia/ATI GPU2 clients Folding clients that use GPUs on graphics cards running the GPU2 client


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2008, 08:11 AM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,232

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samuknow View Post

Thanks guys for staying on top of things.
Our pleasure as always, m'man

BTW: what happens when you get those 8800s in SLI? Just curious. I will have a similar setup when the RMA'd MAXIMUS arrives and was wondering about that, although I haven't tried the client as yet on the lone 8800 Opteron setup. It might be more prudent to abandon SLI and get my 3 8800s in different machines for folding purposes...
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com

Last edited by ThunderRd; 21st June, 2008 at 08:20 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2008, 11:41 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

I will try it without the CPU client running today.

If I am folding on CPU and try running in SLI on the GPU it goes upside down.

I imagine this should make some good points if I got a quad and this running at the same time.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2008, 12:43 PM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,232

Ahh, now I see why. Sam, that's an E6400 and it's a dual. You can't run the GPU client and a CPU client at the same time on a dual. Period. Don't waste your time trying.

You can do it on a quad, though. Check through the earlier posts, there's some info there.
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2008, 01:17 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

It does run. It is running now. Now sure how well but it does work. Just not in SLI. I will turn off SMP and try later.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2008, 01:36 PM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,232

It shouldn't.

Keep your eye on it. All the reading I've done tells me that the GPU client will eat up 1 of the 2 cores, making the SMP client impossible to run. Check out this thread:

Folding Forum • View topic - smp & gpu2 [with a quad core]
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2008, 02:43 PM
gedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 446

I tried SMP and GPU2 at the same time for 5min or so. Problem was that the gpu client got only 1/2 core and the time for one % doubles.

and the server is down again
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2008, 02:54 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

That might be what is happening. It is pretty slow. i will run the GPU only for a bit.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2008, 03:11 PM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

I'll have to keep an eye on this as I have a quad/sli ready mb. just when you think you can relax.

Ron
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2008, 04:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

In a limited run with a Q9450 @ 3.4 and vid card at stock speeds it did 4700 points in under 18 hours. I will go to max stable clocks on Sunday and give it a serious run throughout the week so we can have some kind of numbers.
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2008, 04:41 PM
gedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 446

@sam

try two gpu clients, one for each card. maybe you have to disable sli first
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #31 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2008, 07:16 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

I am not sure how to do that. I have been trying. I have SLI off most of the time. I am not sure how to assign one to the other card.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2008, 08:36 PM
gedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 446

hmm... I know I've run two clients on one card. I couldn't see any advantages so I went on with one client. Now I'm trying to get the second client to work again, because only one client needs ~27min for calculations and ~3min for other stuff (send/receive wu).

you'll need a new shortcut. look here Folding@home - FAQ-NVIDIA "How do I make a new shortcut?"
add the "-gpu 1" flag behind the target (0 is the first gpu, 1 the second)
choose a different start-in folder for the second client, i.e. C:\...\Folding@home-gpu2

Edit: I found my mistake. There are three dll files inside the start-in folder. You have to copy them to the new client-folder
__________________

Last edited by gedon; 21st June, 2008 at 08:43 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old 22nd June, 2008, 11:51 AM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,232

Updates have begun already:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vijay Pande
GPU2/NVIDIA auto-core upgrade

We've forced a core upgrade to version 1.05 for GPU2/NVIDIA. We did this since there is important new code there. In particular, there's code that will better handle unstable or incorrectly configured machines. This core now generates an UNSTABLE_MACHINE error and the 6.12beta6 client will trap this error, leading to a 24 hour sleep for the client if 5 such UNSTABLE_MACHINE errors are reached.

If you are having problems running your client after this forced core upgrade, it most likely means that there's a problem with the client installation, most likely with startup aliases. If this is the case, please check out the FAQ and in particular note that the Start In and Target directories have to be different:

In Windows XP:
Target: "C:\Program Files\Folding@home\Folding@home-gpu\Folding@home.exe" -verbosity 9
(or whatever flags you use instead of -verbosity 9)
Start in: "C:\Documents and Settings\<your_windows_username>\Application Data\Folding@home-gpu\"

In Windows Vista:
Target: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Folding@home\Folding@home-gpu\Folding@home.exe" -verbosity 9
(or whatever flags you use instead of -verbosity 9)
Start in: "C:\Users\<your_windows_username>\AppData\Roaming\ Folding@home-gpu\"

Please see our FAQ for more details:
Folding@home - FAQ-NVIDIA
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old 22nd June, 2008, 01:05 PM
gedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 446

@ThunderRd: once you solved the problem restart the client/pc to fold on

@all
Two clients on one card seems to work. Once a client finished a wu, the second one uses the whole gpu.
I did some exact calculations for my daily production

one client: 4610ppd
two clients: 4840ppd

230ppd more plus you'll need a second CPU core
I clocked my X2 down to 2GHz@1V, so it's not so much heat/electricity more
What will be the average production of a normal CPU client on that machine?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old 22nd June, 2008, 03:22 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

I will try this with the SLI setup. DID you just start another client?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old 22nd June, 2008, 04:18 PM
gedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 446

ok, lets try do write down what I did.

1. create a new directory for the client. I named it "Folding@home-gpu2"
Put it in the "Application Data" or "AppDATA" folder, it depends on the OS you are runnung

In Windows XP:
"C:\Documents and Settings\<your_windows_username>\Application Data\"

In Windows Vista:
"C:\Users\<your_windows_username>\AppData\Roaming\ "

there should be a folder called "Folding@home-gpu", this is the original one

2. copy all dll-files from "C:\...\<your_windows_username>\...\Folding@ho me-gpu\"
to "C:\...\<your_windows_username>\...\Folding@ho me-gpu2\"

3. create a shortcut to the "Folding@home.exe" located in "C:\Program Files\Folding@home\Folding@home-gpu\"

4. edit the shortcut
target: add the "-gpu 1" flag to the end (0 - first gpu, 1 - second gpu,...)
it should look like this: "C:\Program Files\Folding@home\Folding@home-gpu\Folding@home.exe" -gpu 1

start in: choose the directory you've created in step 1

5. add the shortcut to the autostart folder
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old 22nd June, 2008, 10:34 PM
gedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 446

there is another problem, the machine id. it's always 2. I watched my stats and logs and wonder why my points are so low. the question is, is it allowed to change it or not?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old 24th June, 2008, 03:10 AM
noob's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 1,639

Big question.

I only have a 3500+, but I do also have a 8600GT. The Question is that I run Ubuntu not windows, so can I possibly run this somehow?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Corsair AX650
Asus P8H77-M PRO
i7 3770 (non K series)
- Noctua NH-L12 Low Profile CPU Cooler
2x8GB G.Skill Ripjaws X
Sapphire 7970
2 x SanDisk Extreme 120GB RAID 0
Western Digital Green 3TB
Asus Xonar Essence STX
TP Link TL-WN881ND
Fractal Design Arc Mini
- 2x Noctua NF-P12 120mm, 2x Noctua NF-P14 FLX 140mm, NZXT Sentry 2 LCD Fan Controller
Asus ML249H
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old 24th June, 2008, 05:20 AM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

Quote:
Originally Posted by noob View Post
Big question.

I only have a 3500+, but I do also have a 8600GT. The Question is that I run Ubuntu not windows, so can I possibly run this somehow?
winders only, not out for Linux yet. btw, I like Ubuntu.
looks like I'll put the Quad Core on the back burner and go for an 8600 or 8800GT.

Ron
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old 24th June, 2008, 05:59 AM
noob's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 1,639

Quote:
Originally Posted by dabaerman View Post
winders only, not out for Linux yet. btw, I like Ubuntu.
Thats a pity. Ubuntu has definately been treating me right.


Quote:
Originally Posted by dabaerman View Post
looks like I'll put the Quad Core on the back burner and go for an 8600 or 8800GT.

Ron
The 8600GT was a nice upgrade from a 6600 vanilla
__________________
AOA Team fah

Corsair AX650
Asus P8H77-M PRO
i7 3770 (non K series)
- Noctua NH-L12 Low Profile CPU Cooler
2x8GB G.Skill Ripjaws X
Sapphire 7970
2 x SanDisk Extreme 120GB RAID 0
Western Digital Green 3TB
Asus Xonar Essence STX
TP Link TL-WN881ND
Fractal Design Arc Mini
- 2x Noctua NF-P12 120mm, 2x Noctua NF-P14 FLX 140mm, NZXT Sentry 2 LCD Fan Controller
Asus ML249H

Last edited by noob; 24th June, 2008 at 05:59 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
nvidia



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD/ATI and NVIDIA Graphics Cards in Video Decoding Tasks Print Gizmo Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 0 26th June, 2007 05:26 AM
ATI, Nvidia prepare inexpensive DirectX 10 graphics cards Gizmo Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 3 14th June, 2007 07:50 AM
Nvidia DX10 G86 cards from $69 danrok Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 5 26th January, 2007 10:18 AM
Clock speed profiles for Nvidia cards? MONKEYMAN Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 6 24th November, 2005 03:13 PM
nVidia cards SteveI Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 41 29th December, 2004 04:24 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:05 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0