AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > General > ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team > nVidia/ATI GPU2 clients

nVidia/ATI GPU2 clients Folding clients that use GPUs on graphics cards running the GPU2 client


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #161 (permalink)  
Old 1st October, 2008, 11:12 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Keep going a little at a time and run the GPU client. You can hover over the icon in the tray and if it starts saying anything other that xxx/xxxx (insert numbers) it is too far. Save it as a profile and go.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #162 (permalink)  
Old 1st October, 2008, 11:20 PM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

Ran in to troubles while Ocing and running the GPU client. I can't install [U]any[U] F@H client now. Delete everything that have something to do with F@H but it still there somewhere cause I can't download it again. First error:
"This application has failed to start because cudart.dll was not found. Re-installing the application may fix the problem".

Running at default values(no OC). Been trying to re-download and re-installing and is a no go.

Second error:
Attached Thumbnails
GPU2 client for nVidia cards-f-h_error_1.png  
Attached Images
 
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah

Last edited by Strongwolf; 1st October, 2008 at 11:24 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #163 (permalink)  
Old 2nd October, 2008, 01:56 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Have you rebooted after this issue. It acts like it is still running somewhere.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #164 (permalink)  
Old 2nd October, 2008, 02:24 AM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

Do a system restore, re-download the client and off we go. Needless to say that I would OC this rig again. It was scary for a while thou.
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #165 (permalink)  
Old 2nd October, 2008, 02:50 AM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

BTW the Opty was only @2.74 when it happens.
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #166 (permalink)  
Old 2nd October, 2008, 03:01 AM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

Question: can I run SMP with the GPU???

Edit option not working.
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #167 (permalink)  
Old 2nd October, 2008, 04:04 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Only with a quad core.

You can run a single client and the Gpu. Two GPUs and a single client on a dual core.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #168 (permalink)  
Old 2nd October, 2008, 05:03 AM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,241

Quote:
Originally Posted by Strongwolf View Post
First error:
"This application has failed to start because cudart.dll was not found. Re-installing the application may fix the problem".
You broke the nVidia driver. Instead of restoring, you could have just reinstalled the driver and you probably would have been OK.

Go slowly with the OC. Stay with overclocking the shaders only for now; the shaders will give you the most impact on speed, and the least heat. Stay away from the memory entirely. It has little or no effect on folding, and often will crash it. The GPU core settings also have little impact on folding, although you may want to push the setting a bit for your other applications/games.
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #169 (permalink)  
Old 2nd October, 2008, 10:45 AM
gedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 446

Quote:
Originally Posted by Strongwolf View Post
Question: can I run SMP with the GPU???
Quote:
Originally Posted by Samuknow View Post
Only with a quad core.
Yes and No, it depends on the os
the gpu client on my XP machine needs a whole cpu core. my notebook runs vista with smp + gpu and it needs only 5% of the dualcore
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #170 (permalink)  
Old 2nd October, 2008, 05:55 PM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

I'm using a 32bit XP OS. Not folding with vista yet. Couple of pics...

GPU won't let me run the single client. Any ideas???
Attached Thumbnails
GPU2 client for nVidia cards-fah_error_3.png   GPU2 client for nVidia cards-fah_error_4.png   GPU2 client for nVidia cards-fah_error_5.png  
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #171 (permalink)  
Old 2nd October, 2008, 07:14 PM
gedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 446

same machine ID?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #172 (permalink)  
Old 3rd October, 2008, 02:16 AM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

Quote:
Originally Posted by dabaerman View Post
ok, I have the evga precision tools loaded. how far should I push the shaders on this MSI 9600GT?
factory settings: fsb 700mHZ, now 710mHZ
mem 950mHZ, now 950mHz
shaders 1680mHZ, now 1850mHZ
temp shows 53c.

Ron
didn't like it @ 1850mHZ. backed down to 1700mHZ. also dropped the fsb back to 700mHZ.
48 units completed so far and plenty fast too.

Ron
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #173 (permalink)  
Old 4th October, 2008, 06:38 AM
Strongwolf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,969

Quote:
Originally Posted by gedon View Post
same machine ID?
That was it! I think I got it now.
__________________
Live Long and Prosper

ASUS G73 SW, IE7, 20 GB DD3 ram


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #174 (permalink)  
Old 13th October, 2008, 06:20 PM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,241

New GPU2 core 1.13 is ready [old version 1.09]; it should download to your client in the next day or two automatically. Hopefully this new core will solve some of the EUE problems that made running those big proteins difficult a few weeks ago.

As for the heat problems with the same WUs, I can't say. I would think that is more a product of the graphics driver than the core software, and the nVidia guys say they are working on that already.

I expect that after the core is fully rolled out, we will start to see the big proteins again [if you remember, PG pulled them off the shelf when they turned out to be very difficult to run] - so keep your eyes open for changes in your client behavior and post any problems here if you see something.

I have the new core already, so tomorrow I'll let you know how it goes [it's on its first WU now].
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com

Last edited by ThunderRd; 13th October, 2008 at 06:23 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #175 (permalink)  
Old 13th October, 2008, 10:44 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Not to worried about temps. The FC EK blocks do great.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #176 (permalink)  
Old 14th October, 2008, 05:25 AM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,241

The new core is about 7-10% faster on the units it has completed so far - finishing a step in about 1.15-1.25 on my main rig now, on both cards.
I did have two EUEs during the night[one on each card], though, on project 5506. I backed off the shaders from 1870-1840 and have been OK since, no EUEs. Will have to keep an eye on that.

If you want, you can force the client to download the new core by deleting the fahcore_11.exe in your local GPU directory[usually documents and settings\administrator\application data\folding@home-gpu or something close to that] and then restarting the client. It should phone home for the new core then.
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com

Last edited by ThunderRd; 14th October, 2008 at 05:31 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #177 (permalink)  
Old 14th October, 2008, 01:58 PM
gedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 446

TR, I think they released a new core. my client downloaded version 1.15
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #178 (permalink)  
Old 14th October, 2008, 03:06 PM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,241

Quote:
Originally Posted by gedon View Post
TR, I think they released a new core. my client downloaded version 1.15
Yeah, a few hours after I posted that they updated the core again. Current version is 1.15.

It's fast, too. I'm seeing about 10% on every WU I've seen so far. Currently doing 1:18 on project 5506, no more EUE problems since I reduced the shader clock slightly..
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #179 (permalink)  
Old 14th October, 2008, 06:14 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

did that last night after you posted. Hopefully I see a little boost. i will check when I get home.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #180 (permalink)  
Old 15th October, 2008, 03:12 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

OK...
Hi guys, it's been a while.

The GPU core is killing me.... SOrry, can't read all pages for this thread and I need some advice

Bang for the buck, what's the best nvidia card (sub $100)?
choices include:
9600GT
8800GS
or similiar.

I'm planning on a couple of upgrades, looking for the best value. 6600GTs just don't cut it. I might as well go for max folding capabilities.

You guys racking up the points are really getting to me... I gotta do something to hold you guys off... I've contemplated an SLI file server, but a bit tough to justify.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
nvidia



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD/ATI and NVIDIA Graphics Cards in Video Decoding Tasks Print Gizmo Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 0 26th June, 2007 05:26 AM
ATI, Nvidia prepare inexpensive DirectX 10 graphics cards Gizmo Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 3 14th June, 2007 07:50 AM
Nvidia DX10 G86 cards from $69 danrok Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 5 26th January, 2007 10:18 AM
Clock speed profiles for Nvidia cards? MONKEYMAN Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 6 24th November, 2005 03:13 PM
nVidia cards SteveI Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 41 29th December, 2004 04:24 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:30 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0