AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > General > ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team > nVidia/ATI GPU2 clients

nVidia/ATI GPU2 clients Folding clients that use GPUs on graphics cards running the GPU2 client


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 27th September, 2009, 08:30 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

GPU clients in Linux under WINE

I made a couple of changes and now have the Linux SMP client and the GPU2 client folding under wine. Looks like they run quite well together. The GPU client runs at normal speed, and the SMP client loses about 3 seconds per step which is a pretty good trade off. Maybe see 10K or better per day out of just this one rig.
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 27th September, 2009, 09:36 PM
PorPorMe's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2008
Location: Spokane, Wa
Posts: 3,131

Now that's pick 'em up and putting 'em down! Another reason I wish I was more comfortable with linux.
I'm thinking of makeing another run at it next week on my #2 rig, now that I know there is a way to run the GPU client. I'd need a good walk thru with that,though, wine and all!
__________________
AOA Team fah

1ST Thermaltake V9 Case * Windows 7 x64 * Gigibyte GM-MA74GM-S2 * Phenom X4 9650 2.3Ghz @ 2.76GHz * G Skill 4 GB DDR2 * EVGA Geforce 9800GT 512GB * Antec 650w


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 27th September, 2009, 10:30 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,605

In Terminal:

su to root then:

apt-get install yum

press enter:

Yum install wine

I'm pretty sure that should get you wine... I willing to chance it as this is my very first opportunity to help some one in Linux!! (REALLY BIG DAY FOR ME!!)":O}

EDIT!!

Terminal installed Yum...but then yum claimed not to know of a app called Wine.... I just blew my big day! I council waiting for better council!! ":O}

OK you may not need yum in Mint 7... Just Su to root in terminal then type:

apt-get install wine

If that doesn't work then try :


apt-get install yum

First then:


apt-get install wine

I just install this my self in Mint 7 so it should work for you!

(Let me know if I've redeemed my BIG DAY! ":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic


Last edited by Daniel ~; 27th September, 2009 at 10:41 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 27th September, 2009, 11:19 PM
PorPorMe's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2008
Location: Spokane, Wa
Posts: 3,131

I am going to take your advice and wait for better Council!
Kidding! I will wait for advice on installing the GPU client though. Does it install just the same as in Windows? or is there something else I have to do?
What the heck-in for a penny, in for a pound. I'll go ahead and install Mint on my #2.
__________________
AOA Team fah

1ST Thermaltake V9 Case * Windows 7 x64 * Gigibyte GM-MA74GM-S2 * Phenom X4 9650 2.3Ghz @ 2.76GHz * G Skill 4 GB DDR2 * EVGA Geforce 9800GT 512GB * Antec 650w


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 27th September, 2009, 11:25 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

Make sure you run the 64bit version, once installed and updated open a terminal and run "sudo apt-get install ia32-libs" and then to install the client just follow the guide a couple of posts up in the txt file.

It's close, No need for yum under mint though. Just "sudo apt-get install wine" without the quotes.

Setting up the GPU client is a little more involved but I'll walk you through it and make it so you can just download some config files, run a couple of quick commands and be folding.
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP

Last edited by ccperf721p; 27th September, 2009 at 11:27 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 28th September, 2009, 12:49 AM
PorPorMe's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2008
Location: Spokane, Wa
Posts: 3,131

I'm already confused. I don't see a 64bit option on Mint 7, just Main and Universal editions.

EDIT: I found it-Downloading now.
__________________
AOA Team fah

1ST Thermaltake V9 Case * Windows 7 x64 * Gigibyte GM-MA74GM-S2 * Phenom X4 9650 2.3Ghz @ 2.76GHz * G Skill 4 GB DDR2 * EVGA Geforce 9800GT 512GB * Antec 650w



Last edited by PorPorMe; 28th September, 2009 at 12:54 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 28th September, 2009, 02:37 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

Might be a good idea to dual boot linux + windows while you get set up.

If I'm running a single drive setup I usually do a 50G partition for Windows and then split up the rest for linux.. Install Windows first as it will overwrite the MBR and the linux bootloader will be gone. Not sure but I think the Mint install CD has the option to make some room for itself.
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP

Last edited by ccperf721p; 28th September, 2009 at 02:38 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 28th September, 2009, 02:45 AM
PorPorMe's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2008
Location: Spokane, Wa
Posts: 3,131

I had allready installed the x86 version dual boot so I think the best bet is to just install Mint x64 by itself. Just be to muddled up any other way.
I'll do that in the morning-let SMP finish a WU.
__________________
AOA Team fah

1ST Thermaltake V9 Case * Windows 7 x64 * Gigibyte GM-MA74GM-S2 * Phenom X4 9650 2.3Ghz @ 2.76GHz * G Skill 4 GB DDR2 * EVGA Geforce 9800GT 512GB * Antec 650w


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 28th September, 2009, 04:06 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

When you get Mint installed and updated you have to be careful which nvidia driver package you install. The latest I have found that work are the 180.60 set. The 185's and 190's have issues and fall on their butt with an unstable_machine error.

There are patches for the drivers and the kernel that fix the issue but it's not something I'm willing to throw upon others.
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 28th September, 2009, 04:55 AM
PorPorMe's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2008
Location: Spokane, Wa
Posts: 3,131

Thanks for that advice. I'll make sure I do it. I realy want this to work so I'm to take it slow and listen.
__________________
AOA Team fah

1ST Thermaltake V9 Case * Windows 7 x64 * Gigibyte GM-MA74GM-S2 * Phenom X4 9650 2.3Ghz @ 2.76GHz * G Skill 4 GB DDR2 * EVGA Geforce 9800GT 512GB * Antec 650w


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 28th September, 2009, 07:01 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

It's not too hard to get a handle on, the only real difference is there are no .exe's to double click so you have to do some stuff by hand, but the results are worth effort.
Attached Thumbnails
GPU clients in Linux under WINE-screen.jpg  
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 28th September, 2009, 10:45 AM
PorPorMe's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2008
Location: Spokane, Wa
Posts: 3,131

do you run the SMP client, as well, under wine?
__________________
AOA Team fah

1ST Thermaltake V9 Case * Windows 7 x64 * Gigibyte GM-MA74GM-S2 * Phenom X4 9650 2.3Ghz @ 2.76GHz * G Skill 4 GB DDR2 * EVGA Geforce 9800GT 512GB * Antec 650w



Last edited by ThunderRd; 28th September, 2009 at 01:20 PM. Reason: accidental
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 28th September, 2009, 12:50 PM
PorPorMe's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2008
Location: Spokane, Wa
Posts: 3,131

sudo apt-get install ia32-libs is installed and so is wine. I think I could "probly" go and istall the GPU client but will wait furthe instructions.

A feather in the cap Daniel! He helped his first virgin. DON'T get any dirty ideas! You 'ol men can be unpredictable wit a virgin mentioned!

I'm glad I'm on the other side of the state!
__________________
AOA Team fah

1ST Thermaltake V9 Case * Windows 7 x64 * Gigibyte GM-MA74GM-S2 * Phenom X4 9650 2.3Ghz @ 2.76GHz * G Skill 4 GB DDR2 * EVGA Geforce 9800GT 512GB * Antec 650w


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 28th September, 2009, 01:20 PM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,232

Quote:
Originally Posted by PorPorMe View Post
do you run the SMP client, as well, under wine?
Don't have to. There's a native Linux SMP client, you only run the GPU in WINE because the Linux GPU client isn't ready yet.

I'm watching this thread carefully, 'cause I have two 8800s in one of my Linux machines not folding because I've been too lazy to research the WINE deal.

I'll also add this link here, for anyone wishing to use WINE:
http://foldingforum.org/viewforum.php?f=54&start=0

That is the unofficial GPU/WINE subforum at foldingforum.org - tons of information there if you need it...
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com

Last edited by ThunderRd; 28th September, 2009 at 01:26 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 28th September, 2009, 02:55 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

test post to see what will happen when I upload the spec and make files.

There is an issue when using code tags that causes tabs to turn into spaces in the make file so I want to try and upload mine.

Looks like I will have to put them in a different format, wish I could upload files that don't have an extension..
I'll make an archive of all the files and see if we can host them in the AOA files section once I have found the original writers to give them some credit. I found that it was released under the LGPL 2.1 so at least we can't run into any problems there.
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP

Last edited by ccperf721p; 28th September, 2009 at 03:06 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 28th September, 2009, 03:09 PM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,232

Quote:
Originally Posted by ccperf721p View Post
test post to see what will happen when I upload the spec and make files.

There is an issue when using code tags that causes tabs to turn into spaces in the make file so I want to try and upload mine.
I've noticed the same thing when I post in the milestones thread; it's not only tabs, but multiple spaces will turn into a single space between code tags. Don't know why.

Did the .zip file work?
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 28th September, 2009, 03:18 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

The zip file worked and I was able to grab it with wget. The only problem was I didn't have zip or unzip installed on my rig so it just added .zip to the file name. LOL.

But now that I know it works I'll put everything in one post and you can move it where it needs to be.
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 28th September, 2009, 04:08 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

If you want to get a head start on things we can go ahead and install cuda. This setup has been tested on 3 different linux distros and it works.

I try to keep things that depend on each other in the same location so I make a couple of folders just to keep it simple. You can just copy and paste the lines within the code tags and have it done.

Code:
mkdir ~/folding && mkdir -p ~/folding/cpu && mkdir -p ~/folding/gpu && cd ~/folding/gpu
You must use the 32 bit cuda toolkit regardless of whether you are on 32 or 64 bit. Download it and move it to the ~/folding/gpu folder you created.
Code:
http://www.nvidia.com/object/thankyou_linux.html?url=/compute/cuda/2.0-Beta2/linux/toolkit/NVIDIA_CUDA_Toolkit_2.0beta2_Ubuntu7.10_x86.run
Make it executable.
Code:
chmod +x NVIDIA_CUDA_Toolkit_2.0beta2_Ubuntu7.10_x86.run
Execute it with root privileges.
Code:
sudo ./NVIDIA_CUDA_Toolkit_2.0beta2_Ubuntu7.10_x86.run
Do not change the default install location, just hit enter when asked.

I'm going to have to do a little changing of the scripts to suit a Debian/Ubuntu based install.

In the meantime you can use the commands I found on standfords site.. http://fire-salamander.co.uk/uploads...eadless_nv.txt
Attached Files
File Type: zip cuda_wrapper.zip (4.5 KB, 19 views)
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP

Last edited by ccperf721p; 28th September, 2009 at 10:55 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 28th September, 2009, 04:41 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThunderRd View Post
I've noticed the same thing when I post in the milestones thread; it's not only tabs, but multiple spaces will turn into a single space between code tags. Don't know why.
Whitespace in HTML is pretty much ignored. It's an HTML thing. If you put multiple spaces, tabs, carriage returns, or newlines into a post, only the first one will be acknowledged and rendered. Everything after that, up to the next non-whitespace character will be ignored.

If you look at the actual HTML source, you'll see that it's still there, it's just not rendered.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 28th September, 2009, 06:51 PM
PorPorMe's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2008
Location: Spokane, Wa
Posts: 3,131

The first two istalled w/o problems but the 3rd "chmod +x NVIDIA_CUDA_Toolkit_2.0beta2_Ubuntu7.10_x86.run"
ront run. it states ther is no file or directory.
__________________
AOA Team fah

1ST Thermaltake V9 Case * Windows 7 x64 * Gigibyte GM-MA74GM-S2 * Phenom X4 9650 2.3Ghz @ 2.76GHz * G Skill 4 GB DDR2 * EVGA Geforce 9800GT 512GB * Antec 650w


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Closed Thread



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual Linux SMP clients on Quadcore ccperf721p Windows/Linux SMP Clients 30 27th May, 2012 05:18 AM
Download - Wine 1.1.3 for Linux/FreeBSD danrok OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 7 26th August, 2008 07:46 PM
Dual Linux SMP clients on Quadcore ccperf721p AOA FAQ 0 29th December, 2007 01:25 AM
Wine nki69c OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 3 27th March, 2004 10:34 PM
For people running Linux clients, EMIII 2.1.8 is out. mookydooky ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 6 10th November, 2002 09:01 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:08 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0