AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Software > OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2002, 12:07 AM
ronin1967's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Highland Park, NJ
Posts: 261

Mandrake 9 & Windows XP dual-boot

Mandrake 9.0 installed to a seperate 40GIG HDD(IDE Chanel 2, Master)

Windows XP installed to a 80GIG RAID 0(Highpoint Controller built into the motherboard)

How do I get them to dual-boot? I can load Windows and I can load Mandrake, but neither one sees the other.
__________________
EPoX EP-8K5A2+, AMD XP 1600+, Dual Corsair XMS3200 DDR

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2002, 01:19 AM
CNUCompGuy's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 164
Send a message via ICQ to CNUCompGuy Send a message via AIM to CNUCompGuy Send a message via Yahoo to CNUCompGuy

Question

which did u install first??
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2002, 02:16 AM
ronin1967's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Highland Park, NJ
Posts: 261

I figured it out. Linux is on it's own HDD, Windows XP is on a RAID array. I setup BIOS to boot to the hard drive(Linux) there is a built-int boot loader with Linux, configured it to recognize the RAID ARRAY and now it works...
__________________
EPoX EP-8K5A2+, AMD XP 1600+, Dual Corsair XMS3200 DDR

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2002, 02:28 AM
Kaitain's Avatar
Member
Mars Rover Champion, Joust Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: MK10, UK.
Posts: 4,372
Send a message via MSN to Kaitain Send a message via Skype™ to Kaitain

This method isn't restricted to just XP on RAID. You actually have to use it if you want Linux to coexist with XP at all (at least with LILO - grub reportedly works OK with XP, but grub's still experimental).
__________________
It is by coffee alone I set my mind in motion...
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2002, 03:41 AM
ronin1967's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Highland Park, NJ
Posts: 261

I have Grub and LILO, LILO was loaded by default. I am a Linux newbie(I have now been using Linux for almost 1 hour, infact I am responding from it). I will continue to play around, everything seems to be working just fine. Only thing I noticed was the sound wasn't working. Thought I would investigate later, for now I am having fun.

LILO works just great, boots up to a menu and all my OS's are there.
__________________
EPoX EP-8K5A2+, AMD XP 1600+, Dual Corsair XMS3200 DDR

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2002, 10:12 AM
Kaitain's Avatar
Member
Mars Rover Champion, Joust Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: MK10, UK.
Posts: 4,372
Send a message via MSN to Kaitain Send a message via Skype™ to Kaitain

Which sound card? Also try to find the sound mixer (there's one in the Multimedia->Sound menu) and make sure all noisy channels are set to be, er, noisy. For some reason Linux can sometimes default to all sound channels at 0 volume.
__________________
It is by coffee alone I set my mind in motion...
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2002, 02:20 PM
ronin1967's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Highland Park, NJ
Posts: 261

The sound card is built into my mother board VT8233 AC97. Linux recognizes it and has it in the list of hardware it auto detected. Just no noise.
__________________
EPoX EP-8K5A2+, AMD XP 1600+, Dual Corsair XMS3200 DDR

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2002, 02:47 PM
Kaitain's Avatar
Member
Mars Rover Champion, Joust Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: MK10, UK.
Posts: 4,372
Send a message via MSN to Kaitain Send a message via Skype™ to Kaitain

You can try VIA's updated drivers here http://www.viaarena.com/?PageID=88 - you'll have to get the sources and recompile them yourself as no packages have yet been made for Mandrake 9. You'll also have to manually edit the file modules.conf to force the operating system to load VIA's new driver instead of the Mandrake default.

But don't bother.

My motherboard has VT8233 audio, which I tried to use for about a day... The best I got was something vaguely resembling static, even with VIA's updated drivers. Curiously enough, Windows did the same. Save yourself some hardship and get a cheap £15 hardware sound card.
__________________
It is by coffee alone I set my mind in motion...
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2002, 02:48 PM
ronin1967's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Highland Park, NJ
Posts: 261

Thanks for the tip. I have plenty of old sound cards lying around I will give a few of them a shot.
__________________
EPoX EP-8K5A2+, AMD XP 1600+, Dual Corsair XMS3200 DDR

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 19th November, 2002, 03:59 AM
Superman's Avatar
Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: WI
Posts: 4,406
Send a message via ICQ to Superman

If you wanna get the VT8233 audio to work you might wanna try the alsa drivers

www.alsa-project.org

EDIT: The .90 tree, of course
__________________
"And, most of all, remember this descendant of David who beat the hell out of death."
-from the book "Six Hours One Friday" by Max Lucado

"You have to go outside the sequence of engines, into the world of men, to find the real originator of the rocket. Is it not equally reasonable to look outside nature for the real Originator of the natural order?
-C.S. Lewis


Director of JavaScript section of the Allied Sites Support Team, web designer and programmer for DaOCPlace, and co-web designer and programmer for AOA Files

Avatar by Epox Tech



<>< I Believe-Do You?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 19th November, 2002, 05:00 AM
ronin1967's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Highland Park, NJ
Posts: 261

I have partitioned a new 40GIG HDD for my 'Linux Project'. I plan to reinstall Mandrake 9.0 and when I do I will try the driver you suggested...
__________________
EPoX EP-8K5A2+, AMD XP 1600+, Dual Corsair XMS3200 DDR

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 19th November, 2002, 08:22 AM
ronin1967's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Highland Park, NJ
Posts: 261

Reinstalled Mandrake 9.0 and the sound works. Not sure why...
__________________
EPoX EP-8K5A2+, AMD XP 1600+, Dual Corsair XMS3200 DDR

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 20th November, 2002, 12:44 PM
loop's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Under bed with pan of water and 2 mines.
Posts: 866

I'm going to dual boot mandrake and xp, when i can get round to reinstalling mandrake, I would use only linux but unfortunately I play a lot of CS, I got CS working in linux but it just wasnt very good, also I doubt somehow doom3 will work quite so easily.
__________________
Are you on drugs? If not should you be on drugs?
Warranties are there to invalidate.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apple Boot Camp (Dual-Boot) Impressions fantomfreq OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 0 28th September, 2006 04:39 AM
Dual boot windows/linux captaincurran OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 4 18th November, 2005 01:53 AM
Windows XP Home Sp1 can boot into windows nor re-install. Chesso OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 10 28th February, 2005 12:24 AM
Video Display Mandrake 7.0 Windows XP ronin1967 OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 3 24th November, 2002 03:39 AM
dual drives or dual boot? thehandler General Hardware Discussion 12 1st April, 2002 07:16 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:09 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0