AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Software > OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 3 votes, 2.33 average.
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 27th November, 2001, 12:41 AM
surlyjoe's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: caliland
Posts: 2,723

whats my activeX version ?

I am having some trouble accesing our active X server , is there a way to tell what version I am using?? TIA
__________________
"Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 28th November, 2001, 12:19 AM
surlyjoe's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: caliland
Posts: 2,723

bump
__________________
"Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 28th November, 2001, 02:09 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

AFAIK, which isn't much, ActiveX is just a way of exposing objects to the system for other applications to use. As such, there isn't an ActiveX version, but there will be versions of the ActiveX objects that you're using. (After all, they're just another bit of code).

When you say you've having problems accessing the "ActiveX server", what is the server actually used for?

AidanII
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 28th November, 2001, 09:23 PM
surlyjoe's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: caliland
Posts: 2,723

it's as an apps server for some goldmine financial ASP
__________________
"Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 28th November, 2001, 10:01 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Oh, very nice.

Without knowing what ActiveX Controls it uses, it'd pretty difficult to troubleshoot. It actually sounds like they're using COM/DCOM.

I can't help much in this case, as I don't know what methods are used to get the information between the server and the client.

Sorry! It's a job for their Tech Support...

AidanII
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 5th December, 2001, 06:43 AM
surlyjoe's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: caliland
Posts: 2,723

sorry , its the guys at the office havin all the trouble (I'm in the feild all day) but, I found out some more. The're using "Graph-on" to serve and trying to open a loose window client. some machines open it no prob, and others log on to the host, but the window never materializes, there are no error messages on either end
I think I have pretty much found the prob. when I search the reg for activex, the machines that work have 50+ entries for DLL's and what not, the clients that dont work have 2 or 3. I have not been able to find any updates other than SP2. is there a way to get all teh plugins for activex? TIA for all the help
__________________
"Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 5th December, 2001, 07:54 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Errr, basically, no.

That's kinda like asking if there's any way of getting all the DLLs that are available for Windows.

Generally, all those entries in the registry are made when the various DLLs are registered with Windows. Typically this is done by the installation program for the application in question. Hence different applications can register different DLLs. It sounds like whatever ActiveX controls that "Graph-on" uses might not be registered properly?

Sorry I'm being kinda vague, but most of the ActiveX stuff is application specific, rather than machine specific.

AidanII
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 6th December, 2001, 05:05 AM
surlyjoe's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: caliland
Posts: 2,723

OK,,,, well I tried a fresh install of 2K and it worked no prob., Is there a certificate exchange that may not be taking place? I have turend everything I can find for activex on in the explorer setteings also. I'ts weird, some work , some dont. the version of IE seems to matter none,... thanx again for all the help dood
__________________
"Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2001, 10:18 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Does the system use a web browser as it's interface, or is it a dedicated application program? I'm just curious as to why you said that the version of IE doesn't make any difference.

AidanII
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2001, 11:51 AM
surlyjoe's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: caliland
Posts: 2,723

yes it does! its a loose window that opens in explorer ( it's a virtual desktop from the server) I can open the interface no prob, but the activex never displays the interface, you log on and it sends the data, but never comes up on screen........ TIA!!
__________________
"Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2001, 12:46 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Ahhh...

Ok. Makes a bit more sense now. (:

If you've got a machine with IE5.x (I think it's pretty much in the same place for most IEs since 4), then try looking at:

Tools->Internet Options->Temporary Internet Files (Settings)->View Objects.

This will allow you to see the cache of ActiveX objects that IE has stored in it's ActiveX cache. If you have a working machine that doesn't matter if it gets broken, then try removing all the objects in the cache. That's select, right click and remove. Once you've done that, try rebooting the machine, and then starting up the web interface to your application again.

If it still works, go back and examine the ActiveX cache for any ActiveX objects that have been downloaded. If you can identify which ActiveX objects are used by the browser, then it's a step towards working the problem out. If it works, try uninstalling the required ActiveX objects on a machine that doesn't work, and see what happens.

The other possibility is that an ActiveX object is trying to use a DLL which has the incorrect version on one of the non-working systems. This is a little difficult to track down - As you've noted, the ActiveX object doesn't exactly give you much to go on.

AidanII
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 8th December, 2001, 01:50 AM
surlyjoe's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: caliland
Posts: 2,723

sweet! I'll try that crap this weekend and let ya know how it goes, THX again doood, I really apreciate it
__________________
"Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Activex control on AoA home page dolanenwindrift Forum Feedback and Suggestion Box 14 17th May, 2007 05:43 PM
XP OEM version Samuknow OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 9 27th July, 2006 08:12 PM
version 5.02 brian770 ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 1 3rd September, 2004 09:07 AM
HPT372 Bios Version and Driver Version doc70 EPoX MotherBoards 2 14th June, 2003 01:10 PM
2.0 - Which Version Do You Like ? Southern Man ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 9 19th October, 2001 01:21 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:11 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0