AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Software > OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 27th November, 2001, 03:49 AM
fireball_87's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 596
Send a message via AIM to fireball_87

Angry im in hell! cant install xp, installed linux and now i cant get vmware to work!

my setup:
xp 1500+
epox 8kha+
sb audigy mp3+
(lota +'s eh?)
13.6gb quantom fireball plus kx 7200 rpm
12x dvd
4x cd burner
linksys nic

ok, im not happy. no matter whitch way i install xp pro(bleve me ive tried them all! upgrade, fresh, fat 32, ntfs, quick partition, regular partition, 2 dif cdroms, 2 dif cd's, installed on another comp and moved to this one..... ) no matter what i do it gives me a bsod and kills itself. during the install the bsod is always at the same place, twords the en of "installing componots".

thats just part 1

part 2:
ok, im typing this in linux. i eventualy gave up and dicided to run linux and xp in vmware. i finaly installed vmware, and when i tried to run vm ware in the console, it says something about configuring vmware-config.pl. well, thats esier said than done. its about 40 pages long and i dont understand a line of it.

anyone think thay can figure out eather of theies?
__________________
duel athlon xp 1700+'s
msi k7d mobo
ati radion 8500 all in wonder 128mb
512mb crucial pc 2100 ddr
sound blaster audigy
120gb 7200 rpm WD hard drive
40x12x40 cd burner
16x dvd
450wpsu
alienware style green case (:

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 27th November, 2001, 05:09 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Are you overclocking at all when you install?

Just to be safe, unclock it, use conservative memory timings, and give everything just a little extra voltage. Start from scratch with a reformat, if it still does not work, you've got at least one bad component. Also, install with the minimum. if possible, disable sound, the nic, and any other add on cards. It will add a few more steps, but will help troubleshoot the bad part causing BSODs. Also, if you are using a "backup" copy of XP, you might have a bad file on the cd. All it takes is one bad file at the wrong location.

I did a clean install of XP pro last week and it went without a hitch, but I have a completely different rig than you. (I didn't start oc'ing until after I ran some tests using conservative settings.)

Good Luck.
SteveI.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 27th November, 2001, 05:55 AM
mrpcman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,689
Send a message via AIM to mrpcman

Sounds like it could maybe be an irq problem. Yeah, it could also be a bad cd.
__________________
Alex Worthen
Director Of Web Design for the Allied Sites Support Team
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 27th November, 2001, 10:56 PM
fireball_87's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 596
Send a message via AIM to fireball_87

im pretty mutch down to nothing left to disable. mem is underclocked, nic, videocard and sound have all ben used in xp before. ill try taking everything out but the bare min and give it another shot.

ps: ive tried 2 copyes of the cd(long story), i didnt use the same copy as last time i installed, but its worked before.
__________________
duel athlon xp 1700+'s
msi k7d mobo
ati radion 8500 all in wonder 128mb
512mb crucial pc 2100 ddr
sound blaster audigy
120gb 7200 rpm WD hard drive
40x12x40 cd burner
16x dvd
450wpsu
alienware style green case (:

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 28th November, 2001, 12:23 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Seriously, try only booting/installing with no PCI cards. You can always add these very easily one-by-one later on...

I'm in agreement, it sounds hardware related in some way. If the CPU is overclocked, I'd check that, otherwise there's no other explanation!..
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 29th November, 2001, 03:56 AM
fireball_87's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 596
Send a message via AIM to fireball_87

kkkkkkkkkkiiiiiiiccccckkkkkkkkkaaaaaasssssssssss!! !!! it works! iot just randomly dicided to install! (i took out my cards, but it had go0ten past the "crash" point when it froze again(during finalasation))

ps: i think figured out my prob, my psu is WAY over spec. 5.3 on the 5v line lol
__________________
duel athlon xp 1700+'s
msi k7d mobo
ati radion 8500 all in wonder 128mb
512mb crucial pc 2100 ddr
sound blaster audigy
120gb 7200 rpm WD hard drive
40x12x40 cd burner
16x dvd
450wpsu
alienware style green case (:

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HP to pre-install Linux on laptops danrok OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 4 5th August, 2004 08:22 AM
Cant install a new OS (be that linux OR windows) DarkCarnival CRASHED! 25 7th September, 2003 06:46 AM
When i tried to install my audigy everything went to hell emericana EPoX MotherBoards 11 5th January, 2003 12:48 AM
Complete n00b - first time ive touched linux. Mandrake 9.0 Installed but cant dial up Con OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 5 18th December, 2002 05:11 PM
4G4A+ and Linux install? phillyTIM EPoX MotherBoards 0 14th June, 2002 04:17 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:47 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0