AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Software > OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 1st April, 2003, 09:13 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Home Network?

I'm trying to make a home network for me and my wife. My PC will be the main pc, printer internet connection etc etc but I just cannot get them to network. One is based on 8rga and the other is 8rda any ideas where to start, ive tried the XP wizard does the pricture below mean I have actually connected? I guess the fac that i am trying to use the same version of windows doesnt help, but can I have one on xp and one on me? I have licenced copies of both
Attached Thumbnails
Home Network?-newtwork.jpg  
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 1st April, 2003, 09:16 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Having both machines on xp should help simplify tremendously..
How is everything connected?
Sounds like you are using 2 nics on your box, 1 connected to broadband (?), and the other to your wife's box.... please correct me.

Are you using a crossover cable? ... do you have a router?

Sorry, I can't tell anything by that pic.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 1st April, 2003, 09:26 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Sorry this is the first ever attempt, but I am using the ethernet sockets on each mobo with a crossover cable. Mine is connected to my adsl modem via USB no router, maybe a router would be easier it is really only to share the internet connection more than anythign but then I would like to use it when my mates come arounf for a lan party!
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 1st April, 2003, 09:29 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

I guess they should be showing different IP address but they should have the same subnet Mask right? Do I have to map drives?
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 1st April, 2003, 09:56 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Im told I getting an error everythime I try and use the damn wizzard but it dont seem to help?
Attached Thumbnails
Home Network?-error.jpg  
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 1st April, 2003, 10:49 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally posted by bradmax57
maybe a router would be easier it is really only to share the internet connection more than anythign but then I would like to use it when my mates come arounf for a lan party!
That's what I did (in a roundabout fashion - my networks a bit more complex!) It makes things much easier. Just plug your PC/machine in and you can be up and running as easy as that!

Áedán
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 1st April, 2003, 11:31 PM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

My home network currently has 5 PCs on it (what happened??? sheesh!) I have a Cable modem feeding a 4 port Router. It feeds 3 PCs and the one cross over cable uses the 4th port to feed a switch with 5 ports. One is used by the cross over cable so I can now feed 4 more PCs. At least that's what I got now....no tellin what I come up with later.
The advantages to a router are several: the outside cannot (alright Áedán can probably get in, but he is admittedly a minority!) see past your Router, so you really don't need a firewall. The other one is you won't be sharing an internet connection with a Router. They all get their own access. If you do it like you are suggesting, although it's less expensive, if the "mother PC" is off, the others downline are also off. The mother PC also looses some by feeding the other.
I'm no expert by any means, a newbie by any standards. Just my experience.
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 2nd April, 2003, 01:26 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

My setup is similar to UB's... I have a wireless router switch... The cablemodem connects to the router... with 3 machines on the switch... the 4th port connected to an 8 port switch connecting the rest of my machines.

Using your main rig to share the internet connection may slow down your connection significantly... At least it did for me when my first router died...

Anyway... first make sure your machine has ICS enabled (internet connection sharing).

Next, where did you get the crossover? was it home made or bought. From each nic, are you getting a blinking light?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 2nd April, 2003, 01:33 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

You don't have to try mapping drives yet...
Click on my network places.. what do you see? You should at least see your own PC...

From there click on network connections... what do you see?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 2nd April, 2003, 03:05 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Thurrock, uk
Posts: 55

i also have a remarkably similar set up to UB as well except less pc's (two) and far less pc knowledge!

There is good advice all over the internet on different forums best is probably to get a router!

it is likely that your modem/isp won't support sharing through single usb ( mine would'nt on cable) but i also had a pci conflict at the time and pc's wouldn't talk either ( one xp pro other 98) now they work fine with all sharing and simultaneous internet connection. i even discovered what 'map network drive' actually does
you may also find some good info here:bygames forums

regards

philip
__________________

Last edited by fzr phil; 2nd April, 2003 at 03:15 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 2nd April, 2003, 10:04 AM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Ok after reformatting both machines Ive managed to get them networked, sharing printer and internet connections, slower i agree but since she'll hardly be on it Im not that bothered, only thing I cant get to work is her pop3 email this could be possible due to my ISP not allowing sharing? I have set her connection to local connection but didnt seem to make any difference
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 2nd April, 2003, 11:52 AM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Well finally got it sorted everything works I guess I just wanted it all to be as easy at the network wizzard made it out to be, thxs for all your help!
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 2nd April, 2003, 01:37 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Great to hear it.
Oddly for me, even when no one else was on line, my pc lagged on line when it was managing the sharing... pretty dramatically in fact. If you change your mind, you can always pic up a cheap router/switch for under $50 on sale somewhere. Just something to think about.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 2nd April, 2003, 02:28 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

SOmething lke this? does it mean i wouldnt be able to use my usb modem?
Attached Thumbnails
Home Network?-router.jpg  
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 2nd April, 2003, 04:01 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by bradmax57
SOmething lke this? does it mean i wouldnt be able to use my usb modem?
Exactly.. Whether or not you could still use your modem depends on IT.. Some come with cabling to convert one to the other. Others can only work one way. The best thing to do is look up your exact model, and see what it is cabable of. From what I've heard, USB is not a good interface for broad band modems. Although it claims a bandwidth of 11mps, real life performance is degraded significantly due to weak data management and device management by USB. It is possible switching to an ethernet connection will improve peformance for you, especially given ICS.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 2nd April, 2003, 04:22 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

thanks I look into the costs of an ethernet modem and router in UK !

:beer:
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Home Network Security Áedán Data Security 6 9th September, 2010 10:43 AM
Home Network Razorfish Mobile Devices and Networking 5 21st June, 2005 04:55 PM
Problems with 802.11b network at home. Chupacabras CRASHED! 11 14th August, 2003 10:35 AM
trouble with home network RandyB Mobile Devices and Networking 5 14th April, 2003 02:35 AM
Does anyone here have a wireless network in their home??? JayJay Mobile Devices and Networking 7 15th July, 2002 04:17 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:59 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0