AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Software > OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10th December, 2001, 04:51 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: california
Posts: 24
Send a message via Yahoo to Tigger

Compaq Bios

I want to get into my compaq bios so I can OC my celeron 500/66 but I cant seem to do it any Ideas>>
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10th December, 2001, 05:13 AM
Superman's Avatar
Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: WI
Posts: 4,406
Send a message via ICQ to Superman

Well, overclocking and Compaq are oxymorons, but you can get into the BIOS by going F10 on startup on some Compaq's. That's how my P200 Compaq is.
__________________
"And, most of all, remember this descendant of David who beat the hell out of death."
-from the book "Six Hours One Friday" by Max Lucado

"You have to go outside the sequence of engines, into the world of men, to find the real originator of the rocket. Is it not equally reasonable to look outside nature for the real Originator of the natural order?
-C.S. Lewis


Director of JavaScript section of the Allied Sites Support Team, web designer and programmer for DaOCPlace, and co-web designer and programmer for AOA Files

Avatar by Epox Tech



<>< I Believe-Do You?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10th December, 2001, 06:01 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: california
Posts: 24
Send a message via Yahoo to Tigger

Hey thanks but I tried that it seems they have it locked out and cant change the important stuff you know that bites. it is the same with my aptiva but that is why I am building a custome system so if I want to blow it up I can )
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10th December, 2001, 06:34 AM
surlyjoe's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: caliland
Posts: 2,723

some of the compaqs required a "admin" boot disk to access the bios. only then would it come up
__________________
"Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10th December, 2001, 06:47 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: california
Posts: 24
Send a message via Yahoo to Tigger

thanks surly
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10th December, 2001, 11:01 PM
mrpcman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,689
Send a message via AIM to mrpcman

yeah, some old IBM systems also made to have a boot like disk to access the bios.
__________________
Alex Worthen
Director Of Web Design for the Allied Sites Support Team
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please help with Compaq BIOS hacking Just_tweak_it Hardware Hacking 20 12th January, 2016 06:26 AM
Compaq Presario 7000Z 7PL; what MB? videobruce AMD Motherboards & CPUs 0 29th July, 2006 04:11 PM
Compaq 3630 Question skool h8r Mobile Devices and Networking 0 24th July, 2006 10:36 PM
Compaq Alphaserver DS10 Razorfish General Hardware Discussion 6 9th August, 2004 04:42 PM
OC a Celeron 500 in a Compaq Tigger Intel Motherboards & CPUs 4 10th December, 2001 06:30 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:46 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0