AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Software > OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 28th August, 2003, 05:29 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Posts: 101

New cd isnt recognized when inserted into cdrom

Win xp pro w/ sp1.

If i have a cd in one of the drives then take it out and put in a different cd, then the cd rom spins up and xp opens a window showing the contents of the cd. the problem is, it displays the contents of the previous cd. if i click on any of the items in the window then it gives me an error saying it cant find the file. the only sure fire work-around is to reboot the machine. sometimes i can remove the cd and leave the tray open, click run, type f: (cd rom drive letter) and hit enter, it then tells me there are no cd's present. if i put the new cd in then close the drive door while the "no cd's present" box is open then sometimes it will go ahead and recognize the new cd and sometimes it will still display contents for the previous cd. if i have no cd in the drive on a fresh boot then it recognizes the new cd when inserted just like it should. i have tried 3 different cd roms, changed cable (master/slave) positions. switched them from ide1 to ide2. it is extremely frustrating. i have searched all over and cant seem to find anyone else having this problem.
any suggestions would be appreciated.
thanks
__________________
2100xp 200x11.5 aiuhb 0204
swiftech mc462a rev1
epox 8rda+
512mb corsair xms3200 cl2 (2 256 sticks) 5-2-2-2
40gb 7200rpm wd 8mb cache
9700 pro 3.1 based omegas
56x cdrom
24x10x40 cdrw
winxp pro
19" trinitron
600w ps
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 28th August, 2003, 07:11 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

bmexline, I know this is no help to you, but this is a new one on me! Does it show old contents even when you've closed the window before ejecting the previous disk?
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 28th August, 2003, 07:34 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Posts: 101

yes it does. if im just sitting w/ at my desktop with nothing open whatsoever and i eject the disk and put in the new one then the cd rom spins up and recognizes that the cd rom has been closed and it attempts to read the disk contents. it acts like it is reading the contents and opens a display window to show the contents. however, when it opens the window it displays the contents from the old cd not the new one that has been inserted. even if i turn off the function that opens a window when a new cd is installed it still "thinks" that the old cd is still in there.

does this answer your question?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 28th August, 2003, 07:36 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Yes, but I'm clueless as to it's cause!
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2003, 02:00 PM
Con's Avatar
Con Con is offline
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Posts: 450
Send a message via AIM to Con

First thing to do is see if it's a hardware or software fault.

Try another CD Drive, and then see what happens.

If this solves it, then the CD Drive is b0rked.

If it doesn't solve it then you've got a software issue, let us know and we can help more.

Con
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2003, 04:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Posts: 101

i appreciate the idea. in my original post you will notice that i have already tried 3 different cd roms. i just bought a new plexor 48x burner which arrived yesterday and it does the same thing also. this is why i believe it is a software issues in general and an xp issue specifically. i have tried changing drivers for my cd roms/burners and tried changing cables. i have searched ms' database and cant seem to find a similiar issue. originally i thought it was the 8kha+ mb that i was using but then i changed to this 8rda+ and it does it also.
any more input is greatly appreciated.
__________________
2100xp 200x11.5 aiuhb 0204
swiftech mc462a rev1
epox 8rda+
512mb corsair xms3200 cl2 (2 256 sticks) 5-2-2-2
40gb 7200rpm wd 8mb cache
9700 pro 3.1 based omegas
56x cdrom
24x10x40 cdrw
winxp pro
19" trinitron
600w ps
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2003, 06:24 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

I had trouble with my plex 48X until I bought the commercial Ver. of Roxio software 6.0. No problems since.
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2003, 07:19 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Reinstall winXP... It sounds like driver problems. The easy solution is to start over... BTW, did you reinstall with the new mobo? Going from KT266a to NF2 is a pretty major change in drivers.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2003, 07:22 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

I would recommend following SteveI's advice...but I did that to no avail...so keep new software in the back of your mind. ":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2003, 09:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Posts: 101

yeah, good idea but i reformatted and did a fresh xp install when i switched mboards. i have since reformateed a couple of times for different reasons and it is always acts the same.
__________________
2100xp 200x11.5 aiuhb 0204
swiftech mc462a rev1
epox 8rda+
512mb corsair xms3200 cl2 (2 256 sticks) 5-2-2-2
40gb 7200rpm wd 8mb cache
9700 pro 3.1 based omegas
56x cdrom
24x10x40 cdrw
winxp pro
19" trinitron
600w ps
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
isnt everything dual core nowadays bonesaw General Hardware Discussion 32 8th August, 2006 05:30 PM
Why is my Venice not recognized? glObalist 64 Bit computing 10 23rd January, 2006 08:58 PM
8RDA+ isnt posting, PLEASE help. Mariah EPoX MotherBoards 9 9th February, 2003 04:39 AM
Isnt cheese nummy? Random Nonsense Random Nonsense! 1 10th July, 2002 01:13 AM
I knew I recognized that name..... Betty Random Nonsense! 29 1st December, 2001 12:44 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:51 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0