AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Software > OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 1st March, 2005, 04:10 AM
Chesso's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Sydney - Australia
Posts: 877
Send a message via MSN to Chesso

Get WinXP to boot on mobo and other hardware thats been replaced.

I should be returning the cheap ram tomorrow(saturday if worst comes to worst) and giving out a bit extra for some kingston to use and hopefully the hardware issues will be resolved. But im wondering if anyone know's some tips on getting it to start up with my current installation of Windows XP Home SP1.

Iv'e read a fair bit on troubles with running the same OS on changed hardware especially seen as im replacing motherboard, cpu and ram.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 1st March, 2005, 05:32 AM
WonderBread's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via MSN to WonderBread Send a message via Yahoo to WonderBread

when i did the same type of thing, went from intel to amd but using the sam HDD, windows told me that a dramatic hardware change has been detected and asked me to reactivate windiows. so i just re-entered the product activation key (CD-Key) and all is well.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 1st March, 2005, 09:35 AM
Chesso's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Sydney - Australia
Posts: 877
Send a message via MSN to Chesso

Oh well that's good i thought i might have to do something crazy to get it working lol hope it works out that well for me. It was probably the ram stopping it from loading up so i think it should work i just hope kingston memory will be the one to get it going.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 2nd March, 2005, 11:34 AM
Chesso's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Sydney - Australia
Posts: 877
Send a message via MSN to Chesso

Finally Fixed.

Problem resolved im up and running YAY!!!!!!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 2nd March, 2005, 02:13 PM
WonderBread's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via MSN to WonderBread Send a message via Yahoo to WonderBread

good job!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8kha+ : processor replaced now hardware failuer ericxv EPoX MotherBoards 11 12th December, 2004 04:22 AM
Why winxp won´t boot if 2.6Ghz is set on bios?? carlo75 CRASHED! 5 26th November, 2004 09:45 PM
Any decent boot-disk hardware checking software out there? Nate-X OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 1 18th May, 2003 05:09 AM
WinXP Boot Floppies updated with SP1 mookydooky OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 3 29th September, 2002 05:04 AM
Corrupt file won't boot WINXP. Help!! Solosmooth CRASHED! 12 13th March, 2002 03:06 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:14 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0