AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Software > OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 21st March, 2006, 04:40 PM
kellamne's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 624

Question Changing Documents Defaults

Can I re-locate the My Documents folder? and if so how.

I want to move it; or make an automated duplicate of it onto a differnt drive/partition.

Several differnt machines so differnet set ups but similar requirement - All XP Home with Office 2000 or Office student.

Fed up with banging on about backing up data and being ignored.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 21st March, 2006, 04:50 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

All you have to do is right-click on your 'My Documents' folder on the desktop, select 'Properties', and then click on the 'move' button to move it.

That won't move your profiles, but should move the 'My Documents' folder to where you want it. On my machines, I have actually changed the location of the 'Documents and Settings' folder to be a different drive, so that ALL of my profile information is moved, but that involves a lot of registry editing.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 21st March, 2006, 04:53 PM
kellamne's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 624

Ah - that easy (?). Thanks - Ill have a go at that; dont really want to mess with the reg.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 21st March, 2006, 09:25 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

I'm currently working on an application that can change the location of many 'special' windows folders, such as Documents, Favourites, Desktop, etc. There's currently 19 different folders that can be changed. Saying that, it's going to become part of a bigger tool/set of tools. There are going to be about 5 or 6 different tools, one of which is a component for developers. Can't say anything more at this stage as the ideas have only just been written down on a piece of scrap paper the other day, but i'm working on it.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 21st March, 2006, 09:33 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Be aware, skool_h8r, that many of those 'relocatable' folders have to be relocated on a profile by profile basis, in some cases require a reboot to take effect, and may also require copying files.

That being said, such a tool would be a nice thing to have.....
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 22nd March, 2006, 04:21 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

It uses registry entries and is based at user level, not system level. It involves no copying of files. It usually only takes a logoff and logon to take effect (except some such as favourites which only require MSIE to be restarted).
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 22nd March, 2006, 05:02 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Quote:
Originally Posted by skool h8r
It uses registry entries and is based at user level, not system level.
Yeah, that's what I meant by 'Profile by profile basis'. Changing them at the system level (like the 'Program Files' folder) is a real PITA, involves a LOT of registry edits, and is best done at system installation time.

Quote:
Originally Posted by skool h8r
It involves no copying of files.
Err..........so if someone moves their 'My Documents' folder, you aren't going to copy their data from the old location to the new location for them?


Quote:
Originally Posted by skool h8r
It usually only takes a logoff and logon to take effect (except some such as favourites which only require MSIE to be restarted).
Well, if you are not going to do file copies, that certainly makes sense. But what if they decide they want to move their profile folder from %SYSTEMDRIVE%\Documents and Settings to somewhere else? You aren't going to be able to achieve that without a reboot, I don't think. Or will you not be supporting that particular capability?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 23rd March, 2006, 04:45 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

Quote:
Originally Posted by gizmo
Err..........so if someone moves their 'My Documents' folder, you aren't going to copy their data from the old location to the new location for them?

Well, if you are not going to do file copies, that certainly makes sense. But what if they decide they want to move their profile folder from %SYSTEMDRIVE%\Documents and Settings to somewhere else? You aren't going to be able to achieve that without a reboot, I don't think. Or will you not be supporting that particular capability?
Since my name isn't Norton, i'm not going to be running any applications in the background to detect if the folder is moved. The user has to change the location through the program for it to be any use. I'm assuming that's what you meant. Obviously, some changes may require a restart, but those are only likely to be a few, if any. The program won't be copying the data for them as actually detecting and achieving this would mean a lot of coding, which coud make the program rather large in size. And running something like that would mean constant monitoring, updating at a moments notice, checking every milisecond, which could use quite an amount of system resources. So no, no 'automatic' copying, you know how long windows takes to copy files from one location to another, even on the fastest systems, it can be quite time and resource intensive and usually, errors occur.

Don't worry, be happy.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 23rd March, 2006, 04:59 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Quote:
Originally Posted by skool h8r
Don't worry, be happy.
I'm not being critical; my apologies if it seemed that way.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 23rd March, 2006, 10:00 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

No, i was listening to that song at the time, it was sunny outside, for the first time in ~6 months, i felt happy. Your comments were appreciated, anyones' are.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 23rd March, 2006, 10:19 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Is it necassary to actually copy the file data if the target is on the same HDD? Can you not just update the FAT leaving the data in the same physical location?
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 23rd March, 2006, 10:21 PM
kellamne's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 624

Well Im happy, moved My Documents away from C:. All the rest of this thread is going over my head; ........ but I dont mind. Thanks.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 24th March, 2006, 04:14 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

Quote:
Originally Posted by kellamne
Well Im happy, moved My Documents away from C:. All the rest of this thread is going over my head; ........ but I dont mind. Thanks.
Yeah, i have a habit of hijacking threads like that, sorry.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 25th March, 2006, 01:25 AM
kellamne's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 624

Quote:
Originally Posted by skool h8r
Yeah, i have a habit of hijacking threads like that, sorry.
Hijacking threads - you not trying to compete with Chrisbard are you
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 25th March, 2006, 11:51 AM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

Quote:
Originally Posted by kellamne
Hijacking threads - you not trying to compete with Chrisbard are you
As said at lots of police interviews (as seen on TV of course); 'My client doesn't have to answer that'.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 25th March, 2006, 02:53 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally Posted by danrok
Is it necassary to actually copy the file data if the target is on the same HDD? Can you not just update the FAT leaving the data in the same physical location?
How do you know if it's the same physical device? NTFS, for example, allows you to mount other drives as folders, rather than drive letters. If it's a network share (for example, NFS or Samba), then you have no idea if the folders are on the same disk, or across several disks.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 26th March, 2006, 10:44 AM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

I presume that question was for me.This is designed for home users and is only designed to be used by users who know whether their documents are on the same disk or not. Saying that, it only changes the location within the registry so no need to change any of the files in either original, or new location. It doesn't even access the files. Like i said, it is designed for users who know what they're doing. If they mess it up, it is due to entering an invalid folder name and i hold no responsibility if they do mess up their computer.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Master and Sub Documents in Word 2003 noob OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 13 20th November, 2006 02:00 AM
Traceable Documents? Gizmo Digital Image, Photo, Video and Audio Editing. 17 20th October, 2005 02:59 PM
FX-55 #defaults OC help hookedm AMD Motherboards & CPUs 9 20th May, 2005 03:52 AM
changing hobbies kat ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 135 6th September, 2003 07:42 AM
"Fail-safe" or "Optimized-defaults" for flashing? Frazas EPoX MotherBoards 16 12th March, 2003 06:25 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:34 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0