AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Software > OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2006, 04:45 PM
NarkotikBuzz's Avatar
Member
Breakout Champion
 
Join Date: July 2004
Location: LIMBO
Posts: 793

Very strange problem????

OK, i have cable internet which is always connected, so whenever i click my browser, it connects.....but, the last few days i have run into a wierd issue.....whenever i let the computer sit idle for a couple hours or so, and then i click my browser, it seems it has lost its connection to the net. My connection to the network in my house is still good, and the other rigs in the house are still connected, the modem is fine, the router is fine, everything is just fine, except my connection is lost. The only way i can get it back is to restart my computer. I have scanned for viruses, spyware, etc. and my rig is clean, i have not installed any new software, or deleted anything except trivial stuff, so i am utterly confused as to why this is happening. Does anyone have any ideas as to what i can do to remedy this problem, it is quite aggrivating. Please help.
__________________
Abit NF7-s
Barton 2500+ M @1800mhz
Leadtek 6800le
Ubuntu

HP Pavillion DV9535nr Laptop

AOA Team fah AOA Team files
"Who you callin a psycho?!" Kingpin
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2006, 07:02 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Try entering the DNS by hand rather than using the Auto.On just that one machine. I've had machines that kept losing theirs, this always worked for me. But I simply don't know enough to say if this is the same problem/
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2006, 07:41 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Just a quick run down...

remove and reinstall the NIC
clear and reset your router
as Daniel ~ mentioned. Set up your NIC with a hard IP and gateway. Also use ipconfig /all to find the dns that your provider is using and add it to your nic
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 28th July, 2006, 12:12 AM
NarkotikBuzz's Avatar
Member
Breakout Champion
 
Join Date: July 2004
Location: LIMBO
Posts: 793

OK, i dont know much about this area, so what exactly are the DNS and NIC that i need to fix. These are probably silly questions but, i am kinda a noob in this area, so a detailed description as to what i need to do would be greatly appreciated. thanks guys.
__________________
Abit NF7-s
Barton 2500+ M @1800mhz
Leadtek 6800le
Ubuntu

HP Pavillion DV9535nr Laptop

AOA Team fah AOA Team files
"Who you callin a psycho?!" Kingpin
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 28th July, 2006, 12:58 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

NIC = your network card
DNS = domain name server
Basically you will need to manually setup what is being done automatically by DHCP.


go to start> run > type CMD
at the prompt type ipconfig /all

this will show you your network info

manually enter this info into your card settings

I will tell you more if you need
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Hdd - Strange problem dod General Hardware Discussion 10 4th November, 2003 07:47 PM
STRANGE problem The Running Man AMD Motherboards & CPUs 12 5th September, 2003 09:10 AM
strange problem.. sirtoby EPoX MotherBoards 1 1st April, 2003 05:49 PM
Strange HDD Problem! Muta General Hardware Discussion 13 11th October, 2002 02:11 PM
Strange problem Random Nonsense General Hardware Discussion 5 7th September, 2002 12:05 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:24 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0