AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Software > OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 26th March, 2007, 04:47 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

How do I... Configure TightVNC for remote access?

Virtual Network Computing (VNC) is the remote administrative tool of choice for many IT professionals. IT consultant Erik Eckel explains how to configure TightVNC, the more robust version of VNC, for secure access to remote systems. Front Page
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 26th March, 2007, 06:37 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Not something I have need of...but I can see the value!
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 26th March, 2007, 07:24 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

I use a different iteration of VNC at home to manage all the pc's in my house from my chair. Works great if you have some folders that you do not have a KB/mouse/ monitor hooked up to to check on. I use Ultra VNC and you can run it as a service so even you you have to type a password, you can reboot you remote system and then get to the login screen to log it on.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 26th March, 2007, 08:29 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samuknow
IT consultant Erik Eckel explains how to configure TightVNC, the more robust version of VNC, for secure access to remote systems.
TightVNC doesn't implement encryption for anything but the initial connection password. That means all the keystrokes you enter (including entering Windows passwords) go across the wire in plain text, and a number of tools are designed to capture this information. That is not what I call secure access.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 26th March, 2007, 08:41 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Why do "They" keep doing this to us! I understand not having the means to secure (within the budget). But then to lead us to believe we are secured is really a grave disservice. I hope someone hangs them up on this and soon.
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 26th March, 2007, 10:35 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Quote:
Originally Posted by Áedán
TightVNC doesn't implement encryption for anything but the initial connection password. That means all the keystrokes you enter (including entering Windows passwords) go across the wire in plain text, and a number of tools are designed to capture this information. That is not what I call secure access.

That is true. I think it is intended for internal use only. If your network is secure then I guess your ok. It is misleading to be honest. I will follow up with some other VNC programs that may be more secure. Like I said I use Ultra VNC I will start there and see what it does for security.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 27th March, 2007, 10:06 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

As far as I'm aware, only the paid for versions of RealVNC offer encryption out of the box. For other versions of VNC, you have to provide your own encryption - such as tunnelling over SSH or similar.

Actually, that's not totally true, UltraVNC appears to offer encryption, although I've not tried it.
__________________

Last edited by Áedán; 27th March, 2007 at 10:07 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 27th March, 2007, 12:10 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

I did not have time last night to investigate this. As I stated I use Ultra so I will see what I can find and update this....

Thanks Áedán for bringing this up.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remote Cooling? BobRoss Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 7 13th July, 2006 08:46 PM
Remote Desktop Favu Mobile Devices and Networking 2 25th October, 2005 08:19 AM
Do you always carry your TV remote? mookydooky Mookydooky's Just for laughs! 0 22nd September, 2002 05:01 AM
HELP? configure my webmail web server to check every 10min. r0l0e OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 1 13th March, 2002 02:09 AM
Is Access 2k compatible with access XP? Aphex OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 5 26th November, 2001 06:04 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:03 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0