AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Software > OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 26th July, 2009, 08:24 PM
jacksonwalters's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2008
Posts: 85

Remote Desktop

Just ordered an HP Mini 110 netbook. I'm going to have it and my desktop when I go to college in the fall and I wondering if there's a program similar to Windows Remote Desktop that would allow me to basically use my desktop horsepower from my laptop. Essentially turn my laptop into merely a long distance mouse, monitor, and keyboard connected to my desktop via the internet.
__________________
  • ASUS P6T SE
  • Intel 920 i7 @ 21x171=3.6
  • 6GB G.Skill DDR3 @ 1333
  • Seagate 1TB 5900RPM
  • ASUS GTS250 512MB
  • 600W Silverstone ST60F
  • Hauppauge Win-TV 1600
  • Windows 7 Professional 64-Bit
  • 14" HP DV-2416US Laptop
  • AMD Turion X2 1.8Ghz
  • 120Gb
  • 2Gb
  • Windows 7 Professional 64 Bit
  • *Soon*
  • Verizon/Motorola/Google DROID
  • Google Voice
  • Android 2.0
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 26th July, 2009, 09:28 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

I have used ultra VNC. works great.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 26th July, 2009, 11:26 PM
jacksonwalters's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2008
Posts: 85

Thanks, Sam!
__________________
  • ASUS P6T SE
  • Intel 920 i7 @ 21x171=3.6
  • 6GB G.Skill DDR3 @ 1333
  • Seagate 1TB 5900RPM
  • ASUS GTS250 512MB
  • 600W Silverstone ST60F
  • Hauppauge Win-TV 1600
  • Windows 7 Professional 64-Bit
  • 14" HP DV-2416US Laptop
  • AMD Turion X2 1.8Ghz
  • 120Gb
  • 2Gb
  • Windows 7 Professional 64 Bit
  • *Soon*
  • Verizon/Motorola/Google DROID
  • Google Voice
  • Android 2.0

Last edited by jacksonwalters; 26th July, 2009 at 11:27 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2009, 01:02 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Hey Sam!

I've been trying UltraVNC the last couple weeks, and I've been having some real issues.

Specifically, when I connect, I get whatever is the current screen and that is pretty much it. I can't get a manual refresh or anything else.

Any configuration tips?

I've installed the screen hook dll; think that could be the problem?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2009, 05:21 AM
MightyMar22's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Posts: 182

Try Remote Administrator

I've use that for years and it is exellent, plus you can transfer files as well.
__________________
E8400@4GHZ
ASUS P5K-E WIFI/AP
XFX 8800GT
CORSAIR DOMINATOR 2x2G@1081mhz
CORSAIR 620W (620HX)
THERMALTAKE KANDALF LCS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2009, 06:04 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Yeah, the only thing I don't like is that it isn't available on Linux, and I really don't have the time to port it.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 28th July, 2009, 01:47 AM
jacksonwalters's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2008
Posts: 85

I think I've decided I'm just gonna stick with remote desktop unless I decide I need something else/more, in which case I'll try UltraVNC.
__________________
  • ASUS P6T SE
  • Intel 920 i7 @ 21x171=3.6
  • 6GB G.Skill DDR3 @ 1333
  • Seagate 1TB 5900RPM
  • ASUS GTS250 512MB
  • 600W Silverstone ST60F
  • Hauppauge Win-TV 1600
  • Windows 7 Professional 64-Bit
  • 14" HP DV-2416US Laptop
  • AMD Turion X2 1.8Ghz
  • 120Gb
  • 2Gb
  • Windows 7 Professional 64 Bit
  • *Soon*
  • Verizon/Motorola/Google DROID
  • Google Voice
  • Android 2.0
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 28th July, 2009, 10:13 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Gizmo,

What is your setup? I had a few issues but worked them out by just trial and error. Turning down the color settings helped on one machine. The only real issue I have ever had is the right click menus being a little flaky. Let me look at my settings and I will see what I have.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 28th July, 2009, 04:13 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Remote Desktop is probably the most efficient of the free solutions for Windows. Whilst VNC hooks stuff, it doesn't seem to be as well integrated with the windows method for drawing as Remote Desktop is. However, I'd recommend using something to protect a remote desktop connection, such as a VPN.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 28th July, 2009, 04:52 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

I have been using both and usually stick with RD. I like the file transfer option in VNC.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 28th July, 2009, 04:56 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samuknow View Post
Gizmo,

What is your setup? I had a few issues but worked them out by just trial and error. Turning down the color settings helped on one machine. The only real issue I have ever had is the right click menus being a little flaky. Let me look at my settings and I will see what I have.
Never mind, I ended up ditching UltraVNC. Cross-platform capability is a big issue for me, and since UltraVNC doesn't work with Linux, I'm looking at other options, such as TigerVNC (Basically RealVNC, but being actively developed)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 28th July, 2009, 09:31 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

I have used real vnc before. I forgot about that.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 30th July, 2009, 11:31 AM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

teamviewer works great 4 me.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remote control? WonderBread Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 3 19th April, 2007 11:36 PM
Remote Cooling? BobRoss Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 7 13th July, 2006 08:46 PM
Remote Desktop Favu Mobile Devices and Networking 2 25th October, 2005 08:19 AM
Free remote desktop, works on most platforms,no need for kvm switch,free timbob2469 OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 1 31st May, 2003 08:43 AM
Remote Control mookydooky ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 5 31st January, 2002 10:22 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:48 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0