AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > General > ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team

ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team Where Protein Acrobats gather to change the world!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 20th October, 2002, 09:15 PM
Biohazard's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Muhaha
Posts: 359
Send a message via Yahoo to Biohazard

I now understand Fold speed between...

I have my P4 Folding vs. My XP2000+ both @ 140FSB and so on

and they are both on same time periods!

only diff between them is that one start 5 days before the other one!

heres the best news for AMD

AMD PC: 17wu's
Intel PC: 4wu's

Amazing...
__________________
Rig 1
AMD XP1600+/Epox 8K3a+/Geforce4 Ti4200/Kingston 256Mb PC2700/WD 100GB SE 7400RPM

Rig 2
AMD XP2000+/MSI Ultra2/ATI Radeon 9000/Kingston 256Mb PC2100/Seagate 60GB 5200RPM
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 20th October, 2002, 09:20 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

My XP @1810 can easily outfold a 2200 MHz Northwood. Actually, it can outfold TWO NW's!!

It truly is an amazing difference. Thanks for sharing what you have learned!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 20th October, 2002, 10:25 PM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

What is the core speed on your northwoody Biohazard?
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 20th October, 2002, 11:19 PM
Biohazard's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Muhaha
Posts: 359
Send a message via Yahoo to Biohazard

AMD XP2000+ @ 1750Mhx

Intel Pentium 4 2.26 @ 2.38
__________________
Rig 1
AMD XP1600+/Epox 8K3a+/Geforce4 Ti4200/Kingston 256Mb PC2700/WD 100GB SE 7400RPM

Rig 2
AMD XP2000+/MSI Ultra2/ATI Radeon 9000/Kingston 256Mb PC2100/Seagate 60GB 5200RPM
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 20th October, 2002, 11:40 PM
S_Wilson's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 577

P4 owners...Pay attention!

Gromacs core provides better points/week.

How to get Gromacs?

1. get the latest client, 3.14 I think.

2. Add the -advmethods flag to the target in you shortcut properties.

It will look like this "C:\Program Files\Folding@Home\winFAH.exe" -advmethods

This will force fah to use gromacs

P4 @2.4Ghz (150FSB) PTrpCage=6.2 points in 13 hours
P4 @1.8Ghz (100FSB) PTrpCage=6.2 points in 17 hours

Gromacs appears to be geared more towards bandwidth but I have not done any testing to see if FSB has any real effect. Gromacs use SSE so this may help XP owners also.
__________________
-- P4 930 @ 4.1Ghz -- Asus P5WD2-P -- 2X1GB PQI DDR2 3-3-3-8 -- 7800GT -- X-FI Audio --
-- X2 3800+ @ 2.7Ghz (No IHS) -- Epox 9NPA+ Ultra -- 2X1GB G. Skill 3-4-3-8 -- 7800GT --
-- P4 3.0C -- Abit IC7 -- 2X512MB PQI TCCD -- 9800 Pro --
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 20th October, 2002, 11:49 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Thanks S_Wilson, its worth a shot!!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 21st October, 2002, 12:20 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Gromacs core is not mem bandwidth intensive. I've noticed on all my rigs with SSE, there is a huge boost to points per day. Poin wise, it has no effect on nonSSE CPUs... ie. Tbird, Spitfire, older Celerons, P2's.

The performance boost I have seen is in, P3's, FCPGA Celerons, Morgans and Paliminos. Maybe SSE, maybe coincidence.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 21st October, 2002, 12:50 AM
BigRed's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,356
Send a message via ICQ to BigRed Send a message via AIM to BigRed Send a message via Yahoo to BigRed

Is the gromacs core FAHcore_65?
__________________
"Get busy living or get busy dying, Thats god damn right." -Red
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 21st October, 2002, 01:10 AM
S_Wilson's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 577

Quote:
Originally posted by BigRed
Is the gromacs core FAHcore_65?
No, it's core FAHcore_78. Add the flag to the shortcut and it will download the gromacs core.
__________________
-- P4 930 @ 4.1Ghz -- Asus P5WD2-P -- 2X1GB PQI DDR2 3-3-3-8 -- 7800GT -- X-FI Audio --
-- X2 3800+ @ 2.7Ghz (No IHS) -- Epox 9NPA+ Ultra -- 2X1GB G. Skill 3-4-3-8 -- 7800GT --
-- P4 3.0C -- Abit IC7 -- 2X512MB PQI TCCD -- 9800 Pro --
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 21st October, 2002, 01:13 AM
S_Wilson's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 577

Quote:
Originally posted by SteveI
Gromacs core is not mem bandwidth intensive. I've noticed on all my rigs with SSE, there is a huge boost to points per day. Poin wise, it has no effect on nonSSE CPUs... ie. Tbird, Spitfire, older Celerons, P2's.

The performance boost I have seen is in, P3's, FCPGA Celerons, Morgans and Paliminos. Maybe SSE, maybe coincidence.
The bandwidth deal is an assumption on my part. I did not feel that SSE could account for that much difference by its self. Like I said I have not tested fsb yet so I don't have any facts yet.
__________________
-- P4 930 @ 4.1Ghz -- Asus P5WD2-P -- 2X1GB PQI DDR2 3-3-3-8 -- 7800GT -- X-FI Audio --
-- X2 3800+ @ 2.7Ghz (No IHS) -- Epox 9NPA+ Ultra -- 2X1GB G. Skill 3-4-3-8 -- 7800GT --
-- P4 3.0C -- Abit IC7 -- 2X512MB PQI TCCD -- 9800 Pro --
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 21st October, 2002, 01:32 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by S_Wilson


The bandwidth deal is an assumption on my part. I did not feel that SSE could account for that much difference by its self. Like I said I have not tested fsb yet so I don't have any facts yet.
Dualling assumptions then

I don't have any P4's, but last i checked, the bandwidth on my Celerons were pretty poor. They still get a big jump with gromacs. Also, I tried running low FSB with same mhz on my main box, and folding didn't seem any different.

All I know is... the more I overclock, the faster they fold. :-D
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 21st October, 2002, 01:38 AM
S_Wilson's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 577

Quote:
Originally posted by SteveI

All I know is... the more I overclock, the faster they fold. :-D
The one and only truth.
__________________
-- P4 930 @ 4.1Ghz -- Asus P5WD2-P -- 2X1GB PQI DDR2 3-3-3-8 -- 7800GT -- X-FI Audio --
-- X2 3800+ @ 2.7Ghz (No IHS) -- Epox 9NPA+ Ultra -- 2X1GB G. Skill 3-4-3-8 -- 7800GT --
-- P4 3.0C -- Abit IC7 -- 2X512MB PQI TCCD -- 9800 Pro --
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 21st October, 2002, 03:03 AM
BigRed's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,356
Send a message via ICQ to BigRed Send a message via AIM to BigRed Send a message via Yahoo to BigRed

Quote:
Originally posted by S_Wilson


No, it's core FAHcore_78. Add the flag to the shortcut and it will download the gromacs core.
On my dual I can only get one instance to run the 78 core, the other one just doesnt want to , I tried deleting the old core file and it just redownloaded the 65 core. Do I have to wait for my current protien to finish?
__________________
"Get busy living or get busy dying, Thats god damn right." -Red
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 21st October, 2002, 04:14 AM
S_Wilson's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 577

Quote:
Originally posted by BigRed

On my dual I can only get one instance to run the 78 core, the other one just doesnt want to , I tried deleting the old core file and it just redownloaded the 65 core. Do I have to wait for my current protien to finish?
you will have to delete the current work or it will download core 65 to finish that unit. Make sure you have the -advmethods flag on both shortcuts.
__________________
-- P4 930 @ 4.1Ghz -- Asus P5WD2-P -- 2X1GB PQI DDR2 3-3-3-8 -- 7800GT -- X-FI Audio --
-- X2 3800+ @ 2.7Ghz (No IHS) -- Epox 9NPA+ Ultra -- 2X1GB G. Skill 3-4-3-8 -- 7800GT --
-- P4 3.0C -- Abit IC7 -- 2X512MB PQI TCCD -- 9800 Pro --
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 21st October, 2002, 04:38 AM
BigRed's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,356
Send a message via ICQ to BigRed Send a message via AIM to BigRed Send a message via Yahoo to BigRed

Quote:
Originally posted by S_Wilson


you will have to delete the current work or it will download core 65 to finish that unit. Make sure you have the -advmethods flag on both shortcuts.
Ill just wait for the WU to finish and see if it downloads the other core for the next wu.
__________________
"Get busy living or get busy dying, Thats god damn right." -Red
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 21st October, 2002, 06:02 AM
BigRed's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,356
Send a message via ICQ to BigRed Send a message via AIM to BigRed Send a message via Yahoo to BigRed

I just looked at the instance of F@H that was using gromacs and MY GOD those things take a long time. Im working on a PTrpCage protien right now, any idea how many points it is?
__________________
"Get busy living or get busy dying, Thats god damn right." -Red
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 21st October, 2002, 06:20 AM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Umm, 6.2 points?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 21st October, 2002, 06:25 AM
S_Wilson's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 577

Quote:
Originally posted by BigRed
I just looked at the instance of F@H that was using gromacs and MY GOD those things take a long time. Im working on a PTrpCage protien right now, any idea how many points it is?
6.2 points. You may need to use the -forceasm flag to force SSE. I installed Win XP the other day and forgot to install the Intel inf update (installed during lunch hour and in a hurry). My folding time was about 30 minutes/frame but once I figured out what I had done and corrected the problem my frame times went to about 8 minutes/frame. I forgot to mention this earlier so SSE may be more important than I thought before. I just started using EM III and made a screen shot using gromacs.
Attached Thumbnails
I now understand Fold speed between...-emscreen.jpg.jpg  
__________________
-- P4 930 @ 4.1Ghz -- Asus P5WD2-P -- 2X1GB PQI DDR2 3-3-3-8 -- 7800GT -- X-FI Audio --
-- X2 3800+ @ 2.7Ghz (No IHS) -- Epox 9NPA+ Ultra -- 2X1GB G. Skill 3-4-3-8 -- 7800GT --
-- P4 3.0C -- Abit IC7 -- 2X512MB PQI TCCD -- 9800 Pro --
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 21st October, 2002, 06:28 AM
BigRed's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,356
Send a message via ICQ to BigRed Send a message via AIM to BigRed Send a message via Yahoo to BigRed

This is what my shortcut like now, is this correct?

"C:\F@H #2\FAH3Console.exe" -advmethods -forceasm
__________________
"Get busy living or get busy dying, Thats god damn right." -Red
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 21st October, 2002, 06:47 AM
S_Wilson's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 577

Quote:
Originally posted by BigRed
This is what my shortcut like now, is this correct?

"C:\F@H #2\FAH3Console.exe" -advmethods -forceasm
That looks like it should be right. I use the gui but the flags should work the same. This is how mine looks.

"C:\Program Files\Folding@Home\winFAH.exe" -advmethods -forceasm
__________________
-- P4 930 @ 4.1Ghz -- Asus P5WD2-P -- 2X1GB PQI DDR2 3-3-3-8 -- 7800GT -- X-FI Audio --
-- X2 3800+ @ 2.7Ghz (No IHS) -- Epox 9NPA+ Ultra -- 2X1GB G. Skill 3-4-3-8 -- 7800GT --
-- P4 3.0C -- Abit IC7 -- 2X512MB PQI TCCD -- 9800 Pro --
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Things I just don't understand.... Gizmo Betty's Rants and Rages 10 27th June, 2005 06:03 PM
Download music...Here's what I don't understand; Daniel ~ Random Nonsense! 23 27th September, 2003 03:17 AM
8RDA+ or XP1900 Can not Understand it... Tooler EPoX MotherBoards 13 9th July, 2003 05:27 PM
[8k3a+] I can't understand this... nfrenay EPoX MotherBoards 4 21st April, 2003 02:17 AM
Help me understand my voltages, please! Daniel ~ General Hardware Discussion 6 11th September, 2002 12:14 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:58 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0