AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > General > ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team

ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team Where Protein Acrobats gather to change the world!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 14th March, 2003, 01:57 AM
Liquid3D's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Newport, RI SURF
Posts: 374

New "Folder" for 45, Electron Micro compatable with F@H?

Hello all, I just joined the team, and hope to contribute. I chose Genome, and wondered if Electron Microscope is compatable with Folding at Home? reason I ask is because I'd rather have EM for my "GUI" to Folding then the regular "GUI" is that what EM is, and how easy is it to make IT my primary display for Folding at Home/Genome at Home?

Oh and to increase my CPU usage I simply click the "Core Priority" section, i simply click the box "Slightly higher use..." and push the slider to the right to increase CPU usage right?

Finally. Is it possible to contribute to two teams simultaneously? Thank you.
__________________
(1.) 2.4C@3.6GHz 300FSB, SLK900U/Vantec Tornado 92mm/119CFM, Abit IS7-E, 1GB OCZ GolD Dual Channel 3700, Tyan G9700 Pro, PCPower&Cooling 400W
(2.) JIUHB1700, Prometeia, Soltek 75FRN2-L, 1GB OCZ EL-PC3700, Leadtek Winfast A250, ANTEC 480W


Last edited by Liquid3D; 14th March, 2003 at 02:45 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 14th March, 2003, 07:35 AM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

Welcome to the forums and Team 45.
EMIII is the choice for me and many others who F@H. sets up in
minutes and is easy to tweak. I run priority at max
the only way I know to contribute to two teams is with two
machines. might be able to do if you use two seperate configs in
two seperate folders on the same rig. most run only one per rig.
fold on
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 14th March, 2003, 03:31 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Hey, welcome to team 45! Taking on genome units won't give you as many points as folding units do, but its completely up to you to run which project you are most comfortable with.

Anyhoo, welcome aboard!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 15th March, 2003, 06:45 PM
Liquid3D's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Newport, RI SURF
Posts: 374

Thank's I'm going to stick with this team, as I beleive in contributing to the site where I "recieve" the most valuable information. And although I'm not always posting and asking questions, I actually obtain most of my info from reading prior threads. Chances are, unless it's a brand new component, software issue, or hardware anomally, it's already been discussed.

 And i really enjoy helping others. it's not so much that I have an astute grasp of all microprocessor related, but i do have an unlimited database at my fingertips, and ofetn helping others is an education in itself.

Anyway forget the two-team issue, but when using Electronic Microscope once before I experienced some system OS related complications. Do I need to uninstall Folding at Home's GUI, in order to run EM? or should I just download, open, and install it?
__________________
(1.) 2.4C@3.6GHz 300FSB, SLK900U/Vantec Tornado 92mm/119CFM, Abit IS7-E, 1GB OCZ GolD Dual Channel 3700, Tyan G9700 Pro, PCPower&Cooling 400W
(2.) JIUHB1700, Prometeia, Soltek 75FRN2-L, 1GB OCZ EL-PC3700, Leadtek Winfast A250, ANTEC 480W

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 16th March, 2003, 06:39 PM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

as far as I know, as long as EM is in the proper folder, with the
correct path(C:\Program Files\Folding@Home\EMIII.Exe) it won't
matter if GUI, console or screen saver. just needs to be in the
same folder with f@h3.exe.
hope this helps.
rb
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"AMD: Bringing "Torrenza" and "Fusion" Together" Daniel ~ AMD Motherboards & CPUs 1 20th March, 2007 02:59 AM
Latest ATI "R600," "R610" and "R630" details danrok Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 0 9th January, 2007 10:44 AM
Folder Disappearance after "remove network drive" ..? anthonyv CRASHED! 0 10th February, 2005 01:12 AM
"=JFF=Newbie 1" Fast Folder! danrok ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 3 5th March, 2004 04:50 PM
My micro-channel jet-impingement "White Water" block Cathar Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 13 14th December, 2002 07:15 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:42 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0