AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > General > ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team

ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team Where Protein Acrobats gather to change the world!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 20th May, 2003, 03:49 AM
sly113's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 22

Question barton

Would there be a increased speed folding with the barton over an xp running at the same mhz? or is it all just mhz? thx
__________________
msi-k8t fis2r
A64 3200+ 205x10@1.50vcore
1024 corsair 3500c2_v1.1
2 wd raptors raid 0
1 wd 200 7200/133
ati x800 pro
amd cooling
vantec 520w ps
XPpro
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 20th May, 2003, 04:13 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

I've noticed in the past that cache does give a slight boost. For example, a P3 w/ 256 cache does beat a celeron (same core) w/ only 128 cache. Also, a morgan (64 cache) can't keep up with a pally (256 cache) even tho it is otherwise the same core.

If I had to make a guess, I think a Barton would outfold a Tbred of the same speed by about 10%.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 20th May, 2003, 06:59 AM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Too bad Holst has crappy internet connection, I was looking forward to seeing his results on his Barton... but I think Steve's guess is about as good as it gets.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 20th May, 2003, 09:13 AM
sly113's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 22

Thumbs up

Ok thanks think i may pick one up and give it a wirl
__________________
msi-k8t fis2r
A64 3200+ 205x10@1.50vcore
1024 corsair 3500c2_v1.1
2 wd raptors raid 0
1 wd 200 7200/133
ati x800 pro
amd cooling
vantec 520w ps
XPpro
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 20th May, 2003, 09:55 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Yes please do, glad to have ya on the team.
Fold on.
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 20th May, 2003, 12:53 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Sounds good, please let us know how it folds! We may just have to upgrade a bit, hehe.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 21st May, 2003, 01:04 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Thurrock, uk
Posts: 55

well Sly, i would be interested to see what an experienced oc'er could do with a barton. to be honest i was pretty impressed by your specs already ( 205 x 12)

mine is at simple 166 x 12.5 just now (as its easy). it does seem to be tearing through work units but i don't know how it really compares with other single processor's production.
__________________
Regards,
Phil Martin
7NJS (02/24), xp2500+ barton, tr slk947u - tt smart fan II, 2 x 512MB xms3500c2 + xms3200LL (6,3,2,2 DC), Asus Radeon 9600XT, Audigy 2 Platinum, inspire 6.1, plextor w1610ta cdrw, ibm 40Gb 120gxp, 2x 80Gb 180gxp's raid 0, iiyama VM Pro 413 17", win xp pro, antec truepower 550, Blueyonder dsl, sb4100 modem, speedcom+ router,
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 21st May, 2003, 02:20 AM
sly113's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 22

Quote:
Originally posted by fzr phil
well Sly, i would be interested to see what an experienced oc'er could do with a barton. to be honest i was pretty impressed by your specs already ( 205 x 12)

mine is at simple 166 x 12.5 just now (as its easy). it does seem to be tearing through work units but i don't know how it really compares with other single processor's production.
Hi fzr phil since you are folding with a barton, we could run some tests and see what advantage the barton has over the tbred.
i would drop my speed to 166x12.5 and we have the same mb which is great for a comparison.
Let me know if your interested,thx.
Ps:still waiting on my vaporchill




__________________
msi-k8t fis2r
A64 3200+ 205x10@1.50vcore
1024 corsair 3500c2_v1.1
2 wd raptors raid 0
1 wd 200 7200/133
ati x800 pro
amd cooling
vantec 520w ps
XPpro
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 21st May, 2003, 07:04 AM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Hey it would be awesome if the two of you would be willing to compare speeds. Having info like that around could be a great help if anyone is looking for an upgrade on a folding rig...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 21st May, 2003, 10:09 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Thurrock, uk
Posts: 55

Sure, i would be interested in trying to compare our speeds. do you have the advmethods enabled already?

i suppose if we were working on the same protein we can check our progress on the log file.

did you also see the stats page

(great statistics pages)
__________________
Regards,
Phil Martin
7NJS (02/24), xp2500+ barton, tr slk947u - tt smart fan II, 2 x 512MB xms3500c2 + xms3200LL (6,3,2,2 DC), Asus Radeon 9600XT, Audigy 2 Platinum, inspire 6.1, plextor w1610ta cdrw, ibm 40Gb 120gxp, 2x 80Gb 180gxp's raid 0, iiyama VM Pro 413 17", win xp pro, antec truepower 550, Blueyonder dsl, sb4100 modem, speedcom+ router,
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 21st May, 2003, 11:24 AM
sly113's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 22

Thats great phil I already have advmethods enabled your right about that stats page very nice.
ps:I just realized your that green guy ahead of me in the stats ,nice work:beer:
__________________
msi-k8t fis2r
A64 3200+ 205x10@1.50vcore
1024 corsair 3500c2_v1.1
2 wd raptors raid 0
1 wd 200 7200/133
ati x800 pro
amd cooling
vantec 520w ps
XPpro
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 21st May, 2003, 11:39 AM
kat's Avatar
kat kat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: belding MI
Posts: 2,166

EMIII would be a good way to compare
Attached Images
 
__________________
AOA Team fah

fer 47 years ive been seeking a balance in life
and I’ve been from one end to the other
i may be getting close
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 21st May, 2003, 12:57 PM
sly113's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 22

Running at 12.5x166 (took a 48sec hit in frame time)
Attached Thumbnails
barton-12.5x166.jpg  
__________________
msi-k8t fis2r
A64 3200+ 205x10@1.50vcore
1024 corsair 3500c2_v1.1
2 wd raptors raid 0
1 wd 200 7200/133
ati x800 pro
amd cooling
vantec 520w ps
XPpro
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 21st May, 2003, 03:55 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Thurrock, uk
Posts: 55

for some reason em111 seems to freeze up when i try and start it, will not accept the info or save and exit
__________________
Regards,
Phil Martin
7NJS (02/24), xp2500+ barton, tr slk947u - tt smart fan II, 2 x 512MB xms3500c2 + xms3200LL (6,3,2,2 DC), Asus Radeon 9600XT, Audigy 2 Platinum, inspire 6.1, plextor w1610ta cdrw, ibm 40Gb 120gxp, 2x 80Gb 180gxp's raid 0, iiyama VM Pro 413 17", win xp pro, antec truepower 550, Blueyonder dsl, sb4100 modem, speedcom+ router,
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 21st May, 2003, 04:41 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

To set up EM3, try this
http://home.attbi.com/~wxdude1/emsite/help/
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 21st May, 2003, 11:21 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Thurrock, uk
Posts: 55

i am either a bit thick or there is another reason why i can't make the em111 work.
i have attached some of my log file if that helps get the info across.
Sly, those extra processors are sure helping your scores!

i will keep trying with the em.
Attached Files
File Type: txt log file.txt (4.2 KB, 178 views)
__________________
Regards,
Phil Martin
7NJS (02/24), xp2500+ barton, tr slk947u - tt smart fan II, 2 x 512MB xms3500c2 + xms3200LL (6,3,2,2 DC), Asus Radeon 9600XT, Audigy 2 Platinum, inspire 6.1, plextor w1610ta cdrw, ibm 40Gb 120gxp, 2x 80Gb 180gxp's raid 0, iiyama VM Pro 413 17", win xp pro, antec truepower 550, Blueyonder dsl, sb4100 modem, speedcom+ router,
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 21st May, 2003, 11:52 PM
sly113's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 22

Sly, those extra processors are sure helping your scores!

hehe yeah was on a folding frenzy while i had them but one is sold now so im down to 2 i build them then sell so they dont stay long
__________________
msi-k8t fis2r
A64 3200+ 205x10@1.50vcore
1024 corsair 3500c2_v1.1
2 wd raptors raid 0
1 wd 200 7200/133
ati x800 pro
amd cooling
vantec 520w ps
XPpro
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 22nd May, 2003, 01:02 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Take a look at your folding log... just post the protein you are working on, the minutes and seconds per frame, and I'll compare it against tbred, and nw P4's... I came up with an equation to normalize mhz, and I'd love to compare. Also, I have 6 Tbreds folding in front of me right now, so there's a good chance I'm folding whatever protein you are.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 22nd May, 2003, 01:17 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

When that log was taken, were you doing anything?

Looking at the log, the result is a bit disappointing... on the P340_gnra_nat (53.3pt), it looks like you are doing a frame in 9:05, running a barton @ 2083mhz.

I have a tbred @1830 also running the same protein... it is taking 11:10 or so a frame. This translates to:

Barton: 9.083 min -> 84.5 points per day -> 40.56 points per GHZ

Tbred: 11.17min -> 68.73 points per day -> 37.56 points per GHZ

This is an 8% performance gain with the extra cache. However, these numbers need to be taken with a grain of salt since the times for each frame will vary slightly.

I'm really interested to know if your machine is doing anything else.... or if your times should be better. The tbred I mentioned has all non critical services disabled, and is just folding.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 22nd May, 2003, 01:49 AM
sly113's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 22

Thumbs up

I will take 8% anyday just need to find a barton that overclocks well. phil have you tryed pushing that barton yet? I know your mother board will give up 200+ bus in most cases.

oops: just looked at your sig, retail hsf
__________________
msi-k8t fis2r
A64 3200+ 205x10@1.50vcore
1024 corsair 3500c2_v1.1
2 wd raptors raid 0
1 wd 200 7200/133
ati x800 pro
amd cooling
vantec 520w ps
XPpro
AOA Team fah

Last edited by sly113; 22nd May, 2003 at 01:55 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
a64 vs barton _MID_Viking AMD Motherboards & CPUs 10 6th May, 2004 12:00 AM
Barton 2600+ Barton steppings Pieros AMD Motherboards & CPUs 8 4th November, 2003 10:35 PM
Barton and DDR 400 Neoprene AMD Motherboards & CPUs 8 8th June, 2003 01:45 PM
Barton is this oc ok? Shonk AMD Motherboards & CPUs 12 4th May, 2003 06:47 AM
Barton? graftonater AMD Motherboards & CPUs 5 17th February, 2003 02:57 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:48 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0