AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > General > ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team

ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team Where Protein Acrobats gather to change the world!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 21st August, 2003, 06:43 PM
smiffy's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Norfolk UK
Posts: 499

cache speed make a difference?

Hi All
Just trying to figure out why my old K7 550 @ 800 is taking so long to complete work units.Even taking into consideration it has no SSE insructions it seems awfully slow.Does the speed of the cache make any difference because thats all I think it can be(cache at 2/5ths-reset with resistor mod) so running at 320Mhz)At the mo its taking about an hour and 15mins to do what my XP at 2200Mhz does in about 6mins.
Ta for any inf
Smiffy
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 21st August, 2003, 09:55 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Cache is basically a tiny amount of very fast memory on the processor chip itself. An effort is made to closely match Cache size and speed to the needs of the CPU.

But what your seeing has more to do with Old = bad and slow Vs. New = good and fast!

The good news is that you really get your money's worth with these new chips!
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 21st August, 2003, 10:29 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Yes, Cache speed makes a huge difference, as do SSE instructions, as does DDR memory vs SDRAM vs EDO. Throw the fact that the Athlon XP does more work per clock cycle than the K7 does, and there are some good reasons why the XP is 12.5 times faster than the K7.

SSE vs NonSSE accounts for about 3x difference
Raw throughput accounts for over a 3x difference. Put those two together (IE, High through and SSE vs low throughput and no SSE), and you're already seeing a difference of over 9x, ignoring the cache issue and the difference between memory types!
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 22nd August, 2003, 01:29 PM
smiffy's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Norfolk UK
Posts: 499

Thanks for the inf guys,i'll just let it chuck along in the background until I get a spare mummyboard for my old 1Ghz thunderbird which runs at 1.55Ghz with 2 .05v up its pins.Smiffy
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 24th August, 2003, 06:42 AM
smiffy's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Norfolk UK
Posts: 499

HI All
Discovered I only had 128mb in the K7M.A lot better now with 384 in now.
Smiffy
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 24th August, 2003, 07:45 AM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

RAM is good. ":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How big a difference will this make? Daston AMD Motherboards & CPUs 1 20th February, 2006 09:11 AM
What a difference decent memory can make! Lazgoat AMD Motherboards & CPUs 9 26th August, 2005 12:04 AM
Active Cooling on the 4PEA+ Chipset: Does it Make a Difference? PSUGorilla EPoX MotherBoards 0 7th January, 2003 01:07 AM
You too can make a difference! Allan Random Nonsense! 3 10th August, 2002 09:41 PM
RAD position change make a difference??? chazz469 Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 19 4th June, 2002 07:10 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:20 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0